Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to remove requirement of minimum educational qualification for transport vehicle drivers
The move will benefit skilled persons in economically backward areas
Stress to be on competent drivers training and stringent skill testing to ensure safety
18 JUN 2019 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to benefit skilled persons from economically underprivileged sections of the society, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to remove the requirement of minimum educational qualification for driving a transport vehicle. Under Rule 8 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989, a transport vehicle driver needs to have passed class 8. However, there are large numbers of unemployed persons especially in rural areas of the country, who may not have a formal education, but are otherwise literate and skilled. In a recent meeting in the Transport Ministry, the Haryana government had requested for waiver of the educational qualification condition for drivers from the economically backward Mewat region where the population is dependent for livelihood on low-income earning pursuits including driving. The state government had submitted that many people in the region possess the required skill but not the required educational qualification, and were finding it difficult to obtain driving license. Hence it was felt that driving being more a matter of skill than of educational competence, the condition of minimum educational qualification acts as a hindrance for the otherwise eligible unemployed youth. The removal of this requirement will open up employment opportunities for a large number of unemployed persons, especially the youth in the country.
Not only this, the decision will also help meet the shortage ofnearly 22 lakh drivers in the transport and logistics sector, which is hindering its growth.
However, while removing the requirement of a minimum educational qualification, the Ministry has strongly emphasized upon training and skill testing of drivers so that road safety is not compromised in any way. Anyone applying for a driving license will have to mandatorily pass a stringent skill test. The Ministry has emphasized that training imparted by a school or establishment as mentioned in the the Motor Vehicels Act 1988 should ensure that the driver can read signs and perform logistical duty such as maintenance of driver logs, inspection of trucks and trailers, submission of pre-trip and post-trip records, determination of discrepancies in paperwork, effective communication to report safety hazards. Moreover schools and establishments which are providing vocational training and skilling facilities are subject to regulatory control by the states. Hence, the training imparted should be of high quality covering all aspects of driving a particular type of motor vehicle.
The Ministry had already proposed the removal of requirement for educational qualification in the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Bill that got passed by the previous Lok Sabha. The subject was also deliberated upon by the Standing Committee and Select committee of the Parliament.
In light of the above the Ministry of Road Transport & highways has initiated the process of amendment to the Rule 8 of Central Motor Vehicles 1989 and the draft notification in this regard will be issued soon.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ، ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی کے ڈرائیوروں کیلئے کم سے کم تعلیمی اہلیت کی ضرورت کو ختم کرے گی
اس قدم سے معاشی اعتبار سے پچھڑے علاقوں میں ہنرمند افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے مجاز ڈرائیوروں کی تربیت اور سخت ہنر کے ٹیسٹ پر زور دیا جائے گا
18 JUN 2019 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍جون۔ معاشرے کے معاشی اعتبارسے محروم طبقوں کے ہنرمند افراد کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے اقدام کے طور پر سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی کی ڈرائیونگ کے لئے کم سے کم تعلیمی لیاقت کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز (ضابطے) 1989 کے تحت ایک ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی کے ڈرائیور کو آٹھویں کلاس پاس کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔ البتہ ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں بے روزگار افراد کی ایک بڑی تعداد ہے، جن کے پاس با قاعدہ تعلیم نہیں ہے، لیکن وہ کسی نہ کسی طرح ہنرمند اور خواندہ ہیں۔ ٹرانسپورٹ وزارت کی حالیہ ایک میٹنگ میں ہریانہ سرکار نے معاشی اعتبارسے پسماندہ میوات علاقے کے ڈرائیوروں کے لئے تعلیمی لیاقت کی شرط میں چھوٹ دینے کی درخواست کی تھی، جہاں کی آبادی ڈرائیونگ سمیت کم آمدنی پر اپنی گزربسر کرتی ہے۔ ریاستی سرکار نے اعتراف کیا تھا کہ علاقے میں بہت سے لوگ درکار ہنر رکھتے ہیں، لیکن ان کے پاس ضروری تعلیمی اہلیت نہیں ہے اور انہیں ڈرائیونگ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کیلئے مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ لہذا یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ ڈرائیونگ، تعلیمی قابلیت کے بجائے ایک ہنر مندی کا معاملہ ہونا چاہئے۔ کم سے کم تعلیمی اہلیت کی شرط اہل بے روزگار نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک رکاوٹ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اس ضرورت کو ختم کر دیئے جانے سے ملک میں بے روزگار افراد خصوصاً نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
صرف یہی نہیں، بلکہ یہ فیصلہ ٹرانسپورٹ اور کلیدی سیکٹر میں تقریباً 22 لاکھ ڈرائیوروں کی کمی کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد گار ثابت ہوگا، جو اس کی ترقی میں ایک رکاوٹ ہے۔
البتہ کم سے کم تعلیمی لیاقت کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتے ہوئے وزارت نے ڈرائیوروں کی تربیت اور ہنرمندی کے ٹیسٹ پر سختی سے زور دیا ہے تاکہ سڑک کے تحفظ کے معاملے میں کسی طرح کا کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جا سکے۔ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کے لئے اپلائی کرنے والے ہر شخص کو ہنرمندی کا ٹیسٹ پاس کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔ وزارت نے زور دیا ہے کہ کسی اسکول یا ادارے کے ذریعے دی گئی تربیت میں، جس کا موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے، میں اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے کہ ڈرائیور علامات پڑھ سکیں اور اپنی اہم ڈیوٹی نبھا سکیں، جن میں ڈرائیور لاگس کا رکھ رکھاؤ، ٹرک اور ٹریلرس کا معائنہ ٹرپ سے پہلے اور ٹرپ کے بعد کے ریکارڈس کو پیش کرنا، پیپر ورک میں کمیوں کا تعین کرنا، تحفظ کے خطرات سے با خبررکھنے کے لئے مؤثر ترسیل شامل ہیں۔ تاہم اسکول اور ادارے، جو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور ہنرمندی کی سہولتیں فراہم کر رہے ہیں، انہیں ریاستوں کے ذریعے انضباطی کنٹرول کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ا س طرح دی جانے والی تربیت اعلیٰ معیار کی ہونی چاہئے، جس میں موٹر گاڑی کی ایک مخصوص طرز کی ڈرائیونگ کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ ہو۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ نے ہلکی موٹرگاڑیوں کے لئے ڈرائیونگ لائسنس جاری کرنے کے معاملے میں مکُن دیو گن بمقابلہ اوریئنٹل انشیورنس کمپنی لمیٹیڈ اینڈ ادرس کے 2011 کے سول اپیل نمبر 5826 میں 3؍جولائی 2017 کو اپنے فیصلے میں ہدایات منظور کی تھیں کہ ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کے لئے لائسنس ہلکی موٹر گاڑی ایل ایم وی کلا س کے لائسنس کا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آئے گا۔
وزارت نے موٹرگاڑیوں کے ترمیمی بل میں تعلیمی لیاقت کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے کی پہلے ہی تجویز کی تھی، جسے سابقہ لوک سبھاکی جانب سے منظوری مل گئی تھی۔ اس موضوع پر پارلیمنٹ کی قائمہ کمیٹی اور سلیکٹ کمیٹی کی جانب سے بھی غوروخوض کیاگیا تھا۔
مذکورہ معاملے کی روشنی میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل 1989 کے ضابطہ 8 میں ترمیم کا عمل شروع کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں جلد ہی ایک مسودے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جائے گا۔
U- 2494