Ministry of Home Affairs
Celebration of 20th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas by BSF
20 JUL 2019 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 20th anniversary of victory in ‘Operation Vijay’, the Kargil War – all formations of Border Security Force will be conducting series of activities involving the stakeholders of border areas. Kargil Vijay Diwas is the day of pride for the Nation in general. It is the day to remember the martyrs, rejoice their sacrifices and strengthen the resolve of the armed forces to the cause of the nation.The armed forces after all draw their strength and motivation from the unflinching support of their countrymen. BSF aims to reach them with the righteous cause of joint celebration of the victory.
In a week long programme, the following efforts at outreach and for joint celebrations would be made: -
• Felicitating the family members of martyrs and gallantry awardees of all uniformed forces (including state police) residing in border areas.
• Organizing drawing competitions and patriotic song competition in the primary schools of the area.
• Organizing debates on subjects with patriotic themes in secondary schools.
• Open competition for patriotic slogans.
• Prabhat Pheries/Cycle rallies.
• 5 Kms runs - “Run for Martyr”.
• Band display at prominent locations, playing the patriotic tunes.
• Weapon display.
• Display of movies/photo galleries showcasing contribution of the forces in national security in the border areas.
• Visit of school children (NCC, Scouts, NSSetc) to forward locations as a “KNOW YOUR FORCE” campaign.
• Camel Safari in Rajasthan.
• Blood donation camps.
• Organizing lecture by senior BSF officers in school and colleges to encourage the youth to join uniformed service.
• Showcasing role of BSF units and subunits in the Kargil War.
Border Security Force will make endeavour to reach out to border population to make them aware of contributions of armed forces in national security and nation building. The saga of Kargil war will be retold to the people commemorating the supreme sacrifices of force personnel. The complete programme aims to re-enthuse the confidence towards security forces and also to work as a catalyst to motivate youth to join the Armed forces.
Important Links/Social Media Platforms:
Website : http://www.bsf.nic.in
Facebook : Official page - BSF
Twitter : BSF_India
Instagram : bsf_india
YouTube : BSF India

गृह मंत्रालय
सीमा सुरक्षा बल मना रहा है 'कारगिल विजय दिवस' की 20वीं वर्षगांठ
20 JUL 2019 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच 1999 में छिड़े 'कारगिल युद्ध' में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने दुश्मनों के दांत खट्टे करते हुए उन्हें पराभूत किया था।युद्ध का समापन 27 जुलाई 1999 को हुआ था।भारतीय सैन्य बलों के इतिहास में शौर्य और पराक्रम की इस गाथा को 'ऑपरेशन विजय' और 27 जुलाई को 'कारगिल विजय दिवस' के नाम से जाना जाता है।27 जुलाई 2019 को राष्ट्र 'कारगिल विजय दिवस' की 20वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है।
सामान्यतः 'ऑपरेशन विजय' न केवल सशस्त्र बलों के लिये, बल्कि समूचे राष्ट्र के लिये अभिमान का विषय है, क्योंकि हमेशा की ही तरह, देशवासियों के अथाह स्नेह और सहयोग ने ही इस युद्ध में भी इन बलों के लिये सफल उत्प्रेरक का कार्य किया था और सामरिक सफलता दिलाई थी। इसके साथ ही यह दिन, वीर शहीदों को स्मरण करने, उनके बलिदान पर गौरवान्वित होने एवं सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा राष्ट्र-रक्षा हितार्थ दिये अमूल्य योगदान से देशवासियों के पुनः परिचय का विशेष दिन भी है।
चूंकि सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने भी इस युद्ध में मोर्चा संभाला था और अपने दायित्वों का वीरतापूर्वक निर्वाह करते हुए राष्ट्र का मस्तक गर्व से ऊंचा किया था,अतः 'कारगिल विजय दिवस' की 20वीं वर्षगांठ को अविस्मरणीय बनाने के लिये यह बल भी पूर्णतः प्रतिबद्ध है। कारगिल युद्ध के वीर बलिदानियों की स्मृति में यह बल विशेष कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। बल के प्रत्येक स्तर पर सप्ताह भर या उससे अधिक दिनों की अवधि तक आयोजित किये जाने वाले इन कार्यक्रमों की संक्षिप्त जानकारी नीचे दी जा रही है :-
- सीमावर्ती इलाकों में रहने वाले शहीदों के परिजनों व पदकों से सम्मानित सीमा प्रहरियों के लिये सम्मान समारोह ।
- तैनाती वाले स्थानों की प्राथमिक विद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों के बीच चित्रकारी एवं देशभक्ति गीतों का गायन आदि प्रतियोगिताएं।
- माध्यमिक विद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों के बीच देशभक्ति विषयक वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिताएं।
- देशभक्ति के नारे लिखने की खुली प्रतियोगिताएं।
- प्रभात फेरियां व साइकिल रैलियां।
- शहीदों के लिये 5 किलोमीटर की दौड़।
- विशेष स्थानों पर बी.एस.एफ. बैंड द्वारा देशभक्ति गीतों की प्रस्तुति।
- शस्त्र प्रदर्शनी।
- राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में सशस्त्र बलों के महती योगदान को रेखांकित करने वाले छायाचित्रों व चलचित्रों का प्रदर्शन।
- 'अपने बल को जानें' नाम के कार्यक्रम के तहत एन.सी.सी., स्काउट और एन.एस. एस. विद्यार्थियों का अग्रिम सीमा चौकियों का भ्रमण।
- राजस्थान में कैमल सफारी।
- रक्तदान शिविर।
- सशस्त्र बल की सेवाओं से युवाओं के जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का स्कूलों/काॅलेजों में भ्रमण तथा युवाओं से संवाद।
- कारगिल युद्ध में सीमा सुरक्षा बल की भूमिका से देश का परिचय।
राष्ट्र-रक्षा और राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सशस्त्र बलों के योगदान से जन-जन का परिचय करवाने के लिये सीमा सुरक्षा बल पूर्णतः संकल्पवान है।कारगिल युद्ध की महागाथा देशवासियों को हमेशा अमर बलिदानियों के योगदान की याद दिलाती रहेगी। सीमा सुरक्षा बल द्वारा आयोजित किये जाने वाले इन कार्यक्रमों का महान उद्देश्य सशस्त्र बलों के आत्मविश्वास को मजबूती प्रदान करना तथा देश के युवा वर्ग को सशस्त्र बल सेवाओं से जुड़ाव को प्रेरित करना है।
Website : http://www.bsf.nic.in
Facebook : Official page - BSF
Twitter : BSF_India
Instagram : bsf_india
YouTube : BSF India