Ministry of Finance
Union Budget stresses the need for heavy investment in infrastructure, Digital Economy and job creation in small and medium firms
In Transport sector, budget proposes PPP in railways, roadmap to make India a hub of maintenance, repair and overhaul and aircraft financing / leasing activities and Development of state road network
Blueprint for developing gas grids, water grids, I-ways, and regional airports on the anvil
Tariff and structural reforms to be announced soon in the power sector
Model tenancy law to be finalized and reforms to be taken up to promote rental housing
For MSMEs, Rs. 350 crore allocated under interest subvention scheme; a payment platform to be created to cut delays in payments
05 JUL 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2019-20 stresses upon the need for heavy investment in infrastructure, digital economy and job creation in small and medium firms to fulfil the aspiration of making India a 5 trillion Dollar economy. While delivering the budget speech in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman pointed out that the Indian economy has added one trillion dollar in the last five years due to the various initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government, and is poised to grow to be a 3 trillion dollar economy in the current year. Underlining the importance of “Make in India” for fulfilling this goal, the Finance Minister has proposed a number of initiatives as part of a framework for kick-starting the virtuous cycle of domestic and foreign investments.
Talking about the importance of programmes like Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Industrial Corridors, Dedicated Freight Corridors, Bhartamala, Sagarmala, Jal Marg Vikas and UDAN for enhancing physical connectivity through various modes, the Finance Minister said these initiatives will improve logistics, reduce the cost of transportation and increase the competitiveness of domestically produced goods.
In the civil aviation sector, the Minister said that the Government will implement the essential elements of a regulatory roadmap for making India a hub for aircraft financing and leasing activities. This is critical to the development of a self-reliant aviation industry, creating aspirational jobs in aviation finance, besides leveraging the business opportunities available in India’s financial Special Economic Zones (SEZs), - International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).
She also said that the Government will adopt suitable policy interventions to create a congenial atmosphere for the development of Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) industry in the country.
For the Railways sector, the Budget has proposed using Public-Private Partnership to unleash faster development and completion of tracks, rolling stock manufacturing and delivery of passenger freight services. The Finance Minister informed that 657 kms of Metro Rail network has become operational across the country. She also said that India’s first indigenously developed inter-operable transport card based on National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) standards, that was launched in March this year will make travel across various modes convenient for people.
Talking about phase-II FAME Scheme that encourages faster adoption of electric vehicles, the Minister said that only advanced battery and registered e-vehicles will be incentivized under the Scheme with greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the common man.
For the highways sector, the Finance Minister has said that the Government will carry out a comprehensive restructuring of National Highway Programme to ensure that the National Highway Grid of desirable length and capacity is created using financeable model. After completing the Phase 1 of Bharatmala, states will be helped to develop State road networks in the second phase.
Talking about the Government’s vision for using rivers for cargo transportation, the Finance Minister said that the movement of cargo volume on Ganga is estimated to increase by nearly four times in the next four years. This will make movement of freight, passenger cheaper and reduce our import bill. In this regard she mentioned the Jal Marg Vikas Project for enhancing the navigational capacity of Ganga, and said that two multi-modal terminals at Sahibganj and Haldia and a navigational lock and Farrakka would be completed this year.
The Finance Minister has further said that in order to take connectivity infrastructure to the next level the Government will make available a blueprint this year for developing gas grids, water grids, i-ways, and regional airports. This is based on the successful, One Nation, One Grid model that has ensured power connectivity to states at affordable rates.
The Finance Minster further announced that the recommendations of the High Level Empowered Committee (HLEC) on retirement of old and inefficient plants, and addressing low utilisation of Gas plant capacity due to paucity of Natural Gas, will also be taken up for implementation now. Smt. Sitharaman also said that Government is examining the performance of Ujjwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) to improve it further. She said the Government will work with the State Governments to remove barriers like cross subsidy surcharges, undesirable duties on open access sales or captive generation for Industrial and other bulk power consumers. Besides these structural reforms, considerable reforms are needed in tariff policy. A package of power sector tariff and structural reforms would soon be announced.
In the housing sector, the Finance Minister announced that several reforms measures would be taken up to promote rental housing and a Model Tenancy Law will soon be finalised and circulated to the states. She further said that public infrastructure and affordable housing will be taken up through innovative instruments such as joint development and concession on land parcels held by Central Public Sector Enterprises.
For the MSME sector, Rs. 350 crore has been allocated for FY 2019-20 under the Interest Subvention Scheme, for 2% interest subvention for all GST registered MSMEs, on fresh or incremental loans.
The Finance Minister further said that the Government will create a payment platform for MSMEs to enable filing of bills and payment. This will help eliminate delays in payment and give a boost to investment in MSMEs .
The Finance Minister announced that the Government of India has decided to extend the pension benefit to about three crore retail traders and small shopkeepers whose annual turnover is less than Rs.1.5 crore under a new Scheme Pradhan Mantri Karam Yogi Maandhan Scheme. Enrolment into the Scheme will be kept simple requiring only Aadhaar and a bank account and rest will be on self-declaration.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உள்கட்டமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம், சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் அதிக முதலீடு தேவை
05 JUL 2019 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவை ஐந்து டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக உயர்த்துவதற்கு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம், சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் அதிக முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இந்த அறிக்கையைத் தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளால் இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் இணைந்திருப்பதாகவும், நடப்பு ஆண்டில் 3 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக இது வளரும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு முதலீட்டை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை முன்மொழிந்துள்ளார்.
· பிரதமர் கிராம சாலைத் திட்டம், தொழில் துறை வழித்தடம், சரக்கு வழித்தடம், பாரத் மாலா, சாகர் மாலா, ஜல் மார்க் விகாஸ், உடான் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் போக்குவரத்து செலவை குறைத்து உள்ளூரில் உற்பத்தியாகும் சரக்குகளுக்கான போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகப்படுத்தும்.
· சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை - விமானங்களுக்கான நிதி மற்றும் குத்தகை தொடர்பான பணிகளில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு குவிமையமாக மாற்றுவதற்குத் தேவையான அத்தியாவசிய நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு செயல்படுத்தும்.
· ரயில்வேத் துறை – வழித்தடங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், பணிகளை விரைவாக முடிக்கவும், பயணியர் சரக்கு சேவைகளுக்காகவும், பொது, தனியார் கூட்டிணைப்பினை நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை முன்மொழிகிறது. நாடெங்கிலும் 657 கிமீ நீளத்திற்கு மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பு இயங்கி வருகிறது.
· ஃபேம் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில் மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற, நவீன பேட்டரி மற்றும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ஊக்கத் தொகை அளிக்கப்படும்.
· நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை – தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டத்தை விரிவாக கட்டமைக்கும் பணியை அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும். பாரத் மாலா திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தவுடன் மாநில சாலை கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு மாநிலங்களுக்கு உதவும்.
· கங்கை நதியை போக்குவரத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஜல் மார்க் விகாஸ் திட்டம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், சாஹிப்கஞ்ச், ஹல்தியா ஆகிய இரண்டு இடங்களில் பன்மாதிரி முனையங்கள் அமைக்கும் பணி இந்த ஆண்டு நிறைவுறும் என்றார்.
· போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை அடுத்த மட்டத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக, எரிவாயு தொகுப்பு, நீர் தொகுப்பு, ஐ-வேஸ், பிராந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை அரசு உருவாக்கும்.
· பழைய மற்றும் செயல் திறனற்ற தொழிற்சாலைகள், எரிவாயு கூடங்கள், இயற்கை எரிவாயு இல்லாததால் தனது திறனுக்கும் குறைவாக இயங்கும் எரிவாயு ஆலைகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஆராய்வதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்ட உயர்மட்ட குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகள் தற்போது செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
· மின்துறை கட்டணம் மற்றும் அமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான திட்டம் விரைவில் அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
· வீட்டு வசதித் துறை – வாடகை வீட்டுவசதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்களையும், மாதிரி வாடகைதாரர் சட்டம் விரைவில் இறுதியாக்கப்பட்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்படும் என்பதையும் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
· 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில், சிறு-குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைக்கு ரூ.350 கோடி, மானிய வட்டி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
· சில்லரை வணிகர்கள் மற்றும் சிறிய கடை வைத்திருப்போருக்கு ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் கரம் யோகி மந்தன் என்ற புதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.1.5 கோடிக்கும் குறைவான வருடாந்திர பணப்புழக்கம் உள்ள சுமார் 3 கோடி பேர் பயனடைவர். இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர ஆதார் அட்டையும், வங்கிக் கணக்கும் போதுமானது.