रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्री सूचना साझाकरण कार्यशाला 2019
12 JUN 2019 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा सूचना संलयन केन्‍द्र- हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर)गुरुग्राम के तत्‍वावधान में समुद्री सूचना साझाकरण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन आज सुबह नौसेना के उपप्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल एमएस पवार ने किया। इस दो दिवसीय आयोजन में आईओआर और उससे आगे के 29 देशों के 41 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। क्षेत्र में समुद्री रक्षा और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा 22 दिसंबर 18 को आईएफसी-आईओआर का उद्घाटन किया गया था।
(1)7OQX.jpeg)
उद्घाटन समारोह में नौसेना के उप प्रमुख ने क्षेत्र में साझेदार देशों के बीच अधिक से अधिक समुद्री सहयोग और विश्वास पर आधारित संबंधों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और प्रतिनिधियों से एमआईएसडब्‍ल्‍यू में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया। मालागासी नौसेना के प्रमुख वावोहावी एंडासी ने भी प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया। नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन के महानिदेशक(सेवानिवृत्त), वाइस एडमिरल प्रदीप चौहान ने समुद्री क्षेत्र के महत्व और क्षेत्र के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए ‘हिन्‍द प्रशांत में समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियां’ विषय पर विचार प्रकट किए।
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला एमआईएसडब्‍ल्‍यू का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को आईएफसी-आईओआर और इसके सूचना साझाकरण तंत्र से अवगत कराना और इस क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका उद्देश्य आईओआर के समक्ष आने वाली रक्षा और सुरक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियों से बेहतर ढंग से निपटना है। इसके लिए, प्रतिभागियों को समुद्री आतंकवाद, समुद्री डकैती, मानव और मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत जैसे मुद्दों और इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के कानूनी परिप्रेक्ष्य से अवगत कराया जाएगा। प्रतिनिधि कार्यशाला में विकसित कुछ अवधारणाओं और प्रक्रियाओं का अभ्यास और पुष्टि करने के लिए 13 जून 19 को सूचना साझा करने वाले अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Maritime Information Sharing Workshop 2019
12 JUN 2019 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Maritime Information Sharing Workshop (MISW) is being hosted by the Indian Navy, under the aegis of the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), Gurugram. The workshop was inaugurated by Vice Admiral MS Pawar, the Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff this morning. Over 41 delegates from 29 countries of the IOR and beyond are participating in the two-day event. The IFC-IOR was launched by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on 22 Dec 18, for furthering maritime security and safety in the region.
While delivering his opening address during the inauguration ceremony, the Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff stressed on the need for greater maritime collaboration and forging of bonds based on trust, between partner countries in the region and requested the delegates to participate actively in the MISW. The Chief of the Malagasy Navy, Rear Admiral Vaohavy Andasy also addressed the delegates. A talk on ‘Contemporary Maritime Challenges in the Indo-Pacific’ highlighting the significance of the maritime domain and challenges faced by the region, was delivered by Vice Admiral Pradeep Chauhan (Retd), Director General, National Maritime Foundation.
(1)7OQX.jpeg)
In the course of two days, the MISW aims to acquaint participants about IFC-IOR and its information sharing mechanisms and promote sharing of best practices in this field. This aims to yield better response to the myriad security and safety challenges that IOR faces. Towards this, participants would be exposed to issues such as maritime terrorism, piracy, human and drug trafficking, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief; and the legal perspective of combating these challenges. The delegates would also participate in an information sharing exercise on 13 Jun 19 to practice and validate some of the concepts and procedures that have been evolved during the workshop.