Ministry of Finance
Government to consider issuing Aadhaar Card for NRIs with Indian Passports
Government to open four new Embassies in 2019-20
17 iconic Tourism Sites being developed into world class tourist destinations
Indian Development Assistance Scheme (IDEAS) to be revamped
05 JUL 2019 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister proposed to consider issuing Aadhaar Card for Non-Resident Indians with Indian Passports. She also proposed to launch a Mission that will integrate India’s traditional artisans and their creative products with global markets. Wherever necessary patents and geographical indicators, will be obtained for them.
India’s soft power is appreciated in so many different ways. In the last three years, Yoga has been practiced in large numbers on International Yoga Day in 192 countries around the world. Mahatma Gandhi’s favourite bhajan “Vaishnav Jana To Tene Kahiye” was sung in 40 countries by their lead artists. The annual “Bharat Ko Janno” quiz competition is sought after as an event to participate by not only NRIs but also foreigners. The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, stated this while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
Four new Embassies
The Finance Minister said, “To give further impetus to India’s growing influence and leadership in the international community, Government decided to open Indian Embassies and High Commissions abroad in countries where India does not have a Resident Diplomatic Mission as yet”. In Financial Year 2019-20, Government intends to open four new Embassies. This will not only increase the footprint of India’s overseas presence, but will also enable the Embassies to provide better and more accessible public services, especially to the local Indian community in these countries.
In March 2018, Government approved opening of 18 new Indian diplomatic Missions in Africa (in Rwanda; Djibouti; Equatorial Guinea; Guinea; Republic of Congo; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Mauritania; Cape Verde; Sierra Leone; Chad; Sao Tome and Principe; Eritrea; Somalia; Guinea Bissau; Swaziland; Liberia; and, Togo). Of these, five Embassies have already been opened in Rwanda, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Republic of Guinea, and Burkina Faso in Financial Year 2018-19.
IDEAS
The Finance Minister said that in line with its ancient wisdom, India has always pursued a policy of economic cooperation with countries through bilateral and regional coordination. Mindful of India’s position as the sixth largest economy, the Government will look at alternative development models which include private sector equity, multilateral financing, contributions from corporate and non-residents. The Finance Minister proposed that the IDEAS scheme will be revamped during the current financial year. Indian Development Assistance Scheme (IDEAS) provides concessional financing for projects and contributes to infrastructure development and capacity building in the recipient developing countries.
Iconic Tourism Sites
The Finance Minister said that the Government is developing 17 iconic tourism sites into world class tourist destinations which will serve as a model for other tourism sites. These sites would enhance visitor experience which will lead to increase visits of both domestic and international tourists at these destinations.
Digital repository of tribal cultural heritage
Finance Minister announced that with the objective of preserving rich tribal cultural heritage, a digital repository is being developed where documents, folk songs, photos and videos regarding their evolution, place of origin, lifestyle, architecture, education level, traditional art, folk dances and other anthropological details of the tribes in India will be stored. The repository will be further enriched and strengthened.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारतीय पारपत्र असलेल्या अनिवासी भारतीयांना आधार पत्रक देण्याबाबत सरकार विचार करणार
2019-20 दरम्यान सरकार नवीन 4 दूतावास उभे करणार
17 प्रतिष्ठीत पर्यटन स्थळांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या रुपात विकसित केले जाईल
भारतीय विकास सहायता योजनेमध्ये बदल करणार
05 JUL 2019 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2019
केंद्रीय अर्थ व कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज लोकसभेमध्ये 2019-20चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर केला. त्यावेळी त्यांनी माहिती दिली की, भारतीय पारपत्र असलेल्या अनिवासी भारतीयांना आधार पत्रक देण्याविषयी सरकार विचार करेल. यासह भारतीय पारंपारिक कारागीर व त्यांची सृजनात्मक उत्पादने यांना जागतिक बाजार पेठेशी जोडण्यासाठी एक मोहीम सुरु करण्याचा देखील त्यांनी प्रस्ताव मांडला. यासाठी आवश्यकता असेल तिथे पेटंट व भौगोलिक निर्देशांक (जीआय) मिळविले जातील.
भारताच्या ठायी असलेल्या सौम्य शक्तींचे जगामध्ये विविध प्रकारे कौतुक होताना दिसते. मागील तीन वर्षांपासून 192 देशांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचे आयोजन केले जात आहे. ‘वैष्णव जन तो तेने कहिए’ हे महात्मा गांधींचे आवडते भजन 40 देशांमधील कलाकारांनी गायिले. वार्षिक ‘भारत को जानो’ प्रश्नमंजुषेमध्ये अनिवासी भारतीयांसोबत परदेशी नागरिक देखील सहभागी होत आहेत.
4 नवीन दूतावास
आंतरराष्ट्रीय समूहामध्ये भारताचा वाढता प्रभाव व नेतृत्व याला बळकटी देण्याच्या दृष्टीने ज्या देशांमध्ये अजून भारताचे रेजीडेंट डिप्लोमॅटिक मिशन नाही, त्या देशांमध्ये दूतावास व उच्च आयोग उभे करण्याचा निर्णय भारत सरकारने घेतला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 दरम्यान सरकार 4 नवीन दूतावास उभे करील. यामुळे परदेशातील भारताच्या पाऊलखुणा विस्तारित होतील व त्यासोबतच स्थानिक भारतीय समुदायाला दूतावासाकडून चांगली सेवा मिळेल.
मार्च 2018 मध्ये भारत सरकारने आफ्रिकेमध्ये (रवांडा, जिबूती, इक्वेटोरियल गिनी, गिनी, काँगो गणराज्य, बुर्किना फासो, कॅमेरून, मॉरिटानिया, केप वर्दे, सिएरा लिओन, चाड, साओ टोम आणि प्रिन्सिपे, एरिट्रिया, सोमालिया, गिनी बिसाऊ, स्वाझीलँड, लाइबेरिया व टोगो) 18 नवीन भारतीय राजनयिक मिशन स्थापण्याला मंजुरी दिली. आर्थिक वर्ष 2018-19 दरम्यान रवांडा, जिबूती, इक्वेटोरियल गिनी, गिनी व बुर्किना फासो येथे 5 दूतावास उभे केले.
भारतीय विकास सहायता योजना
प्राचीन बुद्धिमत्तेला लक्षात घेऊन भारताने द्विपक्षीय व क्षेत्रीय सहभागाच्या माध्यमातून इतर देशांसोबत आर्थिक सहभागाच्या नीतीचे पालन केले आहे. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था जगातील सहावी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. सरकार पर्यायी विकास प्रारुपांवर लक्ष देईल. यामध्ये खाजगी क्षेत्राचा वाटा, बहुपक्षीय वित्त पुरवठा, कॉरपोरेट व अनिवासी भारतीयांचे योगदान यांचा समावेश आहे, अशी माहिती अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिली. भारतीय विकास सहायता योजनेमध्ये चालू आर्थिक वर्षात बदल केले जातील. भारतीय विकास सहायता योजना विकसनशील देशांत पायाभूत सुविधा विकास तसेच क्षमता निर्मिती योजनांसाठी सवलतीच्या दरात रक्कम उपलब्ध करून देते, अशी माहिती देखील त्यांनी दिली.
प्रतिष्ठीत पर्यटन केंद्रे
17 प्रतिष्ठीत पर्यटन केंद्रांना सरकार जागतिक दर्जाच्या रुपात विकसित करत आहे, जे इतर पर्यटन स्थळांसाठी आदर्श असेल. यामुळे पर्यटकांना चांगला अनुभव मिळेल व या स्थळांवर देश-विदेशातील पर्यटकांमध्ये वाढ होईल, अशी माहिती अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक वारसा डिजिटल संग्रह
समृद्ध आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक वारश्याचे जतन करण्यासाठी एक डिजिटल संग्रह तयार केला जात आहे; ज्यामध्ये कागदपत्रे, लोकगीते, छायाचित्रे व व्हिडीओ डिजिटल रुपात ठेवले जातील. डिजिटल संग्रहात आदिवासींचा विकास, उगम, जीवनमान, स्थापत्यकला, शैक्षणिक स्तर, पारंपारिक कला, लोकनृत्य इत्यादी गोष्टी जतन केल्या जातील, अशी घोषणा अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केली.