वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्‍स नीति के मसौदे की समीक्षा की
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सेक्‍टर को सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता देगा
27 JUN 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्‍स नीति के मसौदे और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के लॉजिस्टिक्‍स विभाग द्वारा तैयार की गई नीति के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए प्रस्‍तावित कार्य योजना की समीक्षा की। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्‍स नीति के मसौदे को रेल, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, शिपिंग और नागरिक उड्ययन मंत्रालयों के साथ सलाह-मशविरा करके तैयार किया गया है। साझेदारी करने वाली सरकारी एजेंसियों (पीजीए) से प्राप्‍त 46 जानकारियों एवं सूचनाओं का विस्‍तार से विश्‍लेषण किया गया, ताकि नीति के अंतर्गत इन पर विचार किया जा सके।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने अपने आरंभिक संबोधन में अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि सभी चारों मंत्रालयों एवं उनके विभागों को मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं से अवश्‍य ही लाभ उठाना चाहिए जिससे कि वे लॉजिस्टिक्‍स चेन में एक-दूसरे को आवश्‍यक सहयोग दे सकें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल क्षमता उपयोग को अधिकतम स्‍तर पर पहुंचाने में, बल्कि लागत घटाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने निर्देश दिया कि सभी चारों मंत्रालयों को निश्चित तौर पर आपस में समुचित तालमेल के साथ काम करना चाहिए, जिससे कि भारत की जीडीपी (सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद) की 14 प्रतिशत लॉजिस्टिक्‍स लागत को घटाकर 9 प्रतिशत के स्‍तर पर लाया जा सके। बैठक के दौरान रेलवे, नागरिक उड्ययन, शिपिंग एवं अंतर्देशीय जल मार्गों, सड़क परिवहन, रोपवे वेयरहाउसिंग और शीत श्रृंखला (कोल्‍ड चेन) से संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक्‍स के सभी पहलुओं पर विस्‍तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
श्री गोयल ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों से कहा कि खाद्यान्न, फलों और सब्जियों की उपज को खेत से बाजार तक पहुंचाने के लिए ऐसे ठोस प्रयास निश्चित तौर पर किए जाने चाहिए जिससे कि इस कार्य में कम से कम समय की बर्बादी हो। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि विशेषकर फलों, सब्जियों और जल्‍द खराब होने वाली उपज के लिए देश भर में कोल्‍ड चेन से जुड़ी केंद्रीय योजना को लॉजिस्टिक्‍स नीति के मसौदे की कार्य योजना का हिस्‍सा बनाया जा सकता है, ताकि इससे दक्षता बढ़े और किसानों को कृषि उपज संबंधी नुकसान कम हो सके।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान रेल भाड़े को तर्कसंगत बनाने और समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) के लिए माल ढुलाई नीति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्‍तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया क्‍योंकि इसमें परिवहन साधन में बदलाव के लिए तात्कालिक निहितार्थ हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि जब भी किसी नई सड़क, रेल, हवाई अड्डा और शिपिंग बंदरगाह परियोजना पर विचार किया जाए, तो लॉजिस्टिक्‍स विभाग को सलाह-मशविरा प्रक्रिया का एक हिस्‍सा अवश्‍य बनाया जाना चाहिए, जिससे समग्र ढंग से समुचित नियोजन (प्‍लानिंग) संभव होगा, माल ढुलाई तर्कसंगत हो पाएगी और या‍त्रियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं मिलेंगी।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्ष्‍ाण 2017-18 के अनुसार भारत का लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सेक्‍टर 22 मिलियन से भी अधिक लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है और इस सेक्‍टर में स्थितियों को बेहतर बनाने से अप्रत्‍यक्ष लॉजिस्टिक्‍स लागत में 10 प्रतिशत की कमी संभव होगी जिससे निर्यात में 5 से 8 प्रतिशत तक का इजाफा होगा। इसके अलावा, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्‍स बाजार का आकार अगले दो वर्षों में बढ़कर लगभग 215 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हो जाएगा, जबकि फिलहाल इसका आकार 160 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय लॉजिस्टिक्‍स नीति तैयार कर रहा है जिससे कि भारत की व्‍यापार संबंधी प्रतिस्‍पर्धी क्षमता बेहतर हो सके, और ज्‍यादा रोजगारों का सृजन हो सके, वैश्विक रैंकिंग में भारत का प्रदर्शन बेहतर हो सके तथा भारत के एक लॉजिस्टिक्‍स केंद्र (हब) बनने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हो सके।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister reviews draft National Logistics Policy
Commerce and Industry Ministry to give highest priority to Logistics Sector
27 JUN 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, PiyushGoyal, reviewed the draft National Logistics Policy and the proposed action plan for implementation of the policy prepared by the Department of Logistics, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The draft National Logistics Policy has been prepared in consultation with the Ministries of Railways, Road Transport and Highways, Shipping and Civil Aviation. Forty-six Partnering Government Agencies (PGAs) inputs wereanalysed in detail for consideration in the Policy.
Commerce and Industry Minister in his opening remarks urged that all the four Ministries and their departments must leverage existing infrastructure to support each other in the logistics chain. This will not only help in maximizing capacity utilization but also reduce costs he added.
PiyushGoyal directed that all four Ministries must work in coordination with each other so that the 14% logistics cost of India’s GDP may be brought down to 9%. In the meeting all aspects of logistics related to railways, civil aviation, shipping and inland waterways, road transport, ropeways warehousing and cold chain were discussed in detail.
PiyushGoyal exhorted the line Ministries that all efforts must be made for farm produce of food grains, fruits and vegetables to reach from farm to market with minimum wastage of time. He also said that a central scheme for cold chain across the country especially for fruits, vegetables and perishables may be made part of the action plan of the draft logistics policy so that it improves efficiency and reduces the loss in agri produce of farmers.
During the review meeting issues relating to rail freight rationalization and freight policy for Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC), having immediate implications for modal shift,were discussed at length.
Commerce and Industry Minister also directed that whenever any new road, railway, airport and shipping port project is being considered the Logistics Department must be a part of consultation process so that holistic planning will be possible, freight movement will be rationalized and passenger experience will improve.
India’s logistics sector is highly defragmented andthe aim is to reduce the logistics cost from the present 14% of GDP to less than 10% by 2022. India’s logistics sector is very complex with more than 20 government agencies, 40 PGAs, 37 export promotion councils, 500 certifications, 10000 commodities, 160 billion market size. It also involves 12 million employment base, 200 shipping agencies, 36 logistic services, 129 ICDs, 168 CFSs, 50 IT ecosystems and banks & insurance agencies. Further, 81 authorities and 500 certificates are required for EXIM.
As per the Economic Survey 2017-18, the Indian logistics sector provides livelihood to more than 22 million people and improving the sector will facilitate 10 % decrease in indirect logistics cost leading to the growth of 5 to 8% in exports. Further, the Survey estimates that the worth of Indian logistics market would be around USD 215 billion in next two years compared to about USD 160 billion currently.
The Commerce and Industry Ministry is formulating the logistics policy so that India’s trade competitiveness grows, more jobs are created, India’s performance in global rankings improves and paves the way for India to become a logistics hub.