Election Commission
Polled EVMs are absolutely safe in Strongrooms
21 MAY 2019 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Certain complaints of alleged movement of EVMs, purportedly to replace the polled EVMs in the strongrooms, have been doing the rounds in sections of media. Election Commission of India would like to emphatically and unambiguously clarify that all such reports and allegations are absolutely false, and factually incorrect. The visuals seen viral on media do not pertain to any EVMs used during the polls.
After the close of polls, all polled EVMs and VVPATs are brought under security cover to the designated strongrooms, which is sealed with double locks, in the presence of the candidates and in the presence of Observers of the Election Commission. The entire process of storage and sealing of the strongroom is covered under videography. Continuous CCTV coverage is done till completion of counting. Each strongroom is guarded with round-the-clock security by Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF). Further, the candidates or their designated agents remain present at the strongroom for 24X7 vigil at all times.
On the counting day, the strongrooms are opened in the presence of the candidates/agents and Observer under videography. Before the counting of EVMs commences, the counting agents are shown the address tags, seals and serial number of the EVMs to satisfy themselves to the genuineness and authenticity of the machinesused in the actual polls.
The provisions and protocols have been explained to the political parties on multiple occasions including in several of the 93 meetings held with them at the Commission since announcement of elections. All Chief Electoral Officers and District Election Officers have again been advised to brief the candidates on the elaborate counting arrangements.
As can be appreciated, the detailed administrative protocols, security framework and procedural guidelines mandated by the Commission completely foreclose and pre-empt the possibility of any mischief or manipulation in the polled EVMs and VVPATs stored in the designated strongrooms under the 24X7 watch of the CAPF as well as the candidates.
The aspersions in clips being used in media merely pertain to the storage or movement of Reserve unused EVMs. However any case of lapse even in handling of Reserve EVMs is thoroughly investigated and disciplinary action taken against the officers responsible. An EVM Control Room 011- 23052123 will also be functioning at Nirvachan Sadan for handling any EVM related complaints till the completion of counting. This will become operative from 11am on 22.5.2019.

निर्वाचन आयोग
मतदानयुक्त ईवीएम स्ट्रांगरूम में पूरी तरह सुरक्षित
21 MAY 2019 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक वर्ग में ऐसी शिकायतें आ रही हैं जिनमें कहा गया है कि स्ट्रांगरूम में रखी हुई मतदानयुक्त ईवीएम को कथित रूप से बदलने का प्रयास किया गया है। भारत के निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने स्पष्ट किया है कि ऐसी सभी खबरें और आरोप पूरी तरह झूठे सच्चाई से परे है। मीडिया पर वायरल हो रहे दृश्यों का चुनाव के दौरान इस्तेमाल ईवीएम से कोई लेना-देना नहीं है।
मतदान समाप्त होने के बाद मतदानयुक्त सभी ईवीएम और वीवीपैट को कड़ी सुरक्षा में निर्धारित स्ट्रांगरूम में लाया गया है, जिन्हें उम्मीदवारों और निर्वाचन आयोग के पर्यवेक्षकों की मौजूदगी में दोहरे तालों से सील किया गया है। स्ट्रांगरूम के स्टोरेज और सीलिंग की पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की गई है। मतगणना पूरी होने तक लगातार सीसीटीवी कवरेज की जाएगी। प्रत्येक स्ट्रांगरूम की केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) द्वारा 24 घंटे पहरेदारी की जा रही है। साथ ही उम्मीदवार अथवा उनके मनोनीत एजेंट 24 घंटे स्ट्रांगरूम में मौजूद हैं।
मतगणना के दिन उम्मीदवारों/एजेंटों और पर्यवेक्षकों की मौजूदगी में वीडियोग्राफी के साथ स्ट्रांगरूमों को खोला जाएगा। ईवीएम की गणना करने से पहले मतगणना एजेंटों को पतों के टैग, सीलें और ईवीएम की क्रम संख्या दिखाई जाएगी ताकि उनके समक्ष वास्तविक मतदान में इस्तेमाल मशीन की सत्यता और प्रामाणिकता साबित की जा सके।
चुनाव की घोषणा होने के बाद से आयोग के साथ हुई 93 बैठकों में से अनेक में कई मौकों पर राजनीतिक दलों को प्रावधानों और प्रोटोकॉलों की जानकारी दे दी गई थी। सभी मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को एक बार फिर सलाह दी गई है कि वे मतगणना के विस्तृत प्रबंधों के बारे में उम्मीदवारों को जानकारी दें।
इस बात की सराहना की जा सकती है कि आयोग द्वारा जारी विस्तृत प्रशासनिक, सुरक्षा ढांचे और कार्यविधि संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों में सीएपीएफ के साथ-साथ 24 घंटे उम्मीदवारों की देखरेख में निर्धारित स्ट्रांगरूम में रखी गई मतदानयुक्त ईवीएम और वीवीपैट को किसी तरह का नुकसान पहुंचाने अथवा उससे किसी प्रकार की छेड़छाड़ पर पूरी तरह से रोक लगा दी गई थी।
मीडिया में इस्तेमाल किए गए क्लिप स्टोरेज अथवा इस्तेमाल नहीं की गई रिजर्व ईवीएम मशीनों को लाने ले जाने से संबंधित है। फिर भी रिजर्व ईवीएम को लाने ले जाने में किसी तरह की कोताही की पूरी तरह जांच की जाएगी और जिम्मेदार अधिकारी के खिलाफ अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी। मतगणना पूरी होने तक ईवीएम से जुड़ी किसी भी शिकायत से निपटने के लिए निर्वाचन सदन में एक ईवीएम नियंत्रण कक्ष 011- 23052123 काम करेगा। यह 22 मई, 2019 को सुबह 11 बजे से काम करने लगेगा।