Cabinet
Protecting the rights of married Muslim women
Preventing divorce by triple talaq
Cabinet approves the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in the ensuing Parliament session
12 JUN 2019 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ has been the pivot of NDA government lead by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Fulfilling one of the promises to the people, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 by replacing the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Second Ordinance, 2019 (Ord.4 of 2019).
Impact:
The Bill would ensure gender equality and gender justice to Muslim women. The Bill would also help in protecting the rights of married Muslim women and prevent divorce by practice of ‘talaq-e-biddat’ by their husbands. The Bill will be introduced in the forthcoming session of the Parliament.
Implications:
• The Bill propose to declare the practice of triple talaq as void and illegal.
• It also makes an offence punishable with imprisonment up to three years and fine.
• It also provides for payment of subsistence allowance to married Muslim women and dependent children.
• The Bill also proposes to make the offence cognizable, if information relating to the commission of an offence is given to an officer in charge of a police station by the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced or by any person related to her by blood or marriage.
• The offence is made compoundable with the permission of the Magistrate at the instance of the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced.
• The Bill further provides for hearing the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced, before the accused is released on bail by the Magistrate.
The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 is on similar lines of the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Second Ordinance, 2019.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವಿವಾಹಿತ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ
12 JUN 2019 7:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿವಾಹಿತ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ
ತ್ರಿವಳಿ ತಲಾಖ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಚ್ಚೇದನ ತಡೆಯುವ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ (ವಿವಾಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2019 ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಎ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಧ್ಯೇಯ ‘ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ಸಾಥ್, ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ವಿಕಾಸ್, ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್’.ಜನರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಭರವಸೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ.ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ (ವಿವಾಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2019ಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ (ವಿವಾಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ) ಎರಡನೇ ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆ, 2019 ( ಆರ್ಡರ್ 4, 2019) ನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಿಂಗ ನ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿವಾಹಿತ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಪತಿಯರ 'ತಲಾಕ್-ಇ-ಬಿದ್ದತ್' ಅಭ್ಯಾಸದಿಂದ ವಿಚ್ಛೇದನವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಸೂದೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
· ತ್ರಿವಳಿ ತಲಾಕ್ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಅನೂರ್ಜಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ಮಸೂದೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
· ಈ ಅಪರಾಧಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ವರೆಗೆ ಜೈಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ ಹಾಗೂ ದಂಡ ವಿಧಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
· ವಿವಾಹಿತ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಲಂಬಿತ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಜೀವನಾಧಾರ ಭತ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
· ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯಡಿ ತಲಾಖ್ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಅಪರಾಧ ಆರೋಪ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಯಾವುದೇ ರಕ್ತ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಅಥವಾ ವಿವಾಹವಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ತಲಾಖ್ ಪಡೆದ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಠಾಣೆಯ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗೆ ದೂರು ಅಥವಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರೆ ಅದನ್ನು ಅಪರಾಧ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
· ತಲಾಖ್ ಹೇಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ವಿವಾಹಿತ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮ್ಯಾಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರೇಟ್ ಅನುಮತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಅಪರಾಧವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
· ಮ್ಯಾಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರೇಟ್ ರವರು ಆರೋಪಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾಮೀನಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೊದಲು ತಲಾಖ್ ಹೇಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ವಿವಾಹಿತ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯನ್ನು ವಾದ ಕೇಳಲು ಮಸೂದೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2019 ರ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳಾ (ವಿವಾಹ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ) ಮಸೂದೆಯು, 2019 ರ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ (ವಿವಾಹದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ) ಎರಡನೆಯ ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆ 2019 ರಂತೆಯೇ ಇದೆ.