Ministry of Labour & Employment
Multi pronged strategy adopted by government to combat child labour- Heeralal Samariya
World Day against Child Labour celebrated
12 JUN 2019 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
On the day of World Day against Child Labour on June 12, 2019 the Ministry of Labour and Employment and V.V. Giri National Labour Institute in collaboration with the International Labour Organization, New Delhi organised a ‘Technical Consultation on Evolving Strategies to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal, Target 8.7 and Elimination of Child Labour in India’.
The Theme of World Day against Child Labour for the year 2019 is ‘Children shouldn’t Work in Fields, but on Dreams’ which focuses on the importance of ending child labour and calls for evolving strategies to end child labour.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, in his inaugural address said that government is adopting a multi prong strategy to combat the problem of Child Labour and emphasized on the importance of implementation of the various acts and rules to eliminate the child labour. He said the ideal place for a child is school and not work. The secretary further said that government has enacted the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 which came into force with effect from September 01, 2016. Now the employment of a Child below 14 years is completely prohibited in any occupation or processes. The Amendment prohibits the employment of adolescent (14-18 years) in hazardous occupations and processes. He further said that census 2011 shows decline in Child Labour which has come down to 1.01 crore as compared to 1.26 crore in 2001.
The Song on the Elimination of Child Labour, developed by the ILO and the Video-clip on the Elimination of Child Labour developed by the Child Labour Division, Ministry of Labour and Employment were launched on this occasion, apart from quarterly newsletter ‘Child Hope’ of VVGNLI.
Dr. Dagmar Walter, Director of ILO, New Delhi appreciated the efforts taken by the Government of India in ratifying the ILO Conventions 182 and 138. ILO Convention No. 138 inter-alia prescribes that there should be a minimum age of entry to employment which should not be less than age of compulsory education or 15 years (relaxable to 14 years in the case of developing countries). ILO Convention 182 inter-alia, mentions the minimum age for working in hazardous occupations as 18 years. As on date, 167 countries across the world have ratified ILO Convention 138 and 179 countries have ratified ILO Convention 182.
Ms. Kalpana Rajsinghot, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment discussed about the various policy initiatives and schemes introduced by the Government of India, towards elimination of child labour. She said that National Child Labour Project (NCLP) aims to eliminate all forms of child labour through identification and preparing children withdrawn from work for main stream education along with vocational training. An online portal, PENCIL, was launched on 26.09.2017 for better monitoring & reporting system to ensure effective implementation of the provisions of the amended Child Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Act, 1986 and National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme. All operational Project Societies of NCLP are registered on the portal for better implementation of NCLP scheme aimed at educational rehabilitation of child and adolescent labour.
Dr. H. Srinivas, Director General in his welcome address set the tone for the Technical Consultation by highlighting that though poverty has been one of the important factors of the cause of child labour, change in the mindset and attitude of the society towards this problem, could go a long way in ameliorating the problem.
During the Technical Session, Shri Insaf Nizam, Child Specialist, ILO and Dr. Helen Sekar, Senior Fellow, V. V. Giri National Labour Institute shared various technicalities of the child labour problem.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बाल मजदूरी से निपटने के लिए सरकार ने अपनाई बहु-आयामी रणनीति- हीरालाल सामरिया
विश्‍व बाल श्रम निषेध दिवस मनाया
12 JUN 2019 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
विश्‍व बाल श्रम निषेध दिवस के दिन 12 जून, 2019 को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा वी.वी. गिरी नेशनल लेबर इंस्टीट्यूट ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के सहयोग से सतत विकास लक्ष्य - 8.7 और भारत से बाल श्रम उन्मूलन के लिए रणनीतियों पर एक तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श का आयोजन किया।
वर्ष 2019 के लिए विश्‍व बाल श्रम निषेध दिवस का विषय बच्चों को खेतों में नहीं बल्कि अपने सपनों के लिए काम करना चाहिए रखा गया है। यह बाल मजदूरी को खत्‍म करने और इसके लिए अनुकूल रणनीति विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री हीरालाल सामरिया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि सरकार बाल मजदूरी की समस्या से निपटने के लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति अपना रही है। उन्‍होंने इसके लिए कई तरह के उपायों तथा नियमों के क्रियान्वयन के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बच्चे के लिए आदर्श जगह स्कूल है, काम नहीं। श्री सामरिया ने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने बाल श्रम (निषेध और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2016 को लागू किया है, जो 01 सितंबर, 2016 से प्रभावी हो चुका है। अब 14 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों का किसी तरह के रोजगार या व्यवसाय में लगाया जाना पूरी तरह से निषिद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नया कानून खतरनाक व्यवसायों और प्रक्रियाओं में किशोरों (14-18 वर्ष) के रोजगार पर प्रतिबंध लगाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 2011 की जनगणना बाल श्रम में आई कमी को दर्शाती है जो 2001 में 1.26 करोड़ की तुलना में घटकर 1.01 करोड़ रह गई है।
इस अवसर पर श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के बाल श्रम प्रभाग द्वारा बाल मजदूरी के उन्मूलन तैयार किया गया वीडियो-क्लिप तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम संगठन द्वारा बाल श्रम के उन्मूलन पर बनाया गया गीत जारी किया गया। इसके अलावा वी.वी. गिरी नेशनल लेबर इंस्टीट्यूट द्वारा निकाले गए त्रैमासिक समाचार पत्र 'चाइल्ड होप' का भी विमोचन किया गया।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम संगठन की दिल्ली शाखा के निदेशक डॉ डागमर वाल्टर ने आईएलओ के कन्‍वेंशन 182 और 138 को मंजूरी दिलाने में भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। कन्‍वेंशन 138 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार रोजगार के लिए न्यूनतम आयु अनिवार्य शिक्षा के लिए तय आयु 15 वर्ष से कम नहीं होनी चाहिए (विकासशील देशों के मामले में 14 वर्ष तक की छूट)। कन्‍वेंशन 182 के तहत खतरनाक व्यवसायों में काम करने के लिए न्यूनतम आयु 18 वर्ष रखी गई है। अभी तक दुनिया के 167 देश कन्‍वेंशन 138 और 179 कन्वेंशन 182 की पुष्टि कर चुके हैं।
सुश्री कल्पना राजसिंह, संयुक्त सचिव, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार द्वारा बाल श्रम उन्मूलन की दिशा में शुरू की गई विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों और योजनाओं के बारे में विस्‍तार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय बाल श्रम परियोजना (एनसीएलपी) का उद्देश्य काम से हटाए गए बच्चों को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ मुख्य धारा की शिक्षा से जोड़कर बाल श्रम के सभी रूपों को समाप्त करना है। उन्‍होंने बताया संशोधित बाल श्रम (निषेध और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1986 और राष्ट्रीय बाल श्रम परियोजना योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहतर निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली के लिए 26 सितंबर, 2017 को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पेंसिल शुरू किया गया था। बाल और किशोर श्रमिकों के शैक्षिक पुनर्वास के उद्देश्य से एनसीएलपी की सभी परिचालन परियोजनाओं के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए उन्‍हें इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है।
महानिदेशक डॉ एच श्रीनिवास ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि गरीबी, बाल मजदूरी का प्रमुख कारण है। इसे खत्‍म करने के लिए इस बारे में समाज की मानसिकता और दृष्टिकोण को बदलना होगा। इस काम में लंबा वक्‍त लग सकता है।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान आईएलओ में बाल विशेषज्ञ श्री इंसाफ निजाम तथा वी वी गिरी राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान के वरिष्ठ फेलो डॉ.हेलेन सेकर ने बाल मजदूरी की समस्या के विभिन्न तकनीकी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
आर.के.मीणा/एमकेएम/एएम/एमएस/एसके-1569