माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण रक्षणाच्या मोहिमेत अनेक मोठे कलाकार सहभागी होणार प्रकाश जावडेकर उद्या मुंबईत फिल्म्स डिवीजनच्या संकुलात व्रुक्षारोपण करणार
05 JUN 2019 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर उद्या मुंबईत फिल्म्स डिविजनच्या संकुलात वृक्षारोपण करून #SelfieWithSapling अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून पर्यावरण रक्षणाबाबत जनजाग्रुती करण्याची मोहीम पुढे नेतील. राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयालाही ते भेट देतील. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यावर्षी जानेवारी महिन्यात या संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन केले होते. या भेटीदरम्यान ते चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या कलाकारांशी संवाद साधतील आणि भावी पिढ्यांसाठी पर्यावरण रक्षणाचे महत्व, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे आणि शाश्वततेचा संदेश पोहचवण्याच्या अभियानात पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन करतील.
जावडेकर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत पर्यावरण भवनाच्या परिसरात वृक्षारोपण केले. यावेळी प्रसिद्ध क्रिकेटपटू कपिलदेव, अभिनेता जॅकी श्रॉफ, रणदीप हुडा आणि ख्यातनाम लोकसंगीत गायिका मालिनी अवस्थी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Top stars expected to join the campaign for environment protection
Prakash Javadekar to plant sapling in premises of Films Division in Mumbai tomorrow
05 JUN 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar will carry forth the drive to spread awareness about environment protection through the newly launched #SelfieWithSapling campaign by planting a sapling in the premises of Films Division in Mumbai tomorrow. He will also take a tour of the National Museum of Indian Cinema, which was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier this year in January. During the visit, he will also be interacting with top stars from the Film Industry to exhort them to take the campaign forward in order to spread the message of sustainability, importance of reduction of carbon footprint and significance of environment protection for future generations.
Earlier today, on the occasion of World Environment Day, Shri Javadekar planted a sapling in the premises of Paryavaran Bhawan in New Delhi, where he was joined by ace cricketer Shri Kapil dev, renowned actors Shri Jackie Shroff and Shri Randeep Hooda and famous folk singer Ms. Malini Awasthi.