Cabinet
Protecting the rights of married Muslim women
Preventing divorce by triple talaq
Cabinet approves the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in the ensuing Parliament session
12 JUN 2019 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ has been the pivot of NDA government lead by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Fulfilling one of the promises to the people, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 by replacing the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Second Ordinance, 2019 (Ord.4 of 2019).
Impact:
The Bill would ensure gender equality and gender justice to Muslim women. The Bill would also help in protecting the rights of married Muslim women and prevent divorce by practice of ‘talaq-e-biddat’ by their husbands. The Bill will be introduced in the forthcoming session of the Parliament.
Implications:
• The Bill propose to declare the practice of triple talaq as void and illegal.
• It also makes an offence punishable with imprisonment up to three years and fine.
• It also provides for payment of subsistence allowance to married Muslim women and dependent children.
• The Bill also proposes to make the offence cognizable, if information relating to the commission of an offence is given to an officer in charge of a police station by the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced or by any person related to her by blood or marriage.
• The offence is made compoundable with the permission of the Magistrate at the instance of the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced.
• The Bill further provides for hearing the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced, before the accused is released on bail by the Magistrate.
The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 is on similar lines of the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Second Ordinance, 2019.

મંત્રીમંડળ
વિવાહિત મુસ્લિમ મહિલાઓના હક્કોની સુરક્ષા
ત્રણ તલાકથી થતા છૂટાછેડાને રોકવા મંત્રીમંડળે મુસ્લિમ મહિલા (લગ્નના હક્કોની સુરક્ષા) વિધેયક 2019ને મંજૂરી આપી
આ વિધેયક સંસદ આગામી સત્રમાં રજૂ થશે
12 JUN 2019 7:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં એનડીએ સરકારનું મુખ્ય સૂત્ર છે સનો સાથ, સૌનો વિકાસ, સૌનો વિશ્વાસ. લોકોને કરેલા વાયદામાંથી વધુ એકને પૂર્ણ કરતા મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં મુસ્લિમ મહિલા (લગ્નના હક્કોની સુરક્ષા) વિધેયક 2019ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ વિધેયક મુસ્લિમ મહિલાઓ (લગ્નના હક્કોની સુરક્ષા) બીજો વટહુકમ, 2019 (વર્ષ 2019ના વટહૂકમ નં-4) નું સ્થાન લેશે.
અસરઃ
આ વિધેયકને કારણે મુસ્લિમ મહિલાઓને જાતિય સમાનતા અને જાતિય ન્યાય પ્રાપ્ત થશે. આ વિધેયક લગ્ન કરેલી મુસ્લિમ મહિલાઓના હક્કોની પણ સુરક્ષા કરશે. ‘તલાક-એ બિદાત’થી તેમના પતિઓ મારફતે અપાતા છૂટાછેડા સામે પણ રક્ષણ આપશે. આ વિધેયકને સંસદના આગામી સત્રમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
ફલિત અસરોઃ
· આ વિધેયકથી ત્રિપલ તલાકની પ્રથા રદ અને ગેરકાયદેસર ગણાશે
• આ વિધેયકથી ત્રિપલ તલાક ત્રણ વર્ષની જેલ અને દંડને પાત્ર કાયદો બનશે
• આ કાયદા હેઠળ લગ્ન કરેલ મુસ્લિમ મહિલા પોતાના માટે તથા પોતાના આશ્રિત બાળક માટે ભરણપોષણ મેળવવા હકદાર બને છે.
• આ વિધેયક મારફતે આ ગુનાને ફરિયાદપાત્ર ગુનો બનાવવાની દરખાસ્ત ધરાવે છે અને જેના પર તલાક લાદવામાં આવે છે તે લગ્ન કરેલી મુસ્લિમ મહિલા અથવા તેની સાથે લોહીનો સંબંધ ધરાવતી અથવા તો લગ્નને કારણે સંબંધ ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિ જો ફરજ પરના પોલિસ અધિકારીને આ પ્રકારનો ગુનો કર્યાની માહિતી આપે તો તેની સામે ગુનો નોંધવામાં આવશે.
• જે વિવાહિત મુસ્લિમ મહિલાને તલાક આપવામાં આવ્યા છે તેના કહેવાથી મેજીસ્ટ્રેટની અનુમતિ દ્વારા આ ગુનામાં માંડવાળ કરી શકશે.
· આ વિધેયકથી, આરોપીને મેજીસ્ટ્રેટ દ્વારા જામીન ઉપર છોડવામાં આવે તે પહેલાં જે મુસ્લિમ મહિલા પર તલાક લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે તે મહિલાને સાંભળવાની તક પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
મુસ્લિમ મહિલા (લગ્નથી મળેલા હક્કો) વિધેયક 2019 એ મુસ્લિમ મહિલાઓ (લગ્નના હક્કોની સુરક્ષા) બીજો વટહુકમ, 2019 (વર્ષ 2019ના વટહૂકમ નં-4) ના સમાન પ્રકારની વિગતો ધરાવે છે.