Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes charge as Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare; cycles to Nirman Bhawan to take charge Appeals on making health a ‘Jan Andolan’
India has potential and capacity for fulfilling the goal of ‘Health for All’: Dr Harsh Vardhan
03 JUN 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan took charge as the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare at Nirman Bhawan, today. He cycled to Nirman Bhawan to take charge and ascribed the act to his ‘green good deed’ for the day.
Thanking the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that health of the people of this country is the top priority of the Modi government. He said that the Government will focus on strengthening promotive and preventive strategies so that people adopt positive and healthy lifestyles and remain healthy.
Speaking on Ayushman Bharat, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that “we will consider expanding eligibility criteria to include those poor and vulnerable people who have been left out from the current list of PMJAY”. He stated that concerted efforts will be made for empanelling more private hospitals. Also, that the Government will resolve the bottlenecks in the implementation of Ayushman Bharat and make it more handy and easily accessible for the common man. “We will make Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY and Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) into a people’s movement. More than 18,000 HWCs have become functional. The Government will take up the programme to next level with expanded package of services, availability of drugs and point of care diagnostics and tele-medicine facility. The focus will be on consolidating both the streams of Ayushman Bharat, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasised to make health a ‘Jan Andolan’ through people’s involvement. He said that we can provide maximum possible help through this Ministry as there is instant benefit to the people. He further added that India has the potential and capacity for fulfilling the goal of ‘Health for All’.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also laid emphasis on elimination of TB from India by 2025 and said that the government will also take concerted and time-bound actions to eliminate Leprosy and Kala Azar. He added that the government will create a roadmap for essential devices list and a separate policy for medical devices focusing on their accessibility and affordability to masses. “We are committed to leveraging all resources efficiently to ensure that the out-of-pocket expenditure on health is reduced and all citizens can avail of necessary medical services,” Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated.
The Health Minister stated that the government will strengthen the medical education reforms by taking up pending bills like re-organisation of MCI, etc. “The Government will use Mission Indradhanush approaches as part of UIP to ensure full immunization coverage and save all the children and pregnant women from vaccine preventable diseases by 2022, he said. Dr Harsh Vardhan also said that he will request for higher budgetary allocation for health. He further also directed the officials for holding state specific meetings for the States that are lagging behind in IMR and MMR for aggressive progress. He suggested for creating a common working group comprising Health Ministry and the Department of Science & Technology for research and innovation in the health sector by converging the resources and potential of both the Ministries. He said that there is an urgent need to revisit the policies which have been framed many years ago and need changes in tune with the present time.
He was received by the senior officers of the Ministry. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also held a briefing meeting, in presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, with the senior officers of the Ministry, ICMR, FSSAI, NHA, NCDC and DGHS to review the progress of the work done.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला; कार्यभार संभालने के लिए निर्माण भवन तक साइकिल पर गए; स्वास्थ्य को जन आन्दोलन बनाने की अपील की
भारत में ‘सभी के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य’ के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की क्षमता और सामर्थ्‍य: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
03 JUN 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
डॉक्‍टर हर्षवर्धन ने आज निर्माण भवन में केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला। वे साइकिल चलाकर निर्माण भवन तक गए और अपने इस कार्य को आज का एक अच्‍छा हरित कार्य बताया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को धन्‍यवाद देते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि देश की जनता को स्‍वस्‍थ रखना मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार प्रोत्‍साहक और निवारक रणनीतियों को मजबूत बनाने पर ध्‍यान देगी, ताकि लोग सकारात्‍मक और स्‍वस्‍थ जीवन शैली अपना कर स्‍वस्‍थ रहें।
आयुष्‍मान भारत के बारे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्‍य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) की मौजूदा सूची से बाहर रहे उन गरीब और वंचित व्‍यक्तियों को शामिल करने के लिए इस योजना के पात्रता मानदण्‍ड का विस्‍तार करने के बारे में विचार करेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक निजी अस्‍पतालों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जाएंगे। सरकार आयुष्‍मान भारत की आम आदमी तक पहुंच आसान बनाएगी। हम आयुष्‍मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तथा देखभाल केन्‍द्रों (एचडब्‍लयूसी) को जन आंदोलन बनाएंगे। ऐसे 18,000 से अधिक एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी कार्यरत हैं। सरकार सेवा विस्‍तार के साथ इस कार्यक्रम को अगले स्‍तर तक ले जाएगी। इसके अलावा दवाइयों और नैदानिकी केन्‍द्रों तथा टेली-मेडिसन सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि देश में ‘सभी के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य’ के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की क्षमता और सामर्थ्य मौजूद है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 2025 तक भारत से टीबी की बीमारी का उन्‍मूलन करने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सरकार कुष्‍ठ और काला अजार बीमारियों का उन्‍मूलन करने के लिए ठोस और समयबद्ध कार्रवाई करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के लिए एक अलग नीति तैयार करेगी।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार एमसीआई के पुनर्गठन जैसे लंबित बिलों को दुरूस्‍त करके चिकित्सा शिक्षा सुधारों को मजबूत करेगी।सरकार पूर्ण टीकाकरण कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने और सभी बच्चों तथा गर्भवाती महिलाओं की रक्षा के लिए यूआईपी के हिस्से के रूप में मिशन इंद्रधुनष का उपयोग करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 तक बच्‍चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीके लगाकर उनकी अनेक बीमारियों से रोकथाम की जाएगी। उन्होंने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को शामिल कर साझा कार्य समूह बनाने का सुझाव दिया, ताकि दोनों मंत्रालय के संसाधनों और सामर्थ्‍य का उपयोग हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि उन नीतियों की फिर से समीक्षा करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है जो कई साल पहले बनाई गई थीं और वर्तमान समय के साथ उनमें बदलाव करने की जरूरत है।
मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने डॉक्‍टर हर्षवर्धन का स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे की उपस्थिति में आईसीएमआर, एफएसएसएआई, एनएचए, एनसीडीसी और डीजीएचएस के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कार्य प्रगति की समीक्षा की।