Ministry of Finance
India need to increase its per capita energy consumption at least 2.5 times to increase its Real Per Capita GDP by $5000 per capita to enter the Upper-middle Income Group
Energy efficiency programmes in India generated cost savings worth more than Rs 50,000 crore and a reduction of about 108.28 million tonnes of CO2 emissions in 2017-18.
04 JUL 2019 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2018-19 in Parliament today. The Economic Survey says, “India, with a per-capita energy consumption of about one-third of the global average, will have to increase its per capita energy consumption at least 2.5 times to increase its real per capita GDP by $5000 per capita, in 2010 prices, to enter the upper-middle income group.” It adds, “If India has to reach the HDI level of 0.8, it has to increase its per capita energy consumption by 4 times.” This will require huge resources that would also need to increase with time, the Survey notes.
The Survey further says that though India accounts for around 18 percent of world’s population, it uses only around 6 percent of the world’s primary energy. India’s per capita energy consumption equals 0.6 tonnes of oil equivalent (toe) as compared to the global per capita average of 1.8 toe.
Referring to the close link between energy consumption and various social indicators, the Economic Survey says, “Energy is the mainstay of the development process of any economy. The priority for the government is ensuring access to sustainable and clean energy sources.” India’s economic future and prosperity is dependent on her ability to provide affordable, reliable and sustainable energy to all her citizen, the Survey concludes.
Energy Efficiency- A win-win situation
Noting that energy efficiency is a strategy that can lead to a win-win situation through better utilization of energy resources, the Economic Survey says, “Future policy direction should orient itself to enhanced energy efficiency programmes in different sectors of the economy as well as technological solutions to better utilize the natural resource endowments of the country for greater prosperity.”
Referring to a BEE study, the Survey says that, “Energy efficiency program has resulted in total cost savings worth Rs 53,000 crore (approx) in 2017-18 and contributed in reducing 108.28 Million Tonns of CO2 emissions. The contribution is largely from three major programs – Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT), UJALA and Standards & Labelling Programme.”
The Survey further notes that India’s energy intensity of GDP started declining at a much lower level of per capita GDP as compared to the developed world. India’s primary energy intensity of GDP has fallen from 0.0004 toe in 1990 to 0.0002 toe in 2017.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉയര്‍ന്ന മദ്ധ്യവര്‍ഗ്ഗ വരുമാന ഗ്രൂപ്പില്‍ ഇടംപിടിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിശീര്‍ഷ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉപഭോഗം കുറഞ്ഞത് 2.5 ഇരട്ടിയെങ്കിലും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണം : സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വ്വെ
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ കാര്യശേഷി പരിപാടികള്‍ 2017-18ല്‍ 50,000 കോടി രൂപയിലേറെ ലാഭിക്കുകയും 108.28 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്‍ കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ബഹിര്‍ഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
04 JUL 2019 12:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ 2018-19ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ മേശപ്പുറത്ത് വച്ചു. '' ആഗോള ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉപഭോഗത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നിലൊന്ന് മാത്രമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ളതെന്നും 2010ലെ പ്രതിശീര്‍ഷ വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന ഇടത്തരം വരുമാന ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടാനായി യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം (റിയല്‍ പെര്‍കാപിറ്റ ജി.ഡി.പി) 5000 യു.എസ്. ഡോളറിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാനായി പ്രതിശീര്‍ഷ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉപയോഗം കുറഞ്ഞത് 2.5 ഇരട്ടിയെങ്കിലും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന്'' സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് മാനവ വികസന സൂചികയുടെ അളവ് 0.8ല്‍ എത്തിക്കണമെങ്കില്‍ അതിന്റെ പ്രതിശീര്‍ഷ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉപയോഗം 4 ഇരട്ടി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് സര്‍വ്വേ വീണ്ടും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
ലോക ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 18 ശതമാനം ഇന്ത്യയിലാണെങ്കിലും ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിലെ പ്രാഥമിക ഊര്‍ജ്ജത്തിന്റെ 6 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്.
'' ഏതൊരു സമ്പദ്ഘടനയുടെയൂം വികസനത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാനഘടകം ഊര്‍ജ്ജമാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ട് എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും സുസ്ഥിരവും ശുദ്ധവുമായ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ സ്രോതസ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതാകണം ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മുന്‍ഗണന.''എന്ന് വിവിധ സാമൂഹിക സൂചികകളും ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉപഭോഭോഗവും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത ബന്ധം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കും താങ്ങാനാകുന്നതും ആശ്രയിക്കാവുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഊര്‍ജ്ജം നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള കഴിവിനെ ആശ്രയിച്ചായിരിക്കും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഭാവിയും സമ്പല്‍സമൃദ്ധിയുമെന്ന് സര്‍വേ ഉപക്രമിക്കുന്നു.
ഊര്‍ജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമത-ഒരു വിജയാവസ്ഥ
ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് എനര്‍ജി എഫിഷ്യന്‍സിയുടെ പഠനം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് '' ഊര്‍ജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമതാ പരിപാടി 2017-18ല്‍ ഏകദേശം 53,000 കോടി രൂപ മിച്ചം പിടിക്കാനും കാര്‍ബണ്‍ഡയോക്‌സൈഡിന്റെ പ്രസരണത്തില്‍ 108.2 മില്യണ്‍ ടണ്ണിന്റെ കുറവുവരുത്താനും കഴിഞ്ഞു.