Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's intervention at the BRICS Leaders Informal Meeting on the margins of G20 Summit
28 JUN 2019 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
YourExcellencies,
First of all, I congratulate President Bolsonaro for being elected the President of Brazil. And I also welcome him in the BRICS family. I also give my heartfelt thanks to President Bolsonaro for organizing this meeting. On this occasion I congratulate our friend Ramaphosa for again being elected as the President of South Africa.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressing the BRICS Meeting, on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
With this kind of informal discussion we get an opportunity to co-ordinate with each other on the main topics of G-20. Today I will focus on three major challenges. First, the recession and uncertainty in the world economy. One-sided decision and rivalry are dominating over rules based multilateral international trade systems. On the other hand, the lack of resources is reflected in the fact that there is an estimated deficit of $ 1.3 trillion for investing in infrastructure development of emerging market economies.
The second major challenge is to make development and progress inclusive and sustainable. Rapidly changing technologies such as digitization and climate change are not just challenges for us, but for the future generations also. Development is truly development in the right direction when it reduces inequality and contributes to the empowerment. Terror is the biggest threat to all of the humanity. It not only takes the lives of innocent people, but it has a huge adverse effect on the economic progress and social stability. We have to stop all the means of support and help available to terrorism and racism.
Excellencies,
Although resolution of these problems is not easy, yet I would like to make 5 key recommendations in the limited time:
i)-The synergy between BRICS countries can lead, to some extent, to the resolution of the side effects of unilateral decisions. We have to keep on emphasizing for reformed multilaterism in international financial and business institutions and organizations for the necessary reforms.
ii)-For sustained economic growth the required resources such as oil and gas are needed to be constantly available at low prices.
iii)-Physical and social infrastructure and renewable energy programs of the member countries should get more priority by the New Development Bank. India's initiative for Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will help in the development of appropriate infrastructure to face natural calamities by the least developed and developing countries. I exhort all of you to join this coalition.
iv)-Movement of skilled workers around the world should be easy. This will also benefit the countries where a large part of the population has crossed the working age.
v)-I have recently called for a Global Conference on Terrorism. Lack of necessary consent to fight against terrorism cannot keep us deedless. I appreciate Brazil to give a place in the main priorities to the fight against terrorism.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the leaders of BRICS nations, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
I'm eagerly waiting for the BRICS Summit in Brasília. India will fully cooperate to make this Summit successful.
Thank you all so very much.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ 20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
28 JUN 2019 9:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellencies,
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬੋਲਸਨਾਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਅਤੇ BRICS ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬੋਲਸਨਾਰੋ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਓਸਾਕਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਏ।
Excellencies,
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ (ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ) ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ G - 20 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ - ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ । ਪਹਿਲੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ। ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਵੰਦਵਿਤਾ (ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ) ਹਾਵੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਮਰਜਿੰਗ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਇਕੋਨੋਮੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਇੰਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 1.3 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੈ ।
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ । ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ , ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ । ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਅਰਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਘਟਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇ । ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਸਾਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਤਾਂ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੁਰਾ ਅਸਰ ਵੀ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
Excellencies,
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਾਕਰਣ (ਸਮਾਧਾਨ) ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਅਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ:
i) BRICS ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕਤਰਫਾ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਨੂੰ reformed ਮਲਟੀਲੇਟਰਲਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ii) ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਰਹਿਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ।
iii) New Development Bank ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਇੰਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ renewable energy ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਲਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਇੰਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ coalition ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।
iv) ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ।
v) ਮੈਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ Global Conference ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਾਵ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਲਸੀ (inactive) ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦਾ । ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਓਸਾਕਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ
Excellencies,
ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ BRICS Summit ਦੀ ਮੈਂ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ । ਇਸ Summit ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ - ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।