நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நீடித்த மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது அரசின் முதன்மையான கடமை
04 JUL 2019 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது அரசின் முதன்மையான கடமையாக இருக்கும் என்று 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது. மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று சமர்ப்பித்த 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில், பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டம் என்ற பெரியதொரு திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியிருப்பது பற்றி தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 7 கோடி வீடுகள் பயன்பெற்றதாகவும் அதில் குறிப்பிடப் பட்டுள்ளது. சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளிலும், தொடர்ச்சியாக மாற்று சிலிண்டர் வாங்கி சுத்தமான எரிபொருள் ஆதாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியது அடுத்தகட்ட பணியாக இருக்கும் என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது. 21.44 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு மின் இணைப்பு தந்ததன் மூலம் ஏறத்தாழ 100 சதவீத மின்மயமாக்கலை இந்தியா எட்டிவிட்டது என்றும் அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்த ஆதாரங்கள் மூலமான மின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், படிமங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட எரிபொருள் ஆதாரங்களும் தொடரும் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப் பட்டுள்ளது.
சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கான மானியத்தை நேரடியாக வங்கிக் கணக்கில் செலுத்தக் கூடிய `PAHAL' என்ற திட்டத்தை உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய, நேரடி மானிய திட்டமாக `கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனைப் புத்தகம்' அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது என்பதையும் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
Priority for the Government is to ensure access to sustainable and clean energy sources;
Task now is to ensure that households with LPG continue to use the clean fuel for cooking purposes through continued refilling, says the Economic Survey
04 JUL 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2018-19 states that the priority for the government in ensuring access to sustainable and clean energy sources. Given the close link between the energy consumption and various social indicators, this attains even greater importance. The Economic Survey 2018-19 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says that the Government of India initiated a big step in the form of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, providing access to around 7 Crore households under the scheme. The task now is to ensure that households with LPG continue to use the clean fuel for cooking purposes through continued refilling, says the Economic Survey. It says that India has achieved almost 100% household electrification of 21.44 Crore households. While renewable energy capacity has been expanded manifold, fossil fuel based energy is likely to continue.
The Economic Survey says that it is heartening to see a wide acceptance of LPG as the cooking fuel in Urban areas. It says that while the share of LPG as a cooking fuel has increased over the years, the share of households reporting it to be as the primary source of energy for cooking has been low compared with the Urban areas. The access to clean cooking fuel has increased considerably in the recent years.
The Economic Survey states that Direct Benefit Transfer for LPG consumer (DBTL) Scheme namely “PAHAL” in 54 districts of the country on 15 November, 2014 has also been launched to rationalize subsidies based on approach to cut subsidy leakages. As on 5th March, 2019, 24.39 Crore LPG consumers have joined the scheme. The Survey mentions that PAHAL has been recognized by the “Guinness Book of World Records” as the world’s largest direct benefit scheme.