फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग का वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ बैठकों का आयोजन
16 MAY 2019 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने समग्र आर्थिक स्थिति और प्रमुख आर्थिक परिवर्तनों के बारे में कल वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों श्री अजय नारायण झा, डॉ. अनूप सिंह के अलावा वित्त मंत्रालय की ओर से वित्त सचिव श्री सुभाष चंद्र गर्ग, राजस्व सचिव श्री अजय भूषण पांडेय, व्यय सचिव श्री गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू, प्रमुख आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यम, सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री पीसी मोदी, सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री पी. के. दास और वित्त मंत्रालय तथा वित्त आयोग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
आयोग ने यह पाया कि समग्र वैश्विक रुख के तहत सकल घरेलू उत्पाद संख्या में कुछ हद तक उतार-चढ़ाव हुआ है, जो मध्यम अवधि में लगातार उच्च विकास के रुख को दर्शाता है। आयोग ने यह भी कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष करों के बारे में राजस्व अनुमान बहुत अच्छे हैं, जबकि अप्रत्यक्ष करों के बारे में आवधिक उतार-चढ़ाव देखा जा रहा है। व्यय रुख के संबंध में नए जीवन चक्र के साथ केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाओं को युक्तिपूर्ण बनाने के संबंध में भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इस चर्चा में परस्पर सहमति रही।
विशेष रूप से राज्यों के वित्त के संदर्भ में उदय और 7वें वेतन आयोग के परिणामों के मुद्दों पर वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श जारी है।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने आयोग के विचारणीय वित्तीय संदर्भ की शर्तें के बारे में सरकार के कुछ प्रारंभिक विचारों की जानकारी दी। पिछले 5 वर्षों में आर्थिक विकास का विश्लेषण प्रगति, निवेश, औद्योगिक उत्पादन, बैंकिंग और भुगतान, मुद्रास्फीति और मौद्रिक नीति, बाह्य क्षेत्र, मध्यम अवधि आउटलुक पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए विस्तार से विश्लेषण किया गया। मंत्रालय ने 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवार्ड अवधि 2020-21 से 2024-25 के लिए अपने पूर्वानुमानों के साथ-साथ 2018-19 और 2019-20 के लिए मंत्रालय के पूर्वानुमानों की भी आयोग को जानकारी दी।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद और जीआरआर प्रतिशतता दोनों के रूप में 14वें वित्त आयोग और 15वें वित्त आयोग दोनों के राजकोषीय अवलोकन सहित प्राप्ति और व्यय पूर्वानुमान के कुछ खातों और अवलोकनों की जानकारी दी। मंत्रालय ने कर पूर्वानुमान और कर वृद्धि एवं उछाल की तुलनात्मक तस्वीर को शामिल करके एक संसाधन पूर्वानुमान भी लगाया। मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए गए व्यय पूर्वानुमानों में व्यय वर्गीकरण और आवश्यकताएं, 14वें वित्त आयोग के दौरान अवार्ड अवधि के दौरान केंद्र सरकार का व्यय और 15वें वित्त आयोग के दौरान व्यय जरूरतें शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय और आयोग ने राजकोषीय प्रबंधन के बारे में विस्तृत चर्चा की, जिसमें मंत्रालय ने आयोग के विचार के लिए अनेक सुझाव दिए। जीएसटी मुद्दों, स्थानीय निकाय अनुदान और जनसंख्या आंकड़ों के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई।
अब आयोग वित्त मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के ज्ञापन की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है। इसकी जल्दी ही मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meetings with Finance Ministry
16 MAY 2019 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Commission held consultations with senior officials of the Ministry of Finance on yesterday on the overall economic situation and key economic variables. These discussions are credible to the ongoing work of the Commission to reach an appropriate conclusion on both the vertical and the horizontal devolution. Apart from the Commission’s Chairman & Members Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Dr. Anoop Singh, the Finance Ministry were represented by Shri Subhash Chandra Garg Finance Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey Revenue Secretary, Shri Girish Chandra Murmu, Expenditure Secretary, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian Chief Economic Adviser, Shri P C Mody Chairman CBDT, Shri P.K. Das, Chairman CBIC and other senior officials of the Finance Ministry and the Finance Commission.
The Commission observed that the GDP numbers have somewhat fluctuated within the overall global trend which suggests continued high growth trend over the medium term. The Commission also noted that the revenue projections on the Direct Taxes are healthy though on Indirect Taxes, there have been periodic fluctuations. On the expenditure trend, there were discussions in regard to the rationalisation of the Centrally Sponsored Schemes in sync with the new life cycle, they being co-terminus with the Finance Commissions.
Detailed discussions have continued over the last few months with the Finance Ministry on the issues of the consequences of UDAY and 7th Pay Commission particularly in the context of the finances of the States.
The Finance Ministry presented before the Commission some preliminary views of the Government on the Financial Terms of Reference of the Commission. The economic development in the last 5 years were analysed in detail with specific focus on Growth, Investments, Industrial Production, Banking and Payments, Inflation and Monetary Policy, External Sector, Medium Term Outlook. The Ministry made its projections for 2018-19 and 2019-20 to the Commission along with its projections for the award period of the XVFC, which is 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The Finance Ministry gave some accounts and overviews of Receipt and Expenditure Forecast including a fiscal overview of XIVFC vs. XVFC both a percentage of GDP and as percentage of GRR. They also made a resource forecast which included tax projections; and a comparative picture of tax growth and buoyancy. The expenditure projections made by the Ministry included expenditure classifications and requirements; expenditure of the Central Government during the award period of the XIVFC and the expenditure requirements during the award period of the XVFC.
The Ministry and the Commission had a detailed discussion on fiscal management in which the Ministry put up a number of suggestions for consideration of the Commission. Discussions were also held on GST issues, local body grants and population data.
The Commission is now awaiting the full Memorandum of the Government of India through Finance Ministry which is expected to be delivered soon.