Ministry of Finance
Scheme of Fund for Upgradation and Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) aims to set up more Common Facility Centres for generating sustained employment opportunities
SFURTI envisions 100 new clusters in 2019-20 to help 50,000 artisans economically
10,000 new Farmer Producer Organizations to be formed to ensure economies of scale for farmers over the next five years
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana to establish a robust fisheries management framework
05 JUL 2019 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government aims to set up more Common Facility Centres (CFCs) under the ‘Scheme of Fund for Upgradation and Regeneration of Traditional Industries’ (SFURTI). Presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in the Lok Sabha today, she said this will facilitate cluster based development to make the traditional industries more productive, profitable and capable for generating sustained employment opportunities. The focused sectors are Bamboo, Honey and Khadi clusters. SFURTI envisions setting up of 100 new clusters during 2019-20 to enable 50,000 artisans to join the economic value chain.
The Scheme for Promotion of Innovation, Rural Industry and Entrepreneurship’ (ASPIRE) has been consolidated for setting up of Livelihood Business Incubators (LBIs) and Technology Business Incubators (TBIs). The Scheme contemplates setting up 80 Livelihood Business Incubators (LBIs) and 20 Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) in 2019-20 to develop 75,000 skilled entrepreneurs in agro-rural industry sectors.
The Finance Minister further said that fishing and fishermen communities are closely aligned with farming and are crucial to rural India. Through a focused Scheme – the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) – the Department of Fisheries will establish a robust fisheries management framework. This will address critical gaps in strengthening the value chain, including infrastructure, modernization, traceability, production, productivity, post-harvest management, and quality control.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to investing widely in agriculture infrastructure, the Minister said that government will support private entrepreneurships in driving value-addition to farmers’ produce from the field and those from allied activities, like Bamboo and timber from the hedges for generating renewable energy. She said, “Annadata can also be Urjadata”. She also announced that 10,000 new Farmer Producer Organizations will be formed to ensure economies of scale for farmers over next five years. Dairying through cooperatives shall also be encouraged by creating infrastructure for cattle feed manufacturing, milk procurement, processing & marketing”.
On agricultural marketing, the Finance Minister said “This Government will work with State Governments to allow farmers to benefit from e-NAM. The Agriculture Produce Marketing Cooperatives (APMC) Act should not hamper farmers from getting a fair price for their produce. Ease of doing business and ease of living both should apply to farmers too. We shall go back to basics on one count: Zero Budget Farming. We need to replicate this innovative model. Steps such as these can truly double our farmers’ income in time for our 75th year of Independence”.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிலைத்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க பொது வசதி மையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்
05 JUL 2019 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய தொழில் துறைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சீரமைப்புக்கான நிதித் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், அதிகளவில் பொது வசதி மையங்களை உருவாக்க அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று தெரிவித்தார். மக்களவையில் 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்தத் திட்டம், பாரம்பரிய தொழில் துறைகளை அதிக உற்பத்திமயமானதாக, லாபமயமானதாக, நிலைத்த வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கக்கூடியதாக வளர்த்தெடுக்கும் விதத்தில் குழுமம் (கிளஸ்டர்) சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ், மூங்கில், தேன் மற்றும் கதர் குழுமத் துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. 2019-20-ல் 100 புதிய குழுமங்களை அமைத்து, அவற்றில் 50,000 கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் இணையவும் இத்திட்டத்தில் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில் முனைவு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான திட்டத்தில் 80 வாழ்வாதார தொழில் இன்குபேட்டர்களும், 20 தொழில்நுட்ப இன்குபேட்டர்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டு, வேளாண் கிராமப்புற தொழில் துறைகளில் 75,000 திறன்மிகு தொழில்முனைவோரை உருவாக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் மத்சய சம்பதா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், மீன்வளத் துறை, மீன்வள மேலாண்மை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, அரசு, பரவலாக முதலீடு செய்யும் என்று உறுதிபட தெரிவித்த நிதியமைச்சர், வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு மதிப்புக்கூட்டுதல் துறையில் ஈடுபடும் தனியார் தொழில் முனைவு முயற்சிகளுக்கும் ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என்றார்.
அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் விவசாயிகளின் பொருளாதாரத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காக 10,000 புதிய வேளாண் விளைபொருள் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார்.