Cabinet
Protecting the rights of married Muslim women
Preventing divorce by triple talaq
Cabinet approves the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in the ensuing Parliament session
12 JUN 2019 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ has been the pivot of NDA government lead by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Fulfilling one of the promises to the people, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 by replacing the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Second Ordinance, 2019 (Ord.4 of 2019).
Impact:
The Bill would ensure gender equality and gender justice to Muslim women. The Bill would also help in protecting the rights of married Muslim women and prevent divorce by practice of ‘talaq-e-biddat’ by their husbands. The Bill will be introduced in the forthcoming session of the Parliament.
Implications:
• The Bill propose to declare the practice of triple talaq as void and illegal.
• It also makes an offence punishable with imprisonment up to three years and fine.
• It also provides for payment of subsistence allowance to married Muslim women and dependent children.
• The Bill also proposes to make the offence cognizable, if information relating to the commission of an offence is given to an officer in charge of a police station by the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced or by any person related to her by blood or marriage.
• The offence is made compoundable with the permission of the Magistrate at the instance of the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced.
• The Bill further provides for hearing the married Muslim woman upon whom talaq is pronounced, before the accused is released on bail by the Magistrate.
The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 is on similar lines of the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Second Ordinance, 2019.

मंत्रिमंडळ
विवाहित मुस्लीम महिलांच्या अधिकाराचे संरक्षण
तिहेरी तलाक द्वारे घटस्फोटाला प्रतिबंध
मुस्लीम महिला (विवाह विषयक अधिकारांचे संरक्षण) विधेयक 2019 ला मंत्री मंडळाची मंजुरी
संसदेच्या येत्या अधिवेशनात विधेयक मांडणार
12 JUN 2019 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2019
सबका साथ,सबका विकास,सबका विश्वास हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालच्या रालोआ सरकारचे मुख्य सूत्र आहे.जनतेला दिलेल्या एका आश्वासनाची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, मुस्लीम महिला (विवाह विषयक अधिकारांचे संरक्षण) विधेयक 2019 ला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. मुस्लीम महिला (विवाह विषयक अधिकारांचे संरक्षण) दुसरा अध्यादेश 2019 ची जागा हे विधेयक घेईल.
प्रभाव:
या विधेयकामुळे मुस्लीम महिलांचा लिंग समानता आणि समान न्याय सुनिश्चित होईल.विवाहित मुस्लीम स्त्रीच्या अधिकारांचे संरक्षण होण्यासाठी मदत आणि तलाक-ए-बिद्दत च्या प्रथे द्वारे पतीकडून घटस्फोट देण्याला यामुळे प्रतिबंध होणार आहे. संसदेच्या आगामी अधिवेशनात हे विधेयक मांडण्यात येणार आहे.
परिणाम:
तिहेरी तलाक बेकायदेशीर म्हणून ठरवण्याचा प्रस्ताव या विधेयकात आहे.
या गुन्ह्यासाठी तीन वर्ष पर्यंतचा कारावास आणि दंडाची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
विवाहित मुस्लीम महिला आणि अवलंबून असणाऱ्या अपत्यासाठी निर्वाह भत्त्याची तरतूद या विधेयकात आहे.
हा गुन्हा दखलपात्र ठरवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
दंडाधीकाऱ्यांकडून आरोपीला जामीन देण्यापूर्वी संबंधित विवाहित महिलेचे म्हणणे ऐकून घेण्याची तरतूदही यात आहे.
मुस्लीम महिला (विवाह विषयक अधिकारांचे संरक्षण) विधेयक 2019 हे मुस्लीम महिला (विवाह विषयक अधिकारांचे संरक्षण) दुसरा अध्यादेश 2019 प्रमाणेच आहे.