Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's intervention at the BRICS Leaders Informal Meeting on the margins of G20 Summit
28 JUN 2019 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
YourExcellencies,
First of all, I congratulate President Bolsonaro for being elected the President of Brazil. And I also welcome him in the BRICS family. I also give my heartfelt thanks to President Bolsonaro for organizing this meeting. On this occasion I congratulate our friend Ramaphosa for again being elected as the President of South Africa.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressing the BRICS Meeting, on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
With this kind of informal discussion we get an opportunity to co-ordinate with each other on the main topics of G-20. Today I will focus on three major challenges. First, the recession and uncertainty in the world economy. One-sided decision and rivalry are dominating over rules based multilateral international trade systems. On the other hand, the lack of resources is reflected in the fact that there is an estimated deficit of $ 1.3 trillion for investing in infrastructure development of emerging market economies.
The second major challenge is to make development and progress inclusive and sustainable. Rapidly changing technologies such as digitization and climate change are not just challenges for us, but for the future generations also. Development is truly development in the right direction when it reduces inequality and contributes to the empowerment. Terror is the biggest threat to all of the humanity. It not only takes the lives of innocent people, but it has a huge adverse effect on the economic progress and social stability. We have to stop all the means of support and help available to terrorism and racism.
Excellencies,
Although resolution of these problems is not easy, yet I would like to make 5 key recommendations in the limited time:
i)-The synergy between BRICS countries can lead, to some extent, to the resolution of the side effects of unilateral decisions. We have to keep on emphasizing for reformed multilaterism in international financial and business institutions and organizations for the necessary reforms.
ii)-For sustained economic growth the required resources such as oil and gas are needed to be constantly available at low prices.
iii)-Physical and social infrastructure and renewable energy programs of the member countries should get more priority by the New Development Bank. India's initiative for Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will help in the development of appropriate infrastructure to face natural calamities by the least developed and developing countries. I exhort all of you to join this coalition.
iv)-Movement of skilled workers around the world should be easy. This will also benefit the countries where a large part of the population has crossed the working age.
v)-I have recently called for a Global Conference on Terrorism. Lack of necessary consent to fight against terrorism cannot keep us deedless. I appreciate Brazil to give a place in the main priorities to the fight against terrorism.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the leaders of BRICS nations, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
I'm eagerly waiting for the BRICS Summit in Brasília. India will fully cooperate to make this Summit successful.
Thank you all so very much.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी-20 शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने ब्रिक्स नेत्यांच्या बैठकीदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचे वक्तव्य
28 JUN 2019 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जून 2019
महामहीम,
ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष म्हणून निवड झाल्याबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बोल्सनारो यांचे मी सर्वप्रथम स्वागत करतो. ब्रिक्स परिवारातही मी त्यांचे स्वागत करतो. या बैठकीचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे मन:पूर्वक आभार मानतो. आमचे स्नेही रामाफोसा यांची दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षपदी पुन्हा निवड झाल्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो आणि त्यांना शुभेच्छा देतो.
जपानमधल्या ओसाका येथे जी-20 परिषदेदरम्यान ब्रिक्स बैठकीला संबोधित करतांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
महामहीम,
अशा प्रकारच्या अनौपचारिक विचार-विनिमयामुळे जी-20 च्या मुख्य विषयांवर परस्परांसमवेत समन्वयाची संधी मिळते. तीन प्रमुख आव्हानांकडे मी लक्ष वेधु इच्छितो. पहिले आव्हान म्हणजे जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेतली मंदी आणि अनिश्चितता, नियमाधारित बहुपक्षीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार व्यवस्थेवर एकतर्फी निर्णय आणि प्रतिस्पर्धा मोठ्या प्रमाणात आहे. दुसरीकडे उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठ अर्थव्यवस्थांमधे पायाभूत गुंतवणुकीत सुमारे 1.3 ट्रिलियन डॉलरची कमतरता आहे, यातूनच संसाधनांची टंचाई स्पष्ट होत आहे.
दुसरे मोठे आव्हान आहे ते म्हणजे विकास आणि प्रगती समावेशक आणि निरंतर राखणे, हवामान बदलासारखे मुद्दे केवळ आपल्याच नव्हे तर भावी पिढीसाठीही चिंतेचा विषय आहेत, असमानता दूर करणारा आणि सबलीकरणात योगदान देणारा विकास हाच सर्वार्थाने विकास होय. दहशतवाद हा मानवतेसाठी सर्वात मोठा धोका आहे. निर्दोष व्यक्तींचे बळी घेण्याबरोबरच दहशतवादामुळे, आर्थिक प्रगती आणि सामाजिक स्थैर्यावरही मोठा वाईट परिणाम होतो. दहशतवाद आणि जातीवादाचे समर्थन आणि सहाय्याचे सर्व मार्ग आपण बंद केले पाहिजेत.
महामहीम,
या समस्यांचे निराकरण सोपे नाही, तरीही मी पाच प्रमुख सूचना देऊ इच्छितो.
ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांमधल्या संवादामुळे एकतर्फी निर्णयांचे दुष्परिणाम काही प्रमाणात कमी होऊ शकतात. सुधारणा आणि बहुत्मता यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय आणि व्यापारी संस्था आणि संघटनांमधे आवश्यक सुधारणांवर आपण भर दिला पाहिजे.
सातत्यपूर्ण आर्थिक विकासासाठी तेल आणि गॅस यासारखी उर्जेची आवश्यक संसाधने सातत्याने वाजवी दरात उपलब्ध राहीली पाहिजेत.
न्यू डेव्हलपमेंट बँकेकडून, सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे भौतिक आणि सामाजिक पायाभूत संरचना, नवीकरणीय उर्जा कार्यक्रमातली गुंतवणूक यांना अधिक प्राधान्य मिळायला हवे. आपत्तीतही टिकाव धरणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधाकरिता आघाडीसाठी भारताने घेतलेला पुढाकार, अल्पविकसित आणि विकसनशील देशांना, नैसर्गिक आपत्तीचा सामना करण्यासाठी योग्य पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मितीसाठी सहाय्यक ठरेल. यामधे सहभागी होण्याचे मी आपल्याला आवाहन करतो.
जगभरात कुशल कारागिरांची ये-जा सुलभ राहीली पाहिजे. ज्या देशात मोठ्या प्रमाणात वृद्धांची संख्या आहे अशा देशांनाही त्याचा लाभ होईल.
दहशतवादावर एका जागतिक परिषदेत मी नुकतेच आवाहन केले आहे. दहशतवादाविरोधातल्या लढ्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या सहमतीचा अभाव आपल्याला निष्क्रिय ठेवू शकत नाही.
जपानमधल्या ओसाका येथे ब्रिक्स देशांच्या नेत्यांसह पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
महामहीम,
ब्राझीलियामधे ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेची मी उत्सुकतेने प्रतिक्षा करत आहे. ही शिखर परिषद यशस्वी ठरावी यासाठी भारत संपूर्ण सहकार्य करेल.
आपणा सर्वांना अनेक अनेक धन्यवाद.