Ministry of Finance
Priority for the Government is to ensure access to sustainable and clean energy sources;
Task now is to ensure that households with LPG continue to use the clean fuel for cooking purposes through continued refilling, says the Economic Survey
04 JUL 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2018-19 states that the priority for the government in ensuring access to sustainable and clean energy sources. Given the close link between the energy consumption and various social indicators, this attains even greater importance. The Economic Survey 2018-19 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says that the Government of India initiated a big step in the form of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, providing access to around 7 Crore households under the scheme. The task now is to ensure that households with LPG continue to use the clean fuel for cooking purposes through continued refilling, says the Economic Survey. It says that India has achieved almost 100% household electrification of 21.44 Crore households. While renewable energy capacity has been expanded manifold, fossil fuel based energy is likely to continue.
The Economic Survey says that it is heartening to see a wide acceptance of LPG as the cooking fuel in Urban areas. It says that while the share of LPG as a cooking fuel has increased over the years, the share of households reporting it to be as the primary source of energy for cooking has been low compared with the Urban areas. The access to clean cooking fuel has increased considerably in the recent years.
The Economic Survey states that Direct Benefit Transfer for LPG consumer (DBTL) Scheme namely “PAHAL” in 54 districts of the country on 15 November, 2014 has also been launched to rationalize subsidies based on approach to cut subsidy leakages. As on 5th March, 2019, 24.39 Crore LPG consumers have joined the scheme. The Survey mentions that PAHAL has been recognized by the “Guinness Book of World Records” as the world’s largest direct benefit scheme.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਫਿਲਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
04 JUL 2019 1:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2018-19 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੱਕਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਫਿਲਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 21.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 100 % ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰਸੋਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਰਸੋਈ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲੀਕੇਜ਼ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨਿਫਿਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀਐੱਲ) ਸਕੀਮ 'ਪਹਲ' ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 54 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2014 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। 5 ਮਾਰਚ, 2019 ਤੱਕ 24.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 'ਪਹਲ' ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨਿਫਿਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਜੋਂ 'ਗਿੰਨੀਜ਼ ਬੁੱਕ ਆਫ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ'ਜ਼' ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।