Ministry of Finance
India need to increase its per capita energy consumption at least 2.5 times to increase its Real Per Capita GDP by $5000 per capita to enter the Upper-middle Income Group
Energy efficiency programmes in India generated cost savings worth more than Rs 50,000 crore and a reduction of about 108.28 million tonnes of CO2 emissions in 2017-18.
04 JUL 2019 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2018-19 in Parliament today. The Economic Survey says, “India, with a per-capita energy consumption of about one-third of the global average, will have to increase its per capita energy consumption at least 2.5 times to increase its real per capita GDP by $5000 per capita, in 2010 prices, to enter the upper-middle income group.” It adds, “If India has to reach the HDI level of 0.8, it has to increase its per capita energy consumption by 4 times.” This will require huge resources that would also need to increase with time, the Survey notes.
The Survey further says that though India accounts for around 18 percent of world’s population, it uses only around 6 percent of the world’s primary energy. India’s per capita energy consumption equals 0.6 tonnes of oil equivalent (toe) as compared to the global per capita average of 1.8 toe.
Referring to the close link between energy consumption and various social indicators, the Economic Survey says, “Energy is the mainstay of the development process of any economy. The priority for the government is ensuring access to sustainable and clean energy sources.” India’s economic future and prosperity is dependent on her ability to provide affordable, reliable and sustainable energy to all her citizen, the Survey concludes.
Energy Efficiency- A win-win situation
Noting that energy efficiency is a strategy that can lead to a win-win situation through better utilization of energy resources, the Economic Survey says, “Future policy direction should orient itself to enhanced energy efficiency programmes in different sectors of the economy as well as technological solutions to better utilize the natural resource endowments of the country for greater prosperity.”
Referring to a BEE study, the Survey says that, “Energy efficiency program has resulted in total cost savings worth Rs 53,000 crore (approx) in 2017-18 and contributed in reducing 108.28 Million Tonns of CO2 emissions. The contribution is largely from three major programs – Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT), UJALA and Standards & Labelling Programme.”
The Survey further notes that India’s energy intensity of GDP started declining at a much lower level of per capita GDP as compared to the developed world. India’s primary energy intensity of GDP has fallen from 0.0004 toe in 1990 to 0.0002 toe in 2017.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நடுத்தர வருவாய்ப் பிரிவில் மேல்தட்டு குழுவில் இடம் பெறுவதற்கு, தனிநபர் ஜி.டி.பி. 5000 டாலர் என்ற அளவை எட்டுவதற்காக, தனிநபர் மின்சார பயன்பாட்டை குறைந்தபட்சம் 2.5 மடங்கு இந்தியா உயர்த்த வேண்டும்
04 JUL 2019 12:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையை இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் சமர்ப்பித்தார். ``உலக சராசரி மின்சார பயன்பாட்டில் இந்தியாவில் தனிநபர் மின்சார பயன்பாடு மூன்றில் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்ளது. 2010 ஆம் ஆண்டின் விலைகள் நிலவரத்தின் அடிப்படையில், தனிநபர் ஜிடிபி பங்களிப்பு 5000 டாலர் என்ற நிலையை எட்டுவதற்கு, இதை குறைந்தபட்சம் 2.5 மடங்காக உயர்த்த வேண்டும்'' என்று இந்த அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. ``எச்.டி.ஐ.யில் 0.8 என்ற நிலையை இந்தியா எட்ட வேண்டுமானால், தனிநபர் மின்சார உபயோகத்தை 4 மடங்கு அதிகரித்தாக வேண்டும்'' என்றும் அறிக்கையில் கூறப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. ``காலப்போக்கில் இதற்கேற்ப ஆதார வளங்களையும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது'' என்றும் அறிக்கை குறிப்பிடுகிறது.
உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 18 சதவீதமாக இருந்தபோதிலும், உலகின் மின்சார அளவில் 6 சதவீதத்தை மட்டுமே இந்தியா பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தனிநபர் எரிசக்தி பயன்பாடு, எண்ணெய் பயன்பாட்டு அளவோடு ஒப்பிடும்போது 0.6 டன்களாக உள்ளது. உலக அளவில் இது 1.8 ஆக இருக்கிறது.
எரிசக்தி செயல்திறன் - சம வாய்ப்பு சூழ்நிலை
எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை நல்ல முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இரு தரப்பிலும் பயன்பெறுவதற்கு, எரிசக்தி சிக்கன நடவடிக்கைகள் உதவும் என்று அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ``நாட்டின் ஆதார வளங்களை, பெரிய அளவில் வளமைக்கான பாதையில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக, பொருளாதாரத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் எரிசக்தி சிக்கன நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளையும் உருவாக்கும் வகையில் எதிர்கால கொள்கை அமைய வேண்டும்'' என்றும் அறிக்கையில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.