Ministry of Finance
GST Council decision relating to changes in law and procedure
21 JUN 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 35th GST Council Meeting was held here today under the chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. This was the first meeting of the Council after the swearing in of the new Government. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Revenue Secretary Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey and other senior officials of the Ministry of Finance. The GST Council recommended the following changes related to law and procedure:
In order to give ample opportunity to taxpayers as well as the system to adapt, the new return system to be introduced in a phased manner, as described below:
1. Between July, 2019 to September, 2019, the new return system (FORM GST ANX-1&FORM GST ANX-2 only) to be available for trial for taxpayers. Taxpayers to continue to file FORM GSTR-1&FORM GSTR-3B as at present;
2. From October, 2019 onwards, FORM GST ANX-1 to be made compulsory. Large taxpayers (having aggregate turnover of more than Rs. 5 crores in previous year) to file FORM GST ANX-1 on monthly basis whereas small taxpayers to file first FORM GST ANX-1 for the quarter October, 2019 to December, 2019 in January, 2020;
3. For October and November, 2019, large taxpayers to continue to file FORM GSTR-3B on monthly basis and will file first FORM GST RET-01 for December, 2019 in January, 2020. It may be noted that invoices etc. can be uploaded in FORM GST ANX-1 on a continuous basis both by large and small taxpayers from October, 2019 onwards. FORM GST ANX-2 may be viewed simultaneously during this period but no action shall be allowed on such FORM GST ANX-2;
4. From October, 2019, small taxpayers to stop filing FORM GSTR-3B and to start filing FORM GST PMT-08. They will file their first FORM GST-RET-01 for the quarter October, 2019 to December, 2019 in January, 2020;
5. From January, 2020 onwards, FORM GSTR-3B to be completely phased out
On account of difficulties being faced by taxpayers in furnishing the annual returns in FORM GSTR-9, FORM GSTR-9A and reconciliation statement in FORM GSTR-9C, the due date for furnishing these returns/reconciliation statements to be extended till 31.08.2019
To provide sufficient time to the trade and industry to furnish the declaration in FORM GST ITC-04, relating to job work, the due date for furnishing the said form for the period July, 2017 to June, 2019 to be extended till 31.08.2019
Certain amendments to be carried out in the GST laws to implement the decisions of the GST Council taken in earlier meeting
Rule 138E of the CGST rules, pertaining to blocking of e-way bills on non-filing of returns for two consecutive tax periods, to be brought into effect from 21.08.2019, instead of the earlier notified date of 21.06.2019
Last date for filing of intimation, in FORM GST CMP-02, for availing the option of payment of tax under notification No. 2/2019-Central Tax (Rate) dated 07.03.2019, to be extended from 30.04.2019 to 31.07.2019

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी परिषद ने कानून एवं प्रक्रिया में परिवर्तन करने से संबंधित निर्णय लिए
21 JUN 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में जीएसटी परिषद की 35वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। नई सरकार के शपथ ग्रहण के बाद यह जीएसटी परिषद की पहली बैठक थी। केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के अलावा राजस्व सचिव श्री अजय भूषण पांडेय और वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया। जीएसटी परिषद ने कानून एवं प्रक्रिया से संबंधित निम्नलिखित बदलावों की सिफारिश कीः
करदाताओं को संबंधित प्रणाली (सिस्टम) को अपनाने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर देने के उद्देश्य से नई रिटर्न प्रणाली को चरणबद्ध ढंग से लागू किया जाएगा, जिसका उल्लेख नीचे किया गया हैः
i. जुलाई, 2019 और सितंबर, 2019 के बीच नई रिटर्न प्रणाली (केवल फॉर्म जीएसटी एएनएक्स-1 एवं फॉर्म जीएसटी एएनएक्स-2) करदाताओं के लिए परीक्षण हेतु उपलब्ध रहेगी। करदाता आगे भी फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 और फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी को दाखिल करते रहेंगे, जैसी स्थिति फिलहाल है।
ii. अक्टूबर, 2019 से फॉर्म जीएसटी एएनएक्स-1 को अनिवार्य कर दिया जाएगा। बड़े करदाता (पिछले वर्ष के दौरान 5 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का कुल कारोबार करने वाले) हर महीने फॉर्म जीएसटी एएनएक्स-1 को दाखिल करेंगे, जबकि छोटे करदाता अक्टूबर, 2019 – दिसंबर, 2019 की तिमाही के लिए पहले फॉर्म जीएसटी एएनएक्स-1 को जनवरी, 2020 में दाखिल करेंगे।
iii. अक्टूबर और नवंबर, 2019 के लिए बड़े करदाता पहले की तरह हर महीने फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी दाखिल करेंगे और दिसंबर, 2019 के लिए पहले फॉर्म जीएसटी आरईटी-01 को जनवरी, 2020 में दाखिल करेंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि अक्टूबर, 2019 से बड़े और छोटे करदाता दोनों ही निरंतर फॉर्म जीएसटी एएनएक्स-1 में इन्वॉयस इत्यादि को अपलोड कर सकते हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान फॉर्म जीएसटी एएनएक्स-2 को भी साथ में देखा जा सकता है, लेकिन इस तरह के फॉर्म जीएसटी एएनएक्स-2 पर किसी भी तरह की प्रविष्टि भरने की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
iv. अक्टूबर, 2019 से छोटे करदाता फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी को दाखिल करना बंद कर देंगे और फॉर्म जीएसटी पीएमटी-08 को दाखिल करना शुरू कर देंगे। वे अक्टूबर, 2019 – दिसंबर, 2019 तिमाही के लिए पहले फॉर्म जीएसटी-आरईटी-01 को जनवरी, 2020 में दाखिल करेंगे।
v. जनवरी, 2020 से फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी को चरणबद्ध ढंग से हटा दिया जाएगा।
फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9 और फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9ए में वार्षिक रिटर्न और फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9सी में सामंजस्य विवरण प्रस्तुत करने में करदाताओं को हो रही कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इन रिटर्न/सामंजस्य विवरण प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 31 अगस्त, 2019 कर दी गई है।
व्यापार एवं उद्योग जगत को जॉब वर्क से संबंधित घोषणा को फॉर्म जीएसटी आईटीसी-04 में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय देने के उद्देश्य से जुलाई, 2017 – जून, 2019 अवधि के लिए यह फॉर्म प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 31 अगस्त, 2019 कर दी गई है।
पिछली बैठक में जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों को लागू करने के लिए जीएसटी कानूनों में कुछ विशेष संशोधन किए जाएंगे।
लगातार दो कर अवधियों के लिए रिटर्न दाखिल न करने की स्थिति में ई-वे बिलों पर रोक लगाने से संबंधित सीजीएसटी नियमों के नियम 138ई को 21 जून, 2019 की पिछली अधिसूचित तिथि के बजाय 21 अगस्त, 2019 से प्रभावी किया जाएगा।
अधिसूचना संख्या 2/2019-केन्द्रीय कर (दर), दिनांक 7 मार्च 2019, के तहत कर भुगतान के विकल्प को अपनाने के लिए फॉर्म जीएसटी सीएमपी-02 में सूचना दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 अप्रैल, 2019 से बढ़ाकर 31 जुलाई, 2019 कर दी गई है।