স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসের ২০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বিএসএফ – এর সপ্তাহ জুড়ে কর্মসূচি
22 JUL 2019 9:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০১৯
সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনী বা বিএসএফ কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসের ২০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে সামিল করে সীমান্ত এলাকায় এক সপ্তাহ জুড়ে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি পালন করছে। কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস হ’ল দেশের গর্বের প্রতীক। শহীদ সেনানী, তাঁদের বলিদান এবং দেশের স্বার্থে সেনাবাহিনীর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারগুলিকে এদিন স্মরণ করা হয়ে থাকে। দেশবাসীর অটল সমর্থন থেকেই সেনানীরা যাবতীয় শক্তি ও উৎসাহ পেয়ে থাকে। সপ্তাহ জুড়ে কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিএসএফ :
• সীমান্ত এলাকায় বসবাসকারী (রাজ্য পুলিশ সহ) সেনাকর্মীদের সাহসিকতার নিদর্শন-স্বরূপ পুরস্কার এবং শহীদ সেনাকর্মীর পরিবারের সদস্যদের সংবর্ধনা।
• সীমান্ত এলাকার প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে অঙ্কন ও দেশাত্মবোধক সঙ্গীত প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন।
• মাধ্যমিক স্তরের স্কুলগুলিতে দেশাত্মবোধক বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা।
• দেশাত্মবোধক শ্লোগান নিয়ে প্রতিযোগিতা।
• প্রভাতফেরী বা সাইকেল শোভাযাত্রা।
• ৫ কিলোমিটার দৌড় কর্মসূচি – শহীদ স্মরণে দৌড়।
• গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গাগুলিতে ব্যান্ডের সঙ্গীত অনুষ্ঠান।
• অস্ত্রশস্ত্র ও সাজসরঞ্জাম প্রদর্শন।
• সীমান্ত এলাকায় জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে বাহিনীর অবদান সম্বলিত স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র ও আলোকচিত্র প্রদর্শনী।
• আপনার সেনাবাহিনীকে জানুন – অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে অগ্রবর্তী এলাকাগুলিতে বিদ্যালয় পড়ুয়াদের ভ্রমণের আয়োজন।
• রাজস্থানে উটে চড়ে ভ্রমণ।
• রক্তদান শিবিরের আয়োজন।
• সেনাবাহিনীতে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে যোগদানে উৎসাহিত করতে বিদ্যালয় ও কলেজগুলিতে বিএসএফ – এর উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সামিল করে ভাষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন।
• কার্গিল যুদ্ধে বিএসএফ – এর ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরা।
জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ও জাতি গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে সেনাবাহিনীর অবদান সম্পর্কে সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলের সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করতে বিএসএফ উদ্যোগ নেবে। বাহিনীর সেনানীদের সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগ স্মরণে রেখে কার্গিল যুদ্ধের কথা সাধারণ মানুষকে শোনানো হবে। সার্বিকভাবে এ ধরণের কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – সেনাকর্মীদের আস্থা পুনরায় বাড়ানো এবং সেনাবাহিনীতে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের যোগদানে উৎসাহিত করা।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Celebration of 20th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas by BSF
20 JUL 2019 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 20th anniversary of victory in ‘Operation Vijay’, the Kargil War – all formations of Border Security Force will be conducting series of activities involving the stakeholders of border areas. Kargil Vijay Diwas is the day of pride for the Nation in general. It is the day to remember the martyrs, rejoice their sacrifices and strengthen the resolve of the armed forces to the cause of the nation.The armed forces after all draw their strength and motivation from the unflinching support of their countrymen. BSF aims to reach them with the righteous cause of joint celebration of the victory.
In a week long programme, the following efforts at outreach and for joint celebrations would be made: -
• Felicitating the family members of martyrs and gallantry awardees of all uniformed forces (including state police) residing in border areas.
• Organizing drawing competitions and patriotic song competition in the primary schools of the area.
• Organizing debates on subjects with patriotic themes in secondary schools.
• Open competition for patriotic slogans.
• Prabhat Pheries/Cycle rallies.
• 5 Kms runs - “Run for Martyr”.
• Band display at prominent locations, playing the patriotic tunes.
• Weapon display.
• Display of movies/photo galleries showcasing contribution of the forces in national security in the border areas.
• Visit of school children (NCC, Scouts, NSSetc) to forward locations as a “KNOW YOUR FORCE” campaign.
• Camel Safari in Rajasthan.
• Blood donation camps.
• Organizing lecture by senior BSF officers in school and colleges to encourage the youth to join uniformed service.
• Showcasing role of BSF units and subunits in the Kargil War.
Border Security Force will make endeavour to reach out to border population to make them aware of contributions of armed forces in national security and nation building. The saga of Kargil war will be retold to the people commemorating the supreme sacrifices of force personnel. The complete programme aims to re-enthuse the confidence towards security forces and also to work as a catalyst to motivate youth to join the Armed forces.
Important Links/Social Media Platforms:
Website : http://www.bsf.nic.in
Facebook : Official page - BSF
Twitter : BSF_India
Instagram : bsf_india
YouTube : BSF India