सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण संरक्षण अभियान में जानी-मानी फिल्मी हस्तियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद
प्रकाश जावड़ेकर कल मुम्बई में फिल्म डिवीजन परिसर में पौधा लगाएंगे
05 JUN 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए चलाए जा रहे अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए #सेल्फीविदसैपलिंग के साथ कल मुम्बई में फिल्म डिवीजन परिसर में पौधा लगाएंगे। श्री जावड़ेकर भारतीय सिनेमा के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय को भी देखेंगे जिसका उद्घाटन इस वर्ष जनवरी में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री जावड़ेकर फिल्म उद्योग की जानी-मानी हस्तियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, ताकि उन्हें स्थायित्व, कार्बन पदचिन्हों को कम करने का महत्व और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित रखने के संदेश का प्रसार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
आज विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर श्री जावड़ेकर ने नई दिल्ली स्थित पर्यावरण भवन परिसर में एक पौधा लगाया जहां जाने-माने क्रिकेटर श्री कपिल देव, अभिनेता श्री जैकी श्रौफ और श्री रणदीप हुड्डा और प्रसिद्ध लोक गायिका सुश्री मालिनी अवस्थी ने उनका साथ दिया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Top stars expected to join the campaign for environment protection
Prakash Javadekar to plant sapling in premises of Films Division in Mumbai tomorrow
05 JUN 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar will carry forth the drive to spread awareness about environment protection through the newly launched #SelfieWithSapling campaign by planting a sapling in the premises of Films Division in Mumbai tomorrow. He will also take a tour of the National Museum of Indian Cinema, which was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier this year in January. During the visit, he will also be interacting with top stars from the Film Industry to exhort them to take the campaign forward in order to spread the message of sustainability, importance of reduction of carbon footprint and significance of environment protection for future generations.
Earlier today, on the occasion of World Environment Day, Shri Javadekar planted a sapling in the premises of Paryavaran Bhawan in New Delhi, where he was joined by ace cricketer Shri Kapil dev, renowned actors Shri Jackie Shroff and Shri Randeep Hooda and famous folk singer Ms. Malini Awasthi.