Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's intervention at the BRICS Leaders Informal Meeting on the margins of G20 Summit
28 JUN 2019 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
YourExcellencies,
First of all, I congratulate President Bolsonaro for being elected the President of Brazil. And I also welcome him in the BRICS family. I also give my heartfelt thanks to President Bolsonaro for organizing this meeting. On this occasion I congratulate our friend Ramaphosa for again being elected as the President of South Africa.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressing the BRICS Meeting, on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
With this kind of informal discussion we get an opportunity to co-ordinate with each other on the main topics of G-20. Today I will focus on three major challenges. First, the recession and uncertainty in the world economy. One-sided decision and rivalry are dominating over rules based multilateral international trade systems. On the other hand, the lack of resources is reflected in the fact that there is an estimated deficit of $ 1.3 trillion for investing in infrastructure development of emerging market economies.
The second major challenge is to make development and progress inclusive and sustainable. Rapidly changing technologies such as digitization and climate change are not just challenges for us, but for the future generations also. Development is truly development in the right direction when it reduces inequality and contributes to the empowerment. Terror is the biggest threat to all of the humanity. It not only takes the lives of innocent people, but it has a huge adverse effect on the economic progress and social stability. We have to stop all the means of support and help available to terrorism and racism.
Excellencies,
Although resolution of these problems is not easy, yet I would like to make 5 key recommendations in the limited time:
i)-The synergy between BRICS countries can lead, to some extent, to the resolution of the side effects of unilateral decisions. We have to keep on emphasizing for reformed multilaterism in international financial and business institutions and organizations for the necessary reforms.
ii)-For sustained economic growth the required resources such as oil and gas are needed to be constantly available at low prices.
iii)-Physical and social infrastructure and renewable energy programs of the member countries should get more priority by the New Development Bank. India's initiative for Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will help in the development of appropriate infrastructure to face natural calamities by the least developed and developing countries. I exhort all of you to join this coalition.
iv)-Movement of skilled workers around the world should be easy. This will also benefit the countries where a large part of the population has crossed the working age.
v)-I have recently called for a Global Conference on Terrorism. Lack of necessary consent to fight against terrorism cannot keep us deedless. I appreciate Brazil to give a place in the main priorities to the fight against terrorism.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the leaders of BRICS nations, in Osaka, Japan.
Excellencies,
I'm eagerly waiting for the BRICS Summit in Brasília. India will fully cooperate to make this Summit successful.
Thank you all so very much.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी 20 शिखर सम्मेलन के मार्जिन पर ब्रिक्स नेताओ की बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का मध्यवर्तन
28 JUN 2019 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
सबसे पहले, मैं राष्ट्रपति बोल्सनारो को ब्राज़ील का राष्ट्रपति चुने जाने के लिए बधाई देता हूं। और BRICS परिवार में उनका स्वागत भी करता हूं। मैं राष्ट्रपति बोल्सनारो को इस बैठक के आयोजन के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद भी देता हूं। इस अवसर पर हमारे मित्र रामाफोसा को फिर से दक्षिण अफ्रीका का राष्ट्रपति चुने जाने पर मैं बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Excellencies,
इस प्रकार के अनौपचारिक विचार-विमर्श से हमें G-20 के प्रमुख विषयों पर एक-दूसरे के साथ समन्वय का मौका मिलता है। आज मैं तीन प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर ध्यान दूंगा। पहली, विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था में मंदी और अनिश्चितता। नियमों पर आधारित बहुपक्षीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार व्यवस्था पर एक तरफा निर्णय और प्रतिद्वंद्विता हावी हो रहे हैं। दूसरी ओर, संसाधनों की कमी इस तथ्य में झलकती है कि इमर्जिंग मार्केट इकॉनामीज़ के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश के लिए अंदाजन 1.3 ट्रिलियन डालर की कमी है।
दूसरी बड़ी चुनौती है विकास और प्रगति को समावेशी और सस्टेनेबल बनाना। तेजी से बदलती हुई टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे कि डिजिटलाइजेशन , और क्लाइमेट चेंज सिर्फ हमारे लिए ही नहीं, आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी चिंता के विषय हैं। विकास तभी सही मायने में विकास है जब वो असमानता घटाए और सशक्तिकरण में योगदान दे। आतंकवाद सारी मानवता के लिए सबसे बड़ा खतरा है। यह निर्दोषों की जान तो लेता ही है, आर्थिक प्रगति और सामाजिक स्थिरता पर बहुत बुरा असर भी डालता है। हमें आतंकवाद और जातिवादको समर्थन और सहायता के सभी रास्ते बंद करने होंगे।
Excellencies,
इन समस्याओं का निराकरण यद्यपि आसान नहीं है, फिर भी समय की सीमा में 5 प्रमुख सुझाव देना चाहूंगाः
i) BRICS देशों के बीच तालमेल से एकतरफा फैसलों के दुष्परिणामों का निदान कुछ हद तक हो सकता है। हमें reformed मल्टीलेटरलिज़्म के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय और व्यापारिक संस्थाओं तथा संगठनों में आवश्यक सुधार पर ज़ोर देते रहना होगा।
ii) निरंतर आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक ऊर्जा के संसाधन जैसे तेल और गैस कम कीमतों पर लगातार उपलब्ध रहने चाहिए।
iii) New Development Bank द्वारा सदस्य देशों के भौतिक और सामाजिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तथा renewable energy कार्यक्रमों में निवेश को और प्राथमिकता मिलनी चाहिए। Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure के लिए भारत की पहल अल्प विकसित और विकासशील देशों को प्राकृतिक आपदा का सामना करने के लिए उचित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सहायक होगी। मैं आपसे इस coalition में शामिल होने का आह्वान करता हूं।
iv) विश्व भर में कुशल कारीगरों का आवागमन आसान होना चाहिए। इससे उन देशों को भी लाभ होगा जहां आबादी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा कामकाज की उम्र पार कर चुका है।
v) मैंने हाल ही में आतंकवाद पर एक Global Conference का आह्वान किया है। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए ज़रूरी सहमति का अभाव हमें निष्क्रिय नहीं रख सकता। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष को प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में जगह देने के लिए मैं ब्राज़ील की सराहना करता हूं।
Excellencies,
ब्राज़ीलिया में BRICS Summit की मैं उत्सुकता से प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूँ। इस Summit को सफल बनाने के लिए भारत पूरा सहयोग करेगा।
आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।