Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's intervention at the BRICS Leaders Informal Meeting on the margins of G20 Summit
28 JUN 2019 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
YourExcellencies,
First of all, I congratulate President Bolsonaro for being elected the President of Brazil. And I also welcome him in the BRICS family. I also give my heartfelt thanks to President Bolsonaro for organizing this meeting. On this occasion I congratulate our friend Ramaphosa for again being elected as the President of South Africa.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressing the BRICS Meeting, on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
With this kind of informal discussion we get an opportunity to co-ordinate with each other on the main topics of G-20. Today I will focus on three major challenges. First, the recession and uncertainty in the world economy. One-sided decision and rivalry are dominating over rules based multilateral international trade systems. On the other hand, the lack of resources is reflected in the fact that there is an estimated deficit of $ 1.3 trillion for investing in infrastructure development of emerging market economies.
The second major challenge is to make development and progress inclusive and sustainable. Rapidly changing technologies such as digitization and climate change are not just challenges for us, but for the future generations also. Development is truly development in the right direction when it reduces inequality and contributes to the empowerment. Terror is the biggest threat to all of the humanity. It not only takes the lives of innocent people, but it has a huge adverse effect on the economic progress and social stability. We have to stop all the means of support and help available to terrorism and racism.
Excellencies,
Although resolution of these problems is not easy, yet I would like to make 5 key recommendations in the limited time:
i)-The synergy between BRICS countries can lead, to some extent, to the resolution of the side effects of unilateral decisions. We have to keep on emphasizing for reformed multilaterism in international financial and business institutions and organizations for the necessary reforms.
ii)-For sustained economic growth the required resources such as oil and gas are needed to be constantly available at low prices.
iii)-Physical and social infrastructure and renewable energy programs of the member countries should get more priority by the New Development Bank. India's initiative for Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will help in the development of appropriate infrastructure to face natural calamities by the least developed and developing countries. I exhort all of you to join this coalition.
iv)-Movement of skilled workers around the world should be easy. This will also benefit the countries where a large part of the population has crossed the working age.
v)-I have recently called for a Global Conference on Terrorism. Lack of necessary consent to fight against terrorism cannot keep us deedless. I appreciate Brazil to give a place in the main priorities to the fight against terrorism.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the leaders of BRICS nations, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
I'm eagerly waiting for the BRICS Summit in Brasília. India will fully cooperate to make this Summit successful.
Thank you all so very much.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি ব্ৰিকছ নেতাসকলৰ অনানুষ্ঠানিক বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অনুবাদ
28 JUN 2019 8:50AM by PIB Guwahati
মান্যবৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিসকল,
প্ৰথমে ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বলছ’নাৰোক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আৰু মই তেওঁক ব্ৰিকছ পৰিয়াললৈও আদৰণি জনাইছো। এই সভাৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বলছ’নাৰোকো মই আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। এই উপলক্ষে মই মোৰ বন্ধু ৰামাফোছাক পুনৰ দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মান্যবৰ,
এই ধৰণৰ অনানুষ্ঠানিক আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি জি-২০ৰ মূল বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত ইজনে সিজনৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাওঁ। আজি মই তিনিটা ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিম। প্ৰথমতে, বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ মন্দাৱস্থা আৰু অনিশ্চয়তা। নিয়মভিত্তিক বহুপক্ষীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত একপক্ষীয় সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতাই আধিপত্য বিস্তাৰ কৰিছে। আনহাতে, সম্পদৰ অভাৱৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে যে উত্থানশীল বজাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে ১.৩ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ আনুমানিক ঘাটি আছে।
দ্বিতীয়টো, ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈছে উন্নয়ন আৰু অগ্ৰগতিক সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বহনক্ষম কৰি তোলা। ডিজিটেলাইজেচন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দৰে দ্ৰুতগতিত পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ কেৱল আমাৰ বাবেই নহয়, ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবেও প্ৰত্যাহ্বান। প্ৰকৃত উন্নয়ন হৈছে সেই উন্নয়ন যি বৈষম্য হ্ৰাস কৰে আৰু সবলীকৰণত অৰিহণা যোগায়। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ সকলো মানৱতাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ ভাবুকি। ই কেৱল নিৰীহ লোকৰ প্ৰাণ কাঢ়ি লোৱাই নহয়, অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতি আৰু সামাজিক সুস্থিৰতাৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ ব্যাপক বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু বৰ্ণবাদৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ সমৰ্থন আৰু সহায়ৰ সকলো উপায় আমি বন্ধ কৰিব লাগিব।
মান্যবৰ,
যদিও এই সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধান সহজ নহয়, তথাপি মই সীমিত সময়ত ৫টা মূল পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব বিচাৰিছোঃ
ক)-ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত হোৱা সহযোগিতাৰ ফলত কিছু পৰিমাণে একপক্ষীয় সিদ্ধান্তৰ পাৰ্শ্বক্ৰিয়াৰ সমাধান হ’ব পাৰে। আমি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সংস্থাসমূহত সংস্কাৰিত বহুপাক্ষিকতাবাদৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব।
খ) স্থায়ী অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বাবে তেল আৰু গেছৰ দৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সম্পদসমূহ কম মূল্যত অহৰহ উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন।
গ) সদস্য দেশসমূহৰ ভৌতিক আৰু সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহক নিউ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বেংকে অধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিব লাগে। দুৰ্যোগ সুস্থিৰতা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ এই পদক্ষেপে অতি কম উন্নত আৰু উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব পৰাকৈ উপযুক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব। আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই মিত্ৰজোঁটত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো।
ঘ) বিশ্বজুৰি দক্ষ শ্ৰমিকৰ চলাচল সহজ হ’ব লাগে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সেই দেশসমূহো লাভৱান হ’ব য’ত জনসংখ্যাৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশই কৰ্মৰত বয়স অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।
ঙ) মই শেহতীয়াকৈ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিষয়ক লৈ এখন বিশ্ব সন্মিলনৰ আহ্বান জনাইছো। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সন্মতিৰ অভাৱে আমাক কৰ্মহীন কৰি ৰাখিব নোৱাৰে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ মূল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰত ব্ৰাজিলে স্থান দিয়াৰ বাবে মই শলাগ লৈছো।
মান্যবৰ,
ব্ৰাছিলিয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে মই আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছো। এই সন্মিলন সফল কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।