Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on BRICS Leaders’ Informal Meeting on the margins of G20 Summit
28 JUN 2019 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. We, the Heads of State and Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa, met on 28 June 2019 on the margins of the G20 Summit in Osaka, Japan. We congratulated the G20 Japanese Presidency and expressed our gratitude for the hospitality provided.
2. We note the priorities chosen by Japan for its presidency, includingtrade, science, technology and innovation, infrastructure,climate change, universal health coverage, aging populations and sustainable development.
3. The world economic growth appears to be stabilising and is generally projected to pick up moderately later this year and into 2020.However, the strengthening of growth remains highly uncertain, withrising tradeandgeopolitical tensions,commodity price volatility, inequality and insufficient inclusive growth,and tighter financial conditions adding to the risk.Global imbalances remain large and persistent and require thorough monitoring and timely policy responses.We further stress the importance of a favourable global economic environment for sustained growth of international trade.
4. In this scenario, we note with satisfaction that the BRICS countries have been the main drivers of global growth over the last decade, and currently represent close to a third of global output. Projections indicate that the BRICS will continue to account for more than half of global economic growth through 2030. Continued implementation of structural reforms will enhance our growth potential.Balanced trade expansion among BRICS members will further contribute to strengthening international trade flows.
5. In helping to address challenges and to fully benefit from opportunities, we acknowledge the importance of, among others: open markets; stronger economic resilience; financial stability; well-designed and coordinated macroeconomic policies, as appropriate; structural reforms; adequate investment in human capital; reduction in poverty levels and inequality; effective competition to promote investment and innovation; open, fair, just and non-discriminatory business environments;cooperation in public-private partnerships (PPP); and infrastructure financing and development. International and domestic measures in these areas and others will contribute to sustainable and inclusive economic growth.We call for greater participation of developing countries in the global value chains. We recognise the importance of the interface between trade and the digital economy. We also affirm the role of data for development.
6. We are committed to transparent, non-discriminatory, open, free and inclusive international trade. Protectionism and unilateralism run counter to the spirit and rules of the WTO. We reaffirm our commitment to multilateralism and international law, and our full support to the rules-based multilateral trading system with the WTO at its center. We will work constructively with all WTO Members on the necessary reform of the Organization, with a view to better addressing current and future challenges in international trade, thus enhancing its relevance and effectiveness. The reform must, inter alia, preserve the centrality,core values and fundamental principles of the WTO,and consider the interests of all members, including developing countries and LDCs. It is imperative that the WTO negotiation agenda be balanced and be discussed in an open, transparent and inclusive manner.
7. The WTO dispute settlement mechanism is an indispensable pillar of the multilateral trading system and the Appellate Body is essential for the proper and effective functioning of the Organisation. We remain committed to the preservation of a functioning two-stage binding adjudication system for disputes in the WTO. Recalling the urgency of solving the impasse in the appointment of members of the WTO Appellate Body, we urge that the Appellate Body selection process be initiated immediately.
8. We reaffirm our commitment to a strong, quota-based and adequately resourced International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the center of the Global Financial Safety Net. We reiterate our commitment to work with the Executive Board towards the implementation of the IMF quota and governance reform on the basis of the principles agreed in 2010. We remain committed to concluding the 15th General Review of Quotas no later than the 2019 Annual Meetings.
9. We note with appreciation the role of the New Development Bank (NDB) in infrastructure financing and sustainable development and stress the need for enhanced and continued efforts to build a strong, balanced and high-quality portfolio of projects. We emphasize the importance of a focused effort to address the backlog in critical infrastructure investments in member countries.TheNDB will be strengthened bythe establishment of regional offices. We welcome theNDB’s commitment to mobilise resources in the domestic currencies of all its members, startingin China, as well as the upcoming bond programmes in South Africa and Russia. We look forward to the early implementation of the NDB Project Preparation Fund and expect it to become an efficient instrument for the preparation of projects, providing technical assistance to the NDB member countries.
10. We stress the continued importance of the BRICS Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA) as a mechanism to forestall short-term balance of payment pressures in member countries.Following the successful test run conducted in 2018, we commit to further more complextest runs to ensure its operational readiness to respond to a call on resources, if needed.We welcome the functioning of the CRA System of Exchange in Macroeconomic Information (SEMI). We welcome continued efforts to establish the BRICS Local Currency Bond Fund and look forward to starting its operation.We also support cooperation between the CRA and the IMF.
11. We strongly condemn terrorist attacks, including against BRICS countries, in all forms and manifestations, wherever and by whom so ever committed. We urge concerted efforts and a comprehensive approach to counter terrorism under the UN auspices on a firm international legal basis. We reiterate that it is the responsibility of all states to prevent financing of terrorist networks and of terrorist actions from their territories.We reiterate our commitment to fight the exploitation of internet for terrorist purposes.While recognising that states have the leading role to ensure safety and security in the use of ICTs, wecall on the technology companies to cooperate with governments, in accordance with applicable law, to eliminate the ability of terrorists to use digital platforms to encourage, recruit, facilitate or commit terrorist acts.
12. We remain firmly committed to fighting corruption and will continue to foster integrity in the public and private sectors. We will, therefore, strive to promote international anticorruption cooperation and strengthening of legal frameworks, as appropriate,to more effectively address cases of corruption especially with regard to assets recovery. We will seek to enhance our mutual efforts in the prosecution of persons sought for corruption. We recognise the role of whistle-blowers[1]in preventing and combating corruption in both the public and private sectors and the needto improve measures to protect whistle-blowers.
13. We acknowledge that corruption, including illicit money and financial flows, and ill-gotten wealth stashed in foreign jurisdictions, is a global challenge which may impact negatively on economic growth and sustainable development. We will strive to coordinate our approach and encourage a stronger global commitment in this regard. We also recognise the need to strengthen cooperation, subject to domestic legal systems, in anti-corruption law enforcement, extradition of fugitives, economic and corruption offenders, and in recovering stolen assets. We reaffirm our commitment to support international cooperation in combating illicit financial flows, including cooperation within the Financial Actions Task Force (FATF), the World Customs Organisation and other relevant multilateral mechanisms.
14. We recognise the crucial role of cooperation in transitioning towards cleaner, more flexible energy efficient systems that combine growth with decreasing greenhouse gas emissions, while ensuring energy security, access to energy, sustainability and affordability. We acknowledge the importance of varied sources of energy and technological advances to achieve a low emission future, such as solar energy, sustainable bioenergy and natural gas in transportation. In this regard, we acknowledge efforts by BRICS countriesin promoting international cooperation on renewable energy resources and reiterate our commitment to strengthen the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform, aiming at facilitating joint studies on sustainable energy and sharing advanced energy technologies.
15. We remain committed to the full implementation of the Paris Agreement, adopted under the principles of the UNFCCC, including the principles of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities, in the light of different national circumstances. We urge developed countries to provide financial, technological and capacity-building support to developing countries to enhance their capability in mitigation and adaptation. We look forward to the UN Climate Action Summit to be held in September this year to produce positive outcomes.
16. Recalling the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, we reaffirm our strong commitment to sustainable development. We stress the importance of fully honoring official development assistance commitments and the provision of development resources, in accordance with the Addis Ababa Action Agenda.We continue to support the G20 Action Plan on the 2030 Agenda, the G20 Initiative on Supporting Industrialisation in Africa and Least Developed Countries and the G20 Africa Partnership, including the Compact with Africa.
17. We commend Brazil for identifying Economic Growth for an Innovative Future as the theme of the 2019 Chairship. Recognising that innovation is a key driving force behind development, we reaffirm our commitment to maximise the benefits of digitalisation and emerging technologies, including for the population of rural and remote areas. We encourage joint efforts to share good practices on internet-driven poverty alleviation and digital transformation of the industrial sector. We stress the importance of continuing BRICS scientific, technical, innovation and entrepreneurship cooperation, including the BRICS Partnership on New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR), iBRICS Network, the BRICS Institute of Future Networks, and Young Scientists Forum.
18. We express our support to the Brazilian BRICS Chairshipin 2019 and look forward to a successful 11th BRICS Summit in Brasilia, in November.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ পৃথকে ব্ৰিকছ নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা এক অনানুষ্ঠানিক বৈঠকৰ যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
28 JUN 2019 7:24PM by PIB Guwahati
১. আমি, ব্ৰাজিল সংঘ গণৰাজ্য, ৰাছিয়ান সংঘ, ভাৰত গণৰাজ্য, চীন গণৰাজ্য আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰমুখ্যে জি-২০ শিখৰ সন্মিলনৰ পৃথকে জাপানৰ অ’ছাকাত ২৮ জুন ২০১৯ তাৰিখে মিলিত হৈছো৷ আমি জি২০ৰ জাপানী প্ৰেছিডেন্সীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো আৰু আমাক প্ৰদান কৰা অতিথি সৎকাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছো৷
২. আমি জাপানৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ব্যৱসায়, বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনস সকলোৰে বাবে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, বৰ্ধিত জনসংখ্যা আৰু সামূহিক বিকাশৰ প্ৰাথমিকতাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত হৈছো৷
৩. বিশ্বৰ আৰ্থিক বিকাশ স্থিৰ হৈছে আৰু এয়া অনুমান কৰা হৈছে যে এই বৰ্ষৰ শেষলৈ আৰু ২০২০ত ইয়াৰ সামান্য বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷ তথাপিও ব্যৱসায়, ভৌগোলিক চাপ, সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্যৰ অস্থিৰতা, অসমতা আৰু অপৰ্যাপ্ত সমাবেশী সংবৃদ্ধি তথা বিত্তীয় স্থিতিৰ সৈতে সংবৃদ্ধিক সৱলীকৰণৰ কৰাটো অনিশ্চিত যেন বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ বিশ্বজনীন পৰ্যায়ত অধিক অসমতা নিৰন্তৰে অব্যাহত থকাৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ ধৰণে নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সময় অনুসৰি নীতিগত প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ আৱশ্যক হয়৷ আমি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱসায়ৰ নিৰন্তৰ সংবৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক অনুকূল বিশ্বজনীন আৰ্থিক পৰিবেশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছো৷
৪. এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আমি এই কথাৰ ওপৰত সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰিব পাৰো যে ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহ যোৱা এক দশকৰ পৰা বিশ্বজনীন সংবৃদ্ধিৰ মুখ্য চালক হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে আৰু বৰ্তমানে বিশ্বজনীন উৎপাদনত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান হ’ল প্ৰায় এক তৃতীয়াংশ৷ ইয়াৰ পৰা অনুমান লগাব পাৰি যে ২০৩০ পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ বিশ্বজনীন আৰ্থিক বিকাশত অৰ্ধেক অৱদান ব্ৰিকছেই প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ গঠনাত্মক সংশোধনৰ নিৰন্তৰ পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷ ব্ৰিকছ সদস্যসমূহৰ মাজত সন্তুলিত ব্যৱসায়ৰ প্ৰসাৰণে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱসায় প্ৰবাহক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব৷
৫. প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান কৰিবলৈ আৰু অৱকাশসমূহৰ লাভ উঠোৱাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ আমি অন্য বিষয়ৰ সৈতে মুক্ত বজাৰ; শক্তিশালী আৰ্থিক লাস্যময়তা; বিত্তীয় স্থিৰতা; উপযুক্তৰূপত ডিজাইন কৰা তথা সমন্বিত মেক্ৰ’ আৰ্থিক নীতি; গাঁথনিৰ সংশোধন; মানৱ পুঁজিত পৰ্যাপ্ত বিনিয়োগ; দুখীয়াৰ স্তৰ আৰু অসমতাৰ হ্ৰাস; বিনিয়োগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱী প্ৰতিযোগিতা; মুক্ত, নিৰপেক্ষ, ন্যায়পূৰ্ণ আৰু ভেদভাৱহীন ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিবেশ; সাৰ্বজনিক-ব্যক্তিগত অংশগ্ৰহণত (পিপিপি) সহযোগ; আৰু বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিত্তপোষণ তথা বিকাশৰ মহত্বক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছো৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত তথা অন্য ক্ষেত্ৰতো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথা ঘৰুৱা উপায়ে বহনক্ষম তথা সমাৱেশী আৰ্থিক বিকাশত উদগনি যোগাব৷
৬. আমি দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ, ভেদভাৱহীন, মুক্ত আৰু সমাৱেশী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷ সংৰক্ষণবাদ আৰু একপক্ষীয়বাদে বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায়িক সংগঠনৰ ভাৱনা আৰু নিয়মৰ বিপৰীকে কাম কৰে৷ আমি বহুপক্ষবাদ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ ৰেখাংকিত কৰিছো আৰু আমি ইয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰত বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায়িক সংগঠনৰ সৈতে নিয়ম-আধাৰিত বহুপক্ষীয় ব্যৱসায় প্ৰণালীৰ বাবে নিজৰ সমৰ্থন দোহাৰিছো৷ আমি সংগঠনৰ আৱশ্যকীয় সংশোধনত সকলো ডব্লিউটিঅ’ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে গঠনাত্মক ৰূপত কাম কৰিম যাতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱসায়ত বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক উচিত ধৰণে সমাধান কৰিব পাৰি তথা ডব্লিউটিঅ’ৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতা আৰু প্ৰভাৱশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰি৷ অন্য দিশসমূহৰ সৈতে, সংশোধনত বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায়িক সংগঠনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয়তা, মূল মূল্য আৰু বুনিয়াদী সিদ্ধান্তসমূহক সংৰক্ষিত কৰিব লাগে আৰু বিকাশশীল দেশ তথা এলডিচিসহিতে সকলো সদস্যৰ হিতৰ বাবে বিচাৰ কৰিব লাগে৷ এয়া আৱশ্যক যে বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায়িক সংস্থাৰ বাৰ্তাৰ এজেণ্ডা সন্তুলিত হওক আৰু তাৰ ওপৰত যাতে মুক্ত, দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ তথা সমাৱেশী ধৰণে আলোচনা কৰিব লাগে৷
৭. বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায়িক সংগঠনৰ বিবাদ মীমাংস তন্ত্ৰ হ’ল বহুপক্ষীয় ব্যৱসায় প্ৰণালীৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ আৰু ই সংগঠনৰ উচিত তথা প্ৰভাৱী কামকাজৰ বাবে এক Appellate Bodyৰ নিযুক্তিৰ আৱশ্যক৷ আমি বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায় সংগঠনত বিবাদসমূহৰ বাবে এক দ্বি-পৰ্যায়ৰ আৱদ্ধকাৰী ন্যায়িক প্ৰণালীৰ কাৰ্যৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷ বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায় সংগঠনৰ Appellate Bodyৰ নিযুক্তিত বাধাৰ সমস্যা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ তৎকালীনতাক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আমি আপীল কৰিছো যে Appellate Bodyৰ নিযুক্তি যাতে তুৰন্তে আৰম্ভ হওক৷
৮. আমি বিশ্বজনীন সুৰক্ষা নেটৰ কেন্দ্ৰত এক শক্তিশালী, কোটা-আধাৰিত তথা পৰ্যাপ্ত ৰূপত সংসাধনযুক্ত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুদ্ৰাকোষ (আইএমএফ)ৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিত পুনৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো৷ আমি আইএমএফ কোটাৰ প্ৰণয়ন আৰু ২০১০ত সহমত সিদ্ধান্তৰ ভিত্তিত শাসন সংশোধনৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী ব’ৰ্ডৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰিছো৷ আমি ২০১৯ৰ বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকত কোটাৰ 15th General Review of Quotas সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷
৯. আমি আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিত্তপোষণ আৰু সামুহিক বিকাশত নিউ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বেংক (এনডিবি)ৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো আৰু শক্তিশালী, সন্তুলিত তথা উচ্চ গুণগতমানৰ পৰিযোজনাৰ প’ৰ্টফ’লিঅ’ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰে তথা সামুহিক প্ৰয়াসক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰো৷ আমাৰ সদস্য দেশসমূহত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুনিযাদী গাঁথনিৰ বিনিয়োগত বেকলগৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে এক কেন্দ্ৰীত প্ৰয়াসক গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷ এনডিবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ স্থাপনৰ দ্বাৰা শক্তিশালী কৰা হ’ব৷ আমি এনএডিবিৰ দ্বাৰা নিজৰ সকলো সদস্যৰ ঘৰুৱা মুদ্ৰাৰ সংসধান গোটোৱাৰ বাবে চীনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভণিৰ সৈতে দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা আৰু ৰাছিয়াত অনাগত বণ্ড কাৰ্যসূচীসহিতে সেই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক স্বাগতম জনাইছো৷ আমি এনডিবিৰ প্ৰকল্প প্ৰস্তুতি পুঁজিৰ শীঘ্ৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে তৎপৰ হৈছো আৰু আশা কৰিছো যে এই পৰিযোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে এক দক্ষ সাধন হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব যি এনডিবিৰ সদস্য দেশসমূহক প্ৰযুক্তিগত সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
১০. আমাৰ সদস্য দেশসমূহত পৰিশোধ চাপ কম কৰিবলৈ ব্ৰিকছ কণ্টিজেণ্ট ৰিজাৰ্ভ এৰেঞ্জমেণ্ট (চিআৰএ)ত নিৰন্তৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছো৷ ২০১৮ত সফল পৰীক্ষণক লক্ষ্য কৰি আমি তাতকৈও অধিক গহীন পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ যাতে সংসাধনসমূহত যথা আৱশ্যকতা অনুসৰি কোনো সদস্য দেশ পৰা অনুৰোধ অহাৰ পিছত তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰাত চিআৰএৰ পৰিচালনা প্ৰস্তুতি সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি৷ আমি মেক্ৰ’ইক’নমিক ইনফ’ৰ্মেছনত চিআৰএ ছিষ্টেম অব্ একচেঞ্জৰ কামকাজৰ আদৰণি জনাইছো৷ আমি ব্ৰিকছ স্থানীয় মুদ্ৰা বণ্ড ফাণ্ড স্থাপনৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াসসমূহক স্বাগতম জনাইছো আৰু ইয়াৰ সঞ্চালন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে তৎপৰ হৈছো৷ আমি চিআৰএ আৰু আইএমএফৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতাক সমৰ্থন জনাইছো৷
১১. আমি ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণ তথা তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্থনকাৰীক তীব্ৰ নিন্দা জনাইছো লাগিলে সেয়া যিয়েই নকৰক কিয়৷ আমি একত্ৰিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনৰ আধাৰত সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ তত্বাৱধানত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰয়াসক আদৰণি জনাইছো৷ আমি এয়া দোহাৰিছো যে এই সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ দায়িত্ব যে তেওঁলোকে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী নেটৱৰ্কৰ বিত্তপোষণ আৰু নিজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ ৰোধ কৰক৷ এয়া স্বীকাৰ কৰা হৈছে যে আইচিটিৰ ব্যৱহাৰত সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা আছে৷
১২. আমি ভ্ৰষ্টাচাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু সাৰ্বজনিক তথা নিজা ক্ষেত্ৰত ঐক্যৱদ্ধতাক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিম৷ আমি সাৰ্বজনিক আৰু নিজা দুয়োটা ক্ষেত্ৰত ভ্ৰষ্টাচাৰ ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে হুইচেল ব্ল’ৱাৰৰ ভূমিকাক তথা সেইসমূহ সংৰক্ষণৰ দিয়াৰ উপায়ৰ সংশোধনৰ আৱশ্যকতা অনুধাৱন কৰিছো৷
১৩. আমি স্বীকাৰ কৰিছো যে ভ্ৰষ্টাচাৰ, অবৈধ ধন আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰবাহ তথা বিদেশী অধিকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একত্ৰ সম্পত্তি এক বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান যি আৰ্থিক বিকাশত ঋণাত্মক প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়৷ আমি ভ্ৰষ্টাচাৰ বিৰোধী আইন প্ৰণয়ন; পলৰীয়া, আৰ্থিক আৰু ভ্ৰষ্টাচাৰ অপৰাধীৰ প্ৰত্যাৰ্পণ আৰু চুৰ কৰা সম্পত্তিৰ আহৰণত ঘৰুৱা আইন প্ৰণালীৰ অধীনত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতাসমূহকো বুজি পাও৷
১৪. আমি স্বচ্ছ, উদাৰবাদী শক্তি দক্ষ প্ৰণালীৰ দিশত পৰিৱৰ্তনত সহযোগিতা ভূমিকাৰ সৈতে অৱগত যি গ্ৰীণহাউচ গেছ নিৰ্গমন ৰোধ কৰি বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত হয়৷ আমি সৌৰ শক্তি, বহনক্ষম বায়’শক্তি আৰু পৰিবহণত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ সহিতে এক ন্যূনতম নিৰ্গমনৰ সৈতে ভৱিষ্যতক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ হেতু শক্তি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিকাশৰ বিভিন্ন স্ৰোতৰ গুৰুত্বক স্বীকাৰ কৰো৷ এই সম্বন্ধত আমি ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহে নৱীকৰণ শক্তি সংসাধনৰ ওপৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি বহনক্ষম শক্তিৰ ওপৰত সংযুক্ত অধ্যয়নত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে ব্ৰিকছ শক্তি অনুসন্ধান সহযোগ মঞ্চক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে তথা উন্নত শক্তি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰিছো৷
১৫. আমি ইউএনএফচিচিচিৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ অধীনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ পূৰ্ণ প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ য’ত ভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ সাদৃশ্যমূলক আদৰ্শ কিন্তু ভিন্ন ভিন্ন দায়িত্ব তথা সম্বন্ধীয় সিদ্ধান্ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে৷
১৬. সামূহিক বিকাশৰ বাবে ২০৩০ চনৰ এজেণ্ডাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আমি সামূহিক বিকাশৰ বাবে নিজৰ শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰিছো৷ আমি আদিছ আবাবা একচন এজেণ্ডা অনুসৰি শাসকীয় বিকাশ সাহায্য প্ৰতিবদ্ধতা তথা বিকাশ সংসাধনৰ ব্যৱ্স্থাসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সন্মানিত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছো৷ আমি ২০৩০ চনৰ এজেণ্ডাৰ ওপৰত কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা, আফ্ৰিকা আৰু কম বিকশিত দেশসমূহত ঔদ্যোগিকীকৰণ সাহায্যত জি২০ৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ সৈতে জি২০ৰ সহযোগিতাৰ সমৰ্থন কৰি থাকিম৷
১৭. আমি ২০১৯ৰ প্ৰেছিডেন্সীৰ বিষয়ৰ ৰূপত এক নৱ প্ৰৱৰ্তন তথা উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক বিকাশৰ পৰিচয়ৰ বাবে ব্ৰাজিলক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো৷ আমি ব্ৰিকছ বৈজ্ঞানিক, প্ৰযুক্তিগত, নৱ প্ৰৱৰ্তন আৰু উদ্যমিতা সহযোগ, নতুন ঔদ্যোগিক ক্ৰান্তিৰ ওপৰত ব্ৰিকছৰ অংশীদাৰীত্ব, আইব্ৰিকছৰ নেটৱৰ্ক, ব্ৰিকছ ইন্সটিটিউট অব্ ফিউচাৰ নেটৱৰ্কছ তথা যুৱ বৈজ্ঞানিক মঞ্চ জাৰী ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো৷
১৮. আমি ব্ৰাজিলৰ BRICS Chairshipin 2019ৰ বাবে নিজৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰিছো আৰু নৱেম্বৰত ব্ৰাছিলিয়াত ১১তম ব্ৰিকছ শিখৰ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে তৎপৰ হৈছো৷