Election Commission
Polled EVMs are absolutely safe in Strongrooms
21 MAY 2019 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Certain complaints of alleged movement of EVMs, purportedly to replace the polled EVMs in the strongrooms, have been doing the rounds in sections of media. Election Commission of India would like to emphatically and unambiguously clarify that all such reports and allegations are absolutely false, and factually incorrect. The visuals seen viral on media do not pertain to any EVMs used during the polls.
After the close of polls, all polled EVMs and VVPATs are brought under security cover to the designated strongrooms, which is sealed with double locks, in the presence of the candidates and in the presence of Observers of the Election Commission. The entire process of storage and sealing of the strongroom is covered under videography. Continuous CCTV coverage is done till completion of counting. Each strongroom is guarded with round-the-clock security by Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF). Further, the candidates or their designated agents remain present at the strongroom for 24X7 vigil at all times.
On the counting day, the strongrooms are opened in the presence of the candidates/agents and Observer under videography. Before the counting of EVMs commences, the counting agents are shown the address tags, seals and serial number of the EVMs to satisfy themselves to the genuineness and authenticity of the machinesused in the actual polls.
The provisions and protocols have been explained to the political parties on multiple occasions including in several of the 93 meetings held with them at the Commission since announcement of elections. All Chief Electoral Officers and District Election Officers have again been advised to brief the candidates on the elaborate counting arrangements.
As can be appreciated, the detailed administrative protocols, security framework and procedural guidelines mandated by the Commission completely foreclose and pre-empt the possibility of any mischief or manipulation in the polled EVMs and VVPATs stored in the designated strongrooms under the 24X7 watch of the CAPF as well as the candidates.
The aspersions in clips being used in media merely pertain to the storage or movement of Reserve unused EVMs. However any case of lapse even in handling of Reserve EVMs is thoroughly investigated and disciplinary action taken against the officers responsible. An EVM Control Room 011- 23052123 will also be functioning at Nirvachan Sadan for handling any EVM related complaints till the completion of counting. This will become operative from 11am on 22.5.2019.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ચૂંટણીમાં ઉપયોગ થયેલા ઇવીએમ સ્ટ્રોંગરૂમોમાં સંપૂર્ણપણે સુરક્ષિત છે
21 MAY 2019 2:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 21-05-2019
સ્ટ્રોંગરૂમોમાંથી મતદાન થયેલા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક વોટિંગ મશીનો (ઇવીએમ)ને બદલવાનાં આશય સાથે ઇવીએમની કથિત હેરાફેરીની ચોક્કસ ફરિયાદો મીડિયાનાં વિવિધ માધ્યમોમાં ઊઠી છે. ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ઇસીઆઈ) ભારપૂર્વક અને સ્પષ્ટપણે જણાવવા ઇચ્છે છે કે આ પ્રકારનાં તમામ અહેવાલો અને આરોપો સંપૂર્ણપણે ખોટા અને હકીકતમાં પાયાવિહોણા છે. મીડિયા પર વાયરલ થયેલા વિઝ્યુઅલ્સમાં ચૂંટણી દરમિયાન ઉપયોગ થયેલા કોઈ પણ ઇવીએમનો સંબંધ નથી.
ચૂંટણીઓ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી ચૂંટણીમાં ઉપયોગ થયેલા તમામ ઇવીએમ અને વીવીપેટ નિયુક્ત સ્ટ્રોંગરૂમોમાં સુરક્ષાકવચ હેઠળ લાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે, જેને ઉમેદવારો અને ચૂંટણી પંચનાં ઓબ્ઝર્વર્સની હાજરીમાં ડબલ લોક સાથે સીલ કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે. સ્ટ્રોંગરૂમનાં સીલિંગ અને સ્ટોરેજની સંપૂર્ણ પ્રક્રિયાની વીડિયોગ્રાફી થઈ છે. મત ગણતરી પૂર્ણ થાય ત્યાં સુધી સીસીટીવી દ્વારા તેનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ થઈ રહ્યું છે. દરેક સ્ટ્રોંગરૂમ કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (સીએપીએફ) દ્વારા સતત સુરક્ષા હેઠળ છે. ઉપરાંત ઉમેદવારો કે નિયુક્ત એજન્ટો હંમેશા 24X7 માટે સ્ટ્રોંગરૂમ પર હાજર છે.
ગણતરીનાં દિવસે સ્ટ્રોંગરૂમ ઉમેદવારો/એજન્ટો અને નિરીક્ષકોની હાજરીમાં વીડિયોગ્રાફી સાથે ખોલવામાં આવે છે. ઇવીએમમાં ગણતરી શરૂ થયા અગાઉ કાઉન્ટિંગ એજન્ટોને એડ્રેસ ટેગ્સ, મુદ્રાઓ અને ઇવીએમનાં સીરિયલ નંબર દર્શાવવામાં આવે છે, જેથી તેમને ચૂંટણીમાં ખરેખર ઉપયોગ થયેલા મશીનો જ છે એવો સંતોષ થાય.
વિવિધ પ્રસંગો પર રાજકીય પક્ષોને જોગવાઈઓ અને નિયમો સમજાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે, જેમાં ચૂંટણી જાહેરાત થયા પછી અત્યાર સુધી પંચ પર તેમની સાથે યોજાયેલી 93 બેઠકો સામેલ છે. તમામ મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ અને જિલ્લા ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓને ગણતરીની વ્યવસ્થાઓની વિસ્તૃત સમજણ ઉમેદવારોને આપવાની સલાહ ફરી આપવામાં આવી છે. વિસ્તૃત વહીવટી શિષ્ટાચારો, સુરક્ષાનું માળખું અને ચૂંટણી પંચ દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી પ્રક્રિયાગત માર્ગદર્શિકાનું સંપૂર્ણપણે પાલન થઈ રહ્યું છે તથા નિયુક્ત સ્ટ્રોંગરૂમમાં 24X7 સીઆરપીએફ અને ઉમેદવારોની નજર હેઠળ સંગ્રહ થયેલા તેમજ ચૂંટણીમાં ઉપયોગ થયેલા ઇવીએમ અને વીવીપેટ સાથે કોઈ પણ પ્રકારનાં ચેડા ન થાય એવી શક્યતાને પણ અટકાવે છે.
મીડિયામાં ઉપયોગ થઈ રહેલી ક્લિપોમાં થઈ રહેલા આક્ષેપો અનામત રાખવામાં આવેલા અને વપરાયા વિનાનાં ઇવીએમનાં સંગ્રહ અથવા હેરફેર સાથે જ સંબંધિત છે. જોકે રિઝર્વ ઇવીએમનાં સંચાલનમાં પણ કોઈ ખામીની વિસ્તૃત તપાસ થઈ રહી છે અને જવાબદાર અધિકારીઓ સામે શિક્ષાત્મક પગલાં લેવામાં આવશે. નિર્વાચન સદનમાં ઈવીએમ નિયંત્રણ રૂમ 011-23052123 પર કાર્યરત થશે, જ્યાં ગણતરી પૂર્ણ ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી ઇવીએમ સાથે સંબંધિત સંચાલનની કોઈ પણ ફરિયાદનું સંચાલન થશે. આ 22.5.2019નાં રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યાથી કાર્યરત થશે.