गृह मंत्रालय
विसाव्या कारगिल विजय दिवसानिमित्त सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचा विशेष उत्सव साजरा
20 JUL 2019 1:25PM by PIB Mumbai
कारगिल युद्धाच्या ‘ऑपरेशन विजय’च्या विसाव्या वर्षानिमित्त, लष्करी आणि निमलष्करी दलातल्या सर्व तुकड्यांमध्ये विजयी उत्सव साजरा केला जात आहे. यानिमित्त, ह्या विजयात मोठे योगदान असलेल्या सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या पथकांनीही विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत.
कारगिल विजय दिवस संपूर्ण देशासाठीच अभिमानाचा दिवस असतो.देशासाठी प्राण दिलेल्या हुताम्यांच्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण करण्याचा आणि देशाच्या सुरक्षेसाठी लष्करी दले अधिक सामर्थ्यवान करण्याचा निश्चय करणारा हा दिवस! ह्या दिवसानिमित्त सीमा सुरक्षा दलही अनेकविध कार्यक्रम करणार आहे.
ह्या साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रमांची रूपरेषा आणि यादी अशी:-
• सीमारेषेवर राहणाऱ्या सर्व हुतात्मा आणि पराक्रमानिमित्त पदके मिळवणाऱ्या जवानांच्या आणि पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्याच्या कुटुंबियांचा सत्कार
• प्राथमिक शाळांसाठी चित्रकला आणि देशभक्तीपर गीतांच्या स्पर्धा
• माध्यमिक शाळांसाठी देशभक्तीपार विषयांसाठीच्या वादविवाद स्पर्धा
• देशभक्तीपर घोषणाविषयक मुक्त स्पर्धा.
• प्रभात फेरी/सायकल रैली
• हुताम्यांसाठी दौड ह्या पाच मीटर धावस्पर्धेचे आयोजन.
• शस्त्रास्त्र प्रदर्शनी
• ह्या युद्धात सीमासुरक्षा दलाच्यां जवानांनी केलेल्या कामाची माहिती सांगणारे विडीओ आणि फोटो प्रदर्शनी.
• ‘नो युवर फोर्स’ही मोहीम जाणून घेण्यासाठी मुलांची इथे भेट घेणे/
• राजस्थानमध्ये उंट सफारी
• रक्तदान शिबीर ‘
• तरुण मुलांना संरक्षण दलात भरती होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या हेतूने वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची व्याख्याने आयोजित करणे.
सीमा सुरक्षा दल सीमेवर राहणाऱ्या सर्व नागरिकांपर्यत पोह्चून देशाच्या सुरक्षा आणि राष्ट्रबांधणीत सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या योगदानाची माहिती जनतेपर्यत पोचवणार आहे. कारगिलची विजय गाथा पुन्हा सांगणार आहे.
मह्त्वाच्या रिंग/सोशल मिडीया
Website : http://www.bsf.nic.in
Facebook : Official page - BSF
Twitter : BSF_India
Instagram : bsf_india
YouTube : BSF India

Ministry of Home Affairs
Celebration of 20th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas by BSF
20 JUL 2019 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 20th anniversary of victory in ‘Operation Vijay’, the Kargil War – all formations of Border Security Force will be conducting series of activities involving the stakeholders of border areas. Kargil Vijay Diwas is the day of pride for the Nation in general. It is the day to remember the martyrs, rejoice their sacrifices and strengthen the resolve of the armed forces to the cause of the nation.The armed forces after all draw their strength and motivation from the unflinching support of their countrymen. BSF aims to reach them with the righteous cause of joint celebration of the victory.
In a week long programme, the following efforts at outreach and for joint celebrations would be made: -
• Felicitating the family members of martyrs and gallantry awardees of all uniformed forces (including state police) residing in border areas.
• Organizing drawing competitions and patriotic song competition in the primary schools of the area.
• Organizing debates on subjects with patriotic themes in secondary schools.
• Open competition for patriotic slogans.
• Prabhat Pheries/Cycle rallies.
• 5 Kms runs - “Run for Martyr”.
• Band display at prominent locations, playing the patriotic tunes.
• Weapon display.
• Display of movies/photo galleries showcasing contribution of the forces in national security in the border areas.
• Visit of school children (NCC, Scouts, NSSetc) to forward locations as a “KNOW YOUR FORCE” campaign.
• Camel Safari in Rajasthan.
• Blood donation camps.
• Organizing lecture by senior BSF officers in school and colleges to encourage the youth to join uniformed service.
• Showcasing role of BSF units and subunits in the Kargil War.
Border Security Force will make endeavour to reach out to border population to make them aware of contributions of armed forces in national security and nation building. The saga of Kargil war will be retold to the people commemorating the supreme sacrifices of force personnel. The complete programme aims to re-enthuse the confidence towards security forces and also to work as a catalyst to motivate youth to join the Armed forces.
Important Links/Social Media Platforms:
Website : http://www.bsf.nic.in
Facebook : Official page - BSF
Twitter : BSF_India
Instagram : bsf_india
YouTube : BSF India