Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes charge as Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare; cycles to Nirman Bhawan to take charge Appeals on making health a ‘Jan Andolan’
India has potential and capacity for fulfilling the goal of ‘Health for All’: Dr Harsh Vardhan
03 JUN 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan took charge as the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare at Nirman Bhawan, today. He cycled to Nirman Bhawan to take charge and ascribed the act to his ‘green good deed’ for the day.
Thanking the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that health of the people of this country is the top priority of the Modi government. He said that the Government will focus on strengthening promotive and preventive strategies so that people adopt positive and healthy lifestyles and remain healthy.
Speaking on Ayushman Bharat, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that “we will consider expanding eligibility criteria to include those poor and vulnerable people who have been left out from the current list of PMJAY”. He stated that concerted efforts will be made for empanelling more private hospitals. Also, that the Government will resolve the bottlenecks in the implementation of Ayushman Bharat and make it more handy and easily accessible for the common man. “We will make Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY and Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) into a people’s movement. More than 18,000 HWCs have become functional. The Government will take up the programme to next level with expanded package of services, availability of drugs and point of care diagnostics and tele-medicine facility. The focus will be on consolidating both the streams of Ayushman Bharat, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasised to make health a ‘Jan Andolan’ through people’s involvement. He said that we can provide maximum possible help through this Ministry as there is instant benefit to the people. He further added that India has the potential and capacity for fulfilling the goal of ‘Health for All’.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also laid emphasis on elimination of TB from India by 2025 and said that the government will also take concerted and time-bound actions to eliminate Leprosy and Kala Azar. He added that the government will create a roadmap for essential devices list and a separate policy for medical devices focusing on their accessibility and affordability to masses. “We are committed to leveraging all resources efficiently to ensure that the out-of-pocket expenditure on health is reduced and all citizens can avail of necessary medical services,” Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated.
The Health Minister stated that the government will strengthen the medical education reforms by taking up pending bills like re-organisation of MCI, etc. “The Government will use Mission Indradhanush approaches as part of UIP to ensure full immunization coverage and save all the children and pregnant women from vaccine preventable diseases by 2022, he said. Dr Harsh Vardhan also said that he will request for higher budgetary allocation for health. He further also directed the officials for holding state specific meetings for the States that are lagging behind in IMR and MMR for aggressive progress. He suggested for creating a common working group comprising Health Ministry and the Department of Science & Technology for research and innovation in the health sector by converging the resources and potential of both the Ministries. He said that there is an urgent need to revisit the policies which have been framed many years ago and need changes in tune with the present time.
He was received by the senior officers of the Ministry. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also held a briefing meeting, in presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, with the senior officers of the Ministry, ICMR, FSSAI, NHA, NCDC and DGHS to review the progress of the work done.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت وکنبہ بہبود کے وزیر کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا: عہدہ سنبھالنے کیلئے نرمان بھون تک سائیکل سے گئےاور صحت کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کی اپیل کی
بھارت میں ’’سب کے لئے صحت‘‘ کےنصب العین کے حصول کے مضمرات اور صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
03 JUN 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔03؍جون۔ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نرمان بھون میں صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیرکی حیثیت سے اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ موصوف نرمان بھون تک سائیکل پر سوا رہوکر گئے اور اپنا عہدہ سنبھالا اور اپنے اس عمل کو اس دن کا ’’گرین گڈ ڈیڈ‘‘ یا اچھا سبز قدم قرار دیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کاشکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نےکہا کہ اس ملک کے عوام کی صحت مودی حکومت کی اعلیٰ ترجیح ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت فروغ جاتی اور تدارکی حکمت عملیوں کو فروغ دینے اورمستحکم بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی تاکہ عوام کو مثبت اور صحتمند انداز حیات اپنانے میں آسانی ہو اور وہ صحتمند ہوں اور چاق وچوبند رہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہم اس کے تحت استحقاق کی کسوٹی کو وسعت دیکر نادار اور حساس عوام کو بھی اس کے دائرے میں لائیں گے جو پی ایم جے اے وائی کی موجودہ فہرست کے دائرےسے باہر رہ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس امر کی مربوط کوششیں کی جائیں گی کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نجی اسپتالوں کو پینل میں شامل کیاجائے ، حکومت آیوشمان بھارت کے نفاذ کے راستے میں حائل تمام روکاوٹوں کو دور کرے گی اور اسے عام انسان کیلئے آسان اور قابل رسائی بنانے کیلئے کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم آیوشمان بھارت- پی ایم جے وائی اور صحت اور چاق وچوبند رہنے کے مراکز (ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) کو عوامی تحریک کی شکل دیں گے۔ 18 ہزار سے زائد ایچ ڈبلیو سی مراکز کام کرنے لگے ہیں ۔ حکومت اس پروگرام کو خدمات کے توسیع شدہ پیکیج کے ساتھ اگلی سطح تک لے جائے گی۔ اس کے تحت تشخیص کے مراکز کے نزدیک ادویہ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولت فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ توجہ اس بات پر مرکوز ہوگی کہ آیوشمان بھارت کی دونوں شاخوں کو مربوط اور مستحکم بنایا جائے ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عوامی تحریک کے ذریعے صحت کو عوامی تحریک یا جن آندولن بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم وزارت کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ مدد فراہم کرسکتے ہیں کیوں کہ اس کے ذریعے لوگوں کو فوری طور پر فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت میں ’سب کے لئے صحت ‘کے نصب العین کے حصول کے مضمرات اور صلاحیتیں دونوں پوشیدہ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت سے 2025 تک تپ دق یا ٹی بی کے خاتمے پر زور دیااور کہا کہ حکومت جزام اور کالاآزار کو بھی ایک معینہ مدت کے اندر جڑ سے مٹانے کیلئے مربوط اور جامع کوششیں کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ضروری آلات کی ایک فہرست تیار کرے گی اور اس کے لئے ایک لائحہ عمل ترتیب دے گی اور طبی آلات کے سلسلے میں ایک علیحدہ پالیسی وضع کرے گی جس کے تحت ایسے آلات تک رسائی اور انہیں قابل استطاعت بنانے پر زور دیا جائیگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے وسائل سے متعلق تمام تر اثرانگیزی کو بہم پہنچانے کا عہد کررکھا ہے تاکہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے کہ کسی بھی فرد کے ذریعے اس کی استطاعت سے باہر طبی اخراجات لاحق نہ ہوں اور کم سے کم اخراجات لاحق ہوں اور تمام شہری ضروری طبی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں۔
وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ حکومت طبی تعلیم میں اصلاحات کو مستحکم بنائے گی اور التوا میں پڑے بلوں، مثلاً ایم سی آئی کی تشکیل نو وغیرہ پر توجہ دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مشن اندردھنش کو یو آئی پی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر استعمال کرے گی تاکہ ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کا احاطہ بڑھایا جاسکے اور تمام بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کو ٹیکے کے ذریعے لاحق ہونے والی بیماریوں سے 2022 تک محفوظ کیاجاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم صحت کے لئے زیادہ بجٹی تخصیص کامطالبہ پیش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ ریاستوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کریں اور ان ریاستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں جو آئی ایم آر اور ایم ایم آر کے معاملے میں پیچھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ وزارت صحت اور سائنس وٹیکنالوجی پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ صحت کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا راستہ ہموار ہوسکے اور اس کے لئے وسائل اور مضمرات کو دونوں وزارتوں کے ذریعے بہم پہنچایا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کی اشد ضرورت ہے کہ تمام پالیسیوں کی تشکیل نو کی جائے کیوں کہ یہ پالیسیاں کئی برسوں قبل وضع کی گئی تھی اور عہد حاضر کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ان میں تبدیلیاں درکار ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف کا خیرمقدم وزارت میں سینئر افسران نے کیا اور ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کی موجودگی میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک بریفنگ میٹنگ کابھی اہتمام کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں آئی سی ایم آر ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، این ایچ اے ، این سی ڈی سی اور ڈی جی ایچ ایس کے نمائندگان بھی شریک تھے جس میں کئے گئے کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
U-2288