Ministry of Finance
Government to encourage and facilitate role of women in India’s growth story
Women Self Help Group interest subvention programme to be extended to all districts
Every verified women SHG member with a Jan Dhan Bank Account to get an overdraft of Rs.5,000
One woman in every SHG will be eligible for a loan up to Rs. 1 lakh under the MUDRA Scheme
05 JUL 2019 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government wishes to encourage and facilitate the role of women in India’s growth story. The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said in Parliament today while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 that “the role of women is a very sweet story” in India’s growth particularly in the rural economy. The Finance Minister proposed to form a broad-based Committee with Government and private stakeholders to evaluate and suggest action for moving forward. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that gender analysis of the budget aimed at examining the budgetary allocation through a gender lens has been in place for over a decade.
The Finance Minister said that India can make progress with greater women’s participation in its growth story. The Minister quoted Swami Vivekananda’s letter to Swami Ramakrishna in which he had said that “there is no chance for the welfare of the world unless the condition of women is improved. It is not possible for a bird to fly on one wing”.
Women SHGs
Finance Minister proposed that for every verified woman Self Help Group (SHG) member, having a Jan Dhan Bank Account, an overdraft of Rs.5,000 will be allowed. She also proposed to expand the Women SHG interest subvention programme to all districts.
One woman in every SHG will also be made eligible for a loan up to Rs. 1 lakh under the MUDRA Scheme. The Government has supported and encouraged women entrepreneurship through various schemes such as MUDRA, Stand UP India and the Self Help Group (SHG) movement, the Finance Minister added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி வரலாற்றில் பெண்களின் பங்கை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு முடிவு
05 JUL 2019 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி வரலாற்றில் பெண்களின் பங்கை ஊக்கவிக்க அரசு விரும்புகிறது என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்த அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கியமான ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் மகளிரின் பங்கு என்பது இனிமையான கதையாகும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மக்கள் நிதித் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் வங்கிக் கணக்கு வைத்திருக்கும் மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுவின் ஒவ்வொரு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பெண்ணுக்கும் ரூ.5,000 மதிப்பிலான மிகைப்பற்று (ஓவர் டிராப்ட்) வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழு வட்டி மானியத் திட்டம் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களுக்கும் விரிவாக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், முத்ரா திட்டத்தின்கீழ் மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுவில் தகுதியுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பெண்ணுக்கும் ஒரு லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை கடன் உதவி வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அரசு, தொழில் முனைவோர் திட்டத்திற்கான முத்ரா, எழுந்திடு இந்தியா, சுயஉதவிக் குழு இயக்கம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.