Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Top stars expected to join the campaign for environment protection
Prakash Javadekar to plant sapling in premises of Films Division in Mumbai tomorrow
05 JUN 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar will carry forth the drive to spread awareness about environment protection through the newly launched #SelfieWithSapling campaign by planting a sapling in the premises of Films Division in Mumbai tomorrow. He will also take a tour of the National Museum of Indian Cinema, which was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier this year in January. During the visit, he will also be interacting with top stars from the Film Industry to exhort them to take the campaign forward in order to spread the message of sustainability, importance of reduction of carbon footprint and significance of environment protection for future generations.
Earlier today, on the occasion of World Environment Day, Shri Javadekar planted a sapling in the premises of Paryavaran Bhawan in New Delhi, where he was joined by ace cricketer Shri Kapil dev, renowned actors Shri Jackie Shroff and Shri Randeep Hooda and famous folk singer Ms. Malini Awasthi.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
عظیم ستارے تحفظِ ماحولیات کی مہم میں شرکت کریں گے
پرکاش جاوڈیکر، کل ممبئی میں فلم ڈویژن کے احاطے میں پَودہ لگائیں گے
05 JUN 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی6 جون۔مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر حال ہی شروع کی جانے والی #SelfieWithSapling (سیلفی وِد سیپلنگ) کی مہم کے ذریعہ تحفظ ماحولیات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ممبئی کے فلم ڈویژن کے احاطے میں ایک پودہ لگائیں گے ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی جناب جاوڈیکر نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما بھی دیکھنے جائیں گے ۔ اس میوزیم کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جاری سال کے شروع میں جنوری کے مہینے میں افتتاح کیا تھا۔ جس کا مقصد کاربن گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی کے پیغام کوآگےبڑھانا تھا اور مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لئے تحفظ ماحولیات کی اہمیت پرزور دینا تھا۔ اس سے قبل جناب جاوڈیکر نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر نئی دلی کےپریاورن کے احاطے میں ایک پودہ لگایا تھا ۔پود کاری کی اس تقریب میں معروف کرکٹ کھلاڑی جناب کپل دیو ، سرکارہ فلمی داکار جناب جیکی شیروف ، جناب رنجیت ہڈا اور معروف لوک گیت گائیکا محترمہ مالنی اوستھی نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
U-2319