Ministry of Defence
Cyclone 'Vayu' - Indian Navy preparations
13 JUN 2019 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy reviewed all preparatory actions in coordination with State/ Civil administration of Gujarat for Cyclone 'Vayu'.
The Western Naval Command, Mumbai is closely monitoring the developing situation. IN Ships Chennai, Gomati and Deepak at Mumbai have been embarked with HADR/ Relief Material, and are ready to be deployed at short notice. In addition, 5000 litres of drinking water is also being embarked on board IN ships. Seven IN aircraft and three helicopters are standby for deployment. Two Diving & Rescue teams, and three Medical teams are ready to render necessary assistance. Preparations have been undertaken to setup community kitchen at Dwarka and Porbandar. Aircraft and helicopters will be deployed for the damage assessment and Search and Rescue operations as required.

وزارت دفاع
سمندری طوفان وائیو۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تیاریاں
13 JUN 2019 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13/جون۔ہندوستانی بحریہ نے سمندری طوفان وائیو کے لئے گجرات کی ریاستی/ شہری انتظامیہ کے اشتراک سے تیاریوں سے متعلق سبھی کارروائیوں کاجائزہ لیا ہے۔
مغربی بحری کمانڈ ممبئی ۔پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی صورتحال پر قریبی نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز چنئی، گومتی اور دیپک راحت کے سامان کے ساتھ ممبئی میں ہیں اور اطلاع ملتے ہی فورا گجرات پہنچنے کے لئے تیار کھڑے ہیں۔ ان جہازوں پر پانچ ہزار لیٹر پینے کا پانی بھی لادا گیا ہے۔ بحریہ کے 7 ہوائی جہازوں اور تین ہیلی کاپٹروں کو علیحدہ سے تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ ہنگامی حالت میں فوراً مدد پہنچانے کے لئے غوطہ خوروں اور راحت سے متعلق کارکنوں کی دو ٹیمیں اور تین طبی دستے بھی تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ دوارکا اور پور بندر میں کمیونٹی کچن قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹروں اور طیاروں کو ضرورت پڑنے پر طوفان سے ہونے والے نقصان کااندازا لگانے اور لاپتہ اور پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کی تلاش اور انہیں با حفاظت نکالنے کے لئے تیار رکھاگیا ہے۔