Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Grant of Organized Group ‘A’ Status to Indian Railway Protection Force (RPF) Service
10 JUL 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Grant of Organised Group 'A' status to Indian Railway Protection Force (RPF) and consequential benefits of Non-Functional Financial Upgradation (NFFU) with effect from 01-01-2006 and Non-Functional Selection Grade (NFSG) @ 30% of Senior Duty Post (SDP) with effect from 06.06.2000, as per Department of Personnel and Training guidelines dated 24.04.2009 and 06.06.2000 respectively and subsequent instructions thereon.
Major Impact
Grant of status of Organized Group 'A' service to RPF will end stagnation, improve career progression of the officers and keep up their motivational level. Eligible officers of RPF will get benefitted.
Background
High Court of Delhi vide its order dated 4-12-2012 had directed Railways to grant Group 'A' Service status to RPF. Same was upheld by Hon'ble Supreme Court of India on 5-2-2019. Accordingly, Railway Board had proposed for grant of Organised Group 'A' Service status to RPF.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس(آر پی ایف)کو منظم گروپ ‘اے’ درجہ دینے کو کابینہ کی منظوری
10 JUL 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍10جولائی2019؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں منعقدہ کابینہ کمیٹی نےانڈین ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) کو منظم گروپ ‘اے’ کا درجہ دینے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔اس منظوری کے نتیجے میں محکمہ عملہ اور ٹریننگ کے 06 جون 2000ء اور 24 اپریل 2009ء کےرہنما خطوط اور اس کے بعد کے ہدایات کے مطابق یکم جنوری 2006ء سے غیر عملی مالی اپگریڈیشن (این ایف ایف یو) اور 06 جون 2000ء سے سینئر ڈیوٹی پوسٹ (ایس ڈی پی) کی 30 فیصد کی شرح سے غیر عملی سلیکشن گریڈ (این ایف ایس جی) کے فوائد حاصل ہونے لگیں گے۔
اہم اثرات
آر پی ایف کو آرگنائزڈ گروپ‘اے’کا درجہ دینے سے افسران کے انجماد کا عمل ختم ہوگا اور ان کی ترقی کے مواقع بہتر ہوں گے۔جس کے نتیجے میں ان کا ترغیبی سطح بھی بہتر ہوگا۔آر پی ایف کے اہل افسران کو اس کا فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
پس منظر
دہلی ہائی کورٹ نے اپنے 4 دسمبر 2012ء کے حکم کے ذریعے ریلوے کو آر پی ایف کو گروپ‘اے’سروس کا درجہ دینے کی ہدایت دی تھی۔ اس حکم کوہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے 5فروری 2019ء کے فیصلے میں بحال رکھا ہے۔اس ہدایت کے مطابق ریلوے بورڈ نے آر پی ایف کو آرگنائزڈ گروپ‘اے’ سروس کا درجہ دینے کی سفارش کی تھی۔
م ن۔ش س۔ن ع
U: 3017