Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's intervention at the BRICS Leaders Informal Meeting on the margins of G20 Summit
28 JUN 2019 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
YourExcellencies,
First of all, I congratulate President Bolsonaro for being elected the President of Brazil. And I also welcome him in the BRICS family. I also give my heartfelt thanks to President Bolsonaro for organizing this meeting. On this occasion I congratulate our friend Ramaphosa for again being elected as the President of South Africa.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressing the BRICS Meeting, on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
With this kind of informal discussion we get an opportunity to co-ordinate with each other on the main topics of G-20. Today I will focus on three major challenges. First, the recession and uncertainty in the world economy. One-sided decision and rivalry are dominating over rules based multilateral international trade systems. On the other hand, the lack of resources is reflected in the fact that there is an estimated deficit of $ 1.3 trillion for investing in infrastructure development of emerging market economies.
The second major challenge is to make development and progress inclusive and sustainable. Rapidly changing technologies such as digitization and climate change are not just challenges for us, but for the future generations also. Development is truly development in the right direction when it reduces inequality and contributes to the empowerment. Terror is the biggest threat to all of the humanity. It not only takes the lives of innocent people, but it has a huge adverse effect on the economic progress and social stability. We have to stop all the means of support and help available to terrorism and racism.
Excellencies,
Although resolution of these problems is not easy, yet I would like to make 5 key recommendations in the limited time:
i)-The synergy between BRICS countries can lead, to some extent, to the resolution of the side effects of unilateral decisions. We have to keep on emphasizing for reformed multilaterism in international financial and business institutions and organizations for the necessary reforms.
ii)-For sustained economic growth the required resources such as oil and gas are needed to be constantly available at low prices.
iii)-Physical and social infrastructure and renewable energy programs of the member countries should get more priority by the New Development Bank. India's initiative for Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will help in the development of appropriate infrastructure to face natural calamities by the least developed and developing countries. I exhort all of you to join this coalition.
iv)-Movement of skilled workers around the world should be easy. This will also benefit the countries where a large part of the population has crossed the working age.
v)-I have recently called for a Global Conference on Terrorism. Lack of necessary consent to fight against terrorism cannot keep us deedless. I appreciate Brazil to give a place in the main priorities to the fight against terrorism.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the leaders of BRICS nations, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
I'm eagerly waiting for the BRICS Summit in Brasília. India will fully cooperate to make this Summit successful.
Thank you all so very much.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی۔20 سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ برکس قائدین کی میٹنگ میں وزیراعظم کے کلمات
28 JUN 2019 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔28؍جون۔
معزز حضرات،
سب سے پہلے میں صدر بولس نارو کو برازیل کا صدر منتخب ہونے کیلئے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور برکس کنبے میں ان کا خیرمقدم بھی کرتا ہوں۔ میں صدر بولس نارو کو اس میٹنگ کے اہتمام کیلئے ان کے تئیں دلی اظہار تشکر کرتا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر ہمارے دوست رامافوسا کو از سر نو جنوبی افریقہ کا صدر منتخب ہونے پر میں مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں بھی پیش کرتاہوں۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی ، جی ۔20 سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ اوساکاجاپان میں، منعقدہ برکس میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
معزز حضرات،
اس طرح کے غیررسمی تبادلہ خیالات سے ہمیں جی۔20 کے اہم موضوعات پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تال میل بنانے کا موقع حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ آج میں تین اہم چنوتیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کروں گا۔ پہلی دنیا کی معیشت میں آنے والی سست روی اور غیریقینی صورتحال ۔ قواعد پر مبنی کثیر پہلوئی بین الاقوامی تجارت کے نظام کے سلسلے میں ایک طرفہ فیصلہ اور مسابقت حاوی ہورہے ہیں۔ دوسری جانب وسائل کی قلت اس حقیقت میں پنہاں ہے کہ اُبھرتی ہوئی منڈی معیشتوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کیلئے اندازاً 1.3 ٹرلین ڈالر کی قلت ہے۔
دوسری بڑی چنوتی ہے ترقی اور پیش رفت کو شمولیت پر مبنی اور ہمہ گیر بنانا۔ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور آب وہوا میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی صرف ہمارے لیے ہی نہیں ، آنے والی پیڑھیوں کیلئے بھی تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ ترقی صحیح معنوں میں تبھی ترقی کہی جاسکتی ہے جب وہ عدم مساوات کو کم کرے اور اختیار کاری میں اپنا تعاون دے۔ دہشت گردی ساری بنی نوع انسانیت کیلئے سب سے بڑا خطرہ ہے۔ یہ بے گناہ افراد کی جان تو لیتی ہی ہے، اقتصادی ترقی اور معاشرتی استحکام پر بہت مضر اثر بھی مرتب کرتی ہے۔ ہمیں دہشت گردی اور نسل پرستی کی حمایت اور مدد کے تمام راستے بند کرنے ہیں۔
عالی مرتبت حضرات،
ان مسائل کو حل کرنا اگرچہ آسان نہیں ہے پھر بھی وقت کی مدت کے اندر میں پانچ اہم تجاویز رکھنا چاہوں گا۔
1. برکس ممالک کے مابین تال میل سے یکطرفہ فیصلوں کے ضرررساں نتائج کا کچھ نہ کچھ علاج ہوسکتا ہے ۔ ہمیں اصلاح شدہ کثیرپہلوئی نظام کیلئے بین الاقوامی اقتصادی اور کاروباری اداروں میں ضروری اصلاح پر زور دیتے رہنا ہوگا۔
2. لگاتار اقتصادی ترقی کیلئے درکار توانائی کے وسائل جیسے تیل اور گیس کم قیمتوں پر دستیاب رہنے چاہئیں۔
3. نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک کے ذریعے رُکن ممالک کے قدرتی اور معاشرتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور قابل احیاء توانائی پروگراموں میں سرمایہ کاری کو مزید ترجیح ملنی چاہئے۔ تباہ کاری اور قدرتی آفات ارض وسما کو جھیل سکنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کیلئے بھارت کی پہل ناکافی ترقی سے ہمکنار اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کرنے کیلئے معقول بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے میں معاون ہوگی۔ میں آپ سے اس اتحاد میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔
4. دنیا بھر میں ہنرمند کاریگروں کاآنا جانا آسان ہونا چاہئے۔ اس سے ان ممالک کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا جہاں آبادی کاایک بڑا حصہ کام کاج کی عمر سے تجاوز کرچکا ہے۔
5. میں نے حال ہی میں دہشت گردی پر ایک عالمی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرنے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے ضروری مفاہمت کا فقدان ہمیں ہاتھ پر ہاتھ دھرے بیٹھے رہنے کیلئے مجبور نہیں کرسکتا۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جدوجہد کو اہم ترجیحات میں مقام دلانے کیلئے میں برازیل کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اوساکا ،جاپان میں برکس قائدین کے ہمراہ دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں
عالی مرتبت حضرات،
برازیلیا میں برکس سربراہ ملاقات میں شرکت کے لئے میں مشتاق ہوں اس سربراہ ملاقات کو کامیاب بنانے کیلئے بھارت اپنی جانب سے بھرپور تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔