Cabinet
Protecting the rights of married Muslim women
Preventing divorce by triple talaq
Cabinet approves the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in the ensuing Parliament session
12 JUN 2019 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ has been the pivot of NDA government lead by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Fulfilling one of the promises to the people, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 by replacing the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Second Ordinance, 2019 (Ord.4 of 2019).
Impact:
The Bill would ensure gender equality and gender justice to Muslim women. The Bill would also help in protecting the rights of married Muslim women and prevent divorce by practice of ‘talaq-e-biddat’ by their husbands. The Bill will be introduced in the forthcoming session of the Parliament.
Implications:
• The Bill propose to declare the practice of triple talaq as void and illegal.
• It also makes an offence punishable with imprisonment up to three years and fine.
• It also provides for payment of subsistence allowance to married Muslim women and dependent children.
• The Bill also proposes to make the offence cognizable, if information relating to the commission of an offence is given to an officer in charge of a police station by the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced or by any person related to her by blood or marriage.
• The offence is made compoundable with the permission of the Magistrate at the instance of the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced.
• The Bill further provides for hearing the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced, before the accused is released on bail by the Magistrate.
The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 is on similar lines of the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Second Ordinance, 2019.

কেবিনেট
বিবাহিত মুছলিম মহিলাৰ অধিকাৰৰ সুৰক্ষা
তিনি তালাকৰ দ্বাৰা বিবাহ বিচ্ছেদ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰি কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিলে মুছলিম মহিলা (বিবাহৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা) আইন, ২০১৯ পৰৱৰ্তী অধিৱেশনত বিধেয়ক উত্থাপিত হ’ব
12 JUN 2019 7:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত এনডিএ চৰকাৰে ‘সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশ, সকলোৰে বিশ্বাস’ৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷ জনসাধাৰণক প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহৰ এটা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মুছলিম মহিলা (বিবাহৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা) বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই বিধেয়কে মুছলিম মহিলা (বিবাহ অধিকাৰৰ সুৰক্ষা)ক দ্বিতীয় অধ্যাদেশ, ২০১৯ (২০১৯ৰ অধ্যাদেশ ৪)ৰ স্থান গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই বিধেয়কে মুছলিম মহিলাসকলক লিংগ সমতা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ন্যায় সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব৷ এই বিধেয়কে বিবাহিত মুছলিম মহিলাসকলৰ অধিকাৰ ৰক্ষা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ স্বামীৰ দ্বাৰা বিচ্ছেদ হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পৰিব৷ এই বিধেয়ক সংসদৰ পৰৱৰ্তী অধিৱেশনত উত্থাপিত হ’ব৷
প্ৰণয়নঃ
এই বিধেয়কত তিনি তালাকক ৰদ তথা বেআইনী হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াত তিনি বছৰৰ কাৰাবাস আৰু জৰিমণাৰ সৈতে দণ্ডনীয় অপৰাধ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াত বিবাহিত মুছলিম মহিলাসকল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আশ্ৰিত সন্তানক ভাট্টা দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
যি বিবাহিত মুছলিম মহিলাক তালাক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, তেওঁৰ জ্ঞাতনুসাৰে মেজিষ্ট্ৰেটৰ আদেশমৰ্মে ইয়াক কঠোৰ অপৰাধ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছে৷
বিধায়কত মেজিষ্ট্ৰেটৰ দ্বাৰা আৰোপীক জামিনত মুক্তি দিয়াৰ পূৰ্বে সেই বিবাহিত মুছলিম মহিলাৰ কথা শুনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
মুছলিম মহিলা (বিবাহৰ অধিকাৰৰ সুৰক্ষা) বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ মুছলিম মহিলা (বিবাহ অধিকাৰৰ সুৰক্ষা) দ্বিতীয় অধ্যাদেশ ২০১৯ (২০১৯ৰ অধ্যাদেশ ৪)ৰ সমপৰ্যায়ৰ৷