Ministry of Finance
Priority for the Government is to ensure access to sustainable and clean energy sources;
Task now is to ensure that households with LPG continue to use the clean fuel for cooking purposes through continued refilling, says the Economic Survey
04 JUL 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2018-19 states that the priority for the government in ensuring access to sustainable and clean energy sources. Given the close link between the energy consumption and various social indicators, this attains even greater importance. The Economic Survey 2018-19 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says that the Government of India initiated a big step in the form of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, providing access to around 7 Crore households under the scheme. The task now is to ensure that households with LPG continue to use the clean fuel for cooking purposes through continued refilling, says the Economic Survey. It says that India has achieved almost 100% household electrification of 21.44 Crore households. While renewable energy capacity has been expanded manifold, fossil fuel based energy is likely to continue.
The Economic Survey says that it is heartening to see a wide acceptance of LPG as the cooking fuel in Urban areas. It says that while the share of LPG as a cooking fuel has increased over the years, the share of households reporting it to be as the primary source of energy for cooking has been low compared with the Urban areas. The access to clean cooking fuel has increased considerably in the recent years.
The Economic Survey states that Direct Benefit Transfer for LPG consumer (DBTL) Scheme namely “PAHAL” in 54 districts of the country on 15 November, 2014 has also been launched to rationalize subsidies based on approach to cut subsidy leakages. As on 5th March, 2019, 24.39 Crore LPG consumers have joined the scheme. The Survey mentions that PAHAL has been recognized by the “Guinness Book of World Records” as the world’s largest direct benefit scheme.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
शाश्वत आणि स्वच्छ उर्जा स्रोतांच्या खात्रीशीर उपलब्धतेला सरकारचे प्राधान्य एलपीजी असलेल्या घरांमध्ये यापुढेही एलपीजीचा वापर कायम राहील, याकडे लक्ष देणे, हे आता एक महत्वाचे काम: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
04 JUL 2019 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2019
शाश्वत आणि स्वच्छ उर्जा स्रोत खात्रीशीर पुरविणे, याला सरकारचे प्राधान्य राहील. उर्जेचा प्रत्यक्ष वापर आणि विविध सामाजिक निर्देशक पाहता याला अधिकच महत्व प्राप्त होत आह, असे केंद्रीय अर्थ व कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सितारामन यांनी आज संसदेमध्ये मांडलेल्या 2018-19च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवालात म्हटले आहे. यावेळी त्यांनी माहिती दिली की, भारत सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या रूपाने मोठे पाऊल उचलले; ज्याद्वारे सुमारे 7 कोटी कुटुंबांना योजनेचा लाभ मिळाला. आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानूसार आता यापुढे स्वयंपाकासाठी स्वच्छ इंधन म्हणून या कुटुंबांकडून एलपीजीचा कायम वापर होईल, याकडे लक्ष देणे, हे एक महत्वाचे काम आहे. आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवालानूसार देशातील सुमारे 21.44 कोटी घरांमध्ये 100 टक्के विद्युतीकरण केले आहे. नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा क्षमता अनेक पटींनी वाढविण्यात आली असली तरी जीवाश्म इंधन-आधारित ऊर्जा वापर सुरूच राहील.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार शहरी भागामध्ये स्वयंपाकासाठी इंधन म्हणून एलपीजीला मिळालेली व्यापक स्वीकृती आनंददायी आहे. अलिकडच्या काळात स्वच्छ इंधनाकडे कल वाढला आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात स्वयंपाकासाठी एलपीजीचा वापर वाढला असला तरी स्वयंपाकासाठी एलपीजी प्राथमिक स्रोत असलेल्या घरांची संख्या ग्रामीण भागात शहरी भागांच्या तुलनेत कमी आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार सबसिडीमधील गळती रोखण्याच्या दृष्टीने एलपीजी ग्राहकांसाठी ‘पहल’ योजनेअंतर्गत डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रान्सफर, 15 नोव्हेंबर, 2014 रोजी देशाच्या 54 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सुरु करण्यात आली. ‘पहल’ची नोंद जगातील सर्वात मोठी थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजना म्हणून ‘गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड’ मध्ये झाली आहे, असेही सर्वेक्षण अहवाल सांगतो.