Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry to organize Special Interactive Session with Mr. John Bailey - President of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
Interaction to take place on 28thMay at Siri Fort
26 MAY 2019 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to explore possibilities of collaboration, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is organizing a Special Interactive Session with Mr. John Bailey, President of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences on 28th May at Siri Fort, New Delhi.
The interaction will not only throw insights into the thought leadership at Oscars but will also be informative for key stakeholders attending the event. It will throw light not only on the nuances behind the craft of cutting edge filming techniques but also help develop an understanding amongst the stakeholders about creating world class content.
Mr. Bailey will also be interacting with Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B. The interaction will be an opportunity for the Ministry to further highlight financial incentives offered to foreign filmmakers to shoot in India, single window facilitation mechanism for filming in India through web portal under the Film Facilitation Office, financing co-production of films and promotion of single screen theatres in small towns across the country.
In the 47th edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Mr. Robert Yeoman, world known Cinematographer and Mr. Alan Heim, renowned Film Editor from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences had taken Master Class in their respective fields. This interactive session presents an opportunity to further enhance outreach of the Festival and explore possibilities of collaboration with the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences for the Golden Jubilee edition of IFFI which will be organized if Goa in November, 2019.
Brief Profile of John Bailey
John Bailey is the first Cinematographer to hold the position of Academy President. His credits include “Ordinary People,” “American Gigolo,” “The Big Chill,” “Groundhog Day,” “As Good as It Gets,” “The Anniversary Party,” “The Way Way Back” and “A Walk in the Woods.” As a cinematographer, he is best known for his collaborations with directors Paul Schrader, Lawrence Kasdan, Michael Apted, and Ken Kwapis.
In 1985, Bailey shared the Cannes Film Festival Best Artistic Contribution Award with EikoIshioka and Philip Glass for Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters. He was nominated for the Independent Spirit Award for Best Cinematography for Tough Guys Don't Dance and the Camerimage Golden Frog Award for Best Cinematography for Forever Mine. In 2015, the American Society of Cinematographers presented him Lifetime Achievement Award.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय एकेडमी ऑफ मोशन पिक्चर्स ऑर्ट्स एंड साइंसेज के अध्यक्ष श्री जॉन बैले के साथ विशेष संवादमूलक सत्र का आयोजन करेगा
संवादमूलक सत्र 28 मई को सिरी फोर्ट में आयोजित किया जाएगा
26 MAY 2019 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशने की एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय एकेडमी ऑफ मोशन पिक्चर्स ऑर्ट्स एंड साइंसेज के अध्यक्ष श्री जॉन बैले के साथ 28 मई को नई दिल्ली के सिरी फोर्ट में विशेष संवादमूलक सत्र का आयोजन करेगा।
यह संवादमूलक सत्र न केवल ऑस्कर के विचार संचालन में अंतरदृष्टि डालेगा बल्कि कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले प्रमुख हितधारकों के लिए जानकारी वर्धक भी होगा। यह न केवल अत्याधुनिक फिल्मांकन तकनीकों के शिल्प के पीछे की बारीक परतों पर प्रकाश डालेगा बल्कि विश्व स्तरीय कंटेंट सृजित करने को लेकर हितधारकों के बीच एक समझ का विकास करने में में भी सहायता करेगा।
श्री बैले सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे के साथ परस्पर बातचीत भी करेंगे। यह बातचीत मंत्रालय के लिए भारत में विदेशी फिल्मकारों को दी जाने वाली वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन सहायता, फिल्म प्रमाणन कार्यालय के तहत वेब पोर्टल के जरिए भारत में फिल्मांकन के लिए सिंगल विंडो सहायता तंत्र, फिल्मों के सह-निर्माण के वित्त पोषण एवं दुनियाभर में छोटे शहरों में एकल स्क्रीन थिएटर पर और प्रकाश डालेगी।
भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह (आईएफएफआई) के 47वें संस्करण में विश्व विख्यात सिनोमेटोग्राफर श्री रोबॉर्ट योमैन एवं एकेडमी ऑफ मोशन पिक्चर्स ऑर्ट्स एंड साइंसेज के विख्यात फिल्म संपादक श्री एलन हेम ने अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में मास्टर क्लास आयोजित की थी। यह संवाद मूलक सत्र समारोह के दायरे को और अधिक बढ़ाने तथा आईएफएफआई के स्वर्ण जयंती संस्करण, जिसका आयोजन नवम्बर 2019 में गोवा में किया जाएगा, के लिए एकेडमी ऑफ मोशन पिक्चर्स ऑर्ट्स एंड साइंसेज के साथ सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशने का अवसर भी प्रस्तुत करता है।
जॉन बैले की संक्षिप्त रूपरेखा
जॉनव बैले अकेडमी के प्रेसीडेंट का पद सुशोभित करने वाले पहले सिनोमेटोग्राफर हैं। उनकी कृतियों में “ऑडिनरी पीपुल”, “अमेरिकन गिगोलो”, “द बिग चिले”, “ग्राउंड हॉग डे”, “एज गुड एज इट गेट्स”, “द एनिवर्सरी पार्टी”, “द वे वे बैक” और “ए वॉक इन द वूड्स” शामिल हैं। एक सिनोमेटोग्राफर के रूप में वह निदेशक पॉल श्रैडर, लॉरेंस कैश डेंग, माइकल एप्टेड एवं केन क्वापिस के साथ अपने गठबंधन के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
1985 में, बैले ने मिशिमाः ए लाइफ इन फोर चैप्टर्स के साथ कैन्स फिल्म फेस्टिबल बेस्ट आर्टिस्टिक कंट्रयूब्यूशन अवार्ड साझा किया। उन्हें टफ गाइज डोन्ट डान्स के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ सिनेमेटोग्राफी का इंडिपेंडेंट स्पीरिट अवार्ड तथा फॉरएवर माइंड के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ सिनोमेटोग्राफी का कैमेरीमेज गोल्डन फ्रॉग अवार्ड के लिए नामांकित किया गया था। 2015 में, अमेरिकन सोसाइटी ऑफ सिनोमेटोग्राफर्स ने उन्हें लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड प्रदान किया।