NITI Aayog
Rao Inderjit Singh takes charge as the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Planning
Says focus will be on work for New India by 2022
Inclusive Growth and Development are our priorities
03 JUN 2019 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh took charge as the Union Minister of State(I/C) for Planning at NITI Aayog today. He said that focus will be on work for New India by 2022. The Union Minister added that Inclusive Growth and all round development will be the priority areas.
He also held a brief meeting with senior officials of NITI Aayog to review the progress of work done.
Brief Profile of Minister
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh was born on February 11, 1950 in Rewari, Haryana. He represents Gurugram Constituency of Haryana in 17th Lok Sabha 2019. He did LLB from Law Faculty, Delhi University and Bachelor of Arts (Hons.) from Hindu College, Delhi University.
He has served as MoS (I/C) Planning, MoS Urban Development, MoS Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation from 5 July 2016 – 3Sep 2017. He was MoS (I/C) Planning, MoS Defence from 9 Nov 2014-5 July 2016. He has also worked in the capacity of MoS (I/C) Planning; Statistics and Programme Implementation and MoS Defence from 27 May 2014- 9 Nov 2014.
This is his Fifth term as Lok Sabha MP. Earlier he has represented Gurugram Lok Sabha Constituency in 16th Lok Sabha in 2014, 15th Lok Sabha in 2009 and Mohindergarh Constituency Lok Sabha Constituency in 14th Lok Sabha in 2004 and 12th Lok Sabha in 1998. He was also elected as MLA 4 times from JatusanaVidhan Sabha, Haryana from 1977-1982, 1982-1987, 1991-1996, and 2000-2004. He was Cabinet Minister in Govt of Haryana from 1991-1996 and looked after the portfolios of Environment & Forests and Medical & Technical Education. He has also served as MoS (I/C) Food and Civil Supplies, Haryana from 1986-1987.

نیتی آیوگ
راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے منصوبہ بندی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کی ذمہ داریاںسنبھالیں
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2022 تک نئے بھارت کے لئے کئے جانے والے کاموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی اورفروغ ہماری ترجیحات ہیں
03 JUN 2019 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلییکم جون۔جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے نیتی آیوگ میں آج بتاریخ 2019 -06-03 کو منصوبہ بندی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں ۔ انہوں نے کا کہ 2022 تک نئے بھارت کے لئے کئے جانے والے کاموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی اور ہمہ جہت فروغ ، ترجیحی میدان ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے کئے گئے کاموں میں پیش رفت کے جائزے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کےسینئیر افسران کے ساتھ ایک مختصر میٹنگ بھی کی۔
وزیر موصوف کامختصر خاکہ حیات
جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ ہریانہ کے علاقے ریواڑی میں 11فروری 1950 کو پیدا ہوئے تھے۔انہیں 2019 کی 17ویں لوک سبھا میں گروگرام کی نمائندگی کے لئےچنا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نےدلی یونیورسٹی کے شعبہ قانون سے ایل ایل بی کی ڈگری اور دلی یونیورسٹی کے ہندوکالج سے بی اے آنرز کی ڈگری حاصل کی ۔
انہوں نے منصوبہ بندی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) شہری ترقی کےوزیر مملکت ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری غریبی دور کرنے کے وزیر مملکت کی حیثیت سے 5 جولائی 2016 سے 3 ستمبر 2017 تک خدمات انجام دیں ۔ وہ 9 نومبر 2014 سے 5 جولائی 2016 تک دفاع کے وزیر مملکت رہے ۔ انہوں نے منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) کی حیثیت سے اور 27 مئی 2014 سے 9 نومبر 2014 تک دفاع کے وزیر مملکت کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ۔
لوک سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر یہ ا ن کی پانچویں مدت ہے ۔اس سے پہلے انہوں نے 2014 میں سولہویں لوک سبھا میں اور2009 میں 15 ویں لوک سبھا میں گروگرام لوک سبھا حلقے کی نمائندگی کی اور 2004 میں 14ویں لوک سبھا اور 1998 میں 12ویں لوک سبھا میں موہندر گڑھ لوک سبھا حلقے کی نمائندگی کی ۔ انہیں 1977 سے 1982 تک ،1982سے 1987 تک ،1991سے 1996 تک اور 2000سے 2004 تک ہریانہ کے جتوسنا ودھان سبھا حلقے کے لئے چار مرتبہ رکن اسمبلی بھی چنا گیا۔ وہ 1991سے 1996 تک ہریانہ سرکار میں کابینہ وزیر رہے اور ماحولیات وجنگلات اور میڈیکل وٹیکنیکل تعلیم کے قلمدان سنبھالے ۔ انہوں نے 1986سے 1987 تک ہریانہ میں خوراک اور سول سپلائز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) کےفرائض انجام دئے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-2281