Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meetings with Finance Ministry
16 MAY 2019 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Commission held consultations with senior officials of the Ministry of Finance on yesterday on the overall economic situation and key economic variables. These discussions are credible to the ongoing work of the Commission to reach an appropriate conclusion on both the vertical and the horizontal devolution. Apart from the Commission’s Chairman & Members Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Dr. Anoop Singh, the Finance Ministry were represented by Shri Subhash Chandra Garg Finance Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey Revenue Secretary, Shri Girish Chandra Murmu, Expenditure Secretary, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian Chief Economic Adviser, Shri P C Mody Chairman CBDT, Shri P.K. Das, Chairman CBIC and other senior officials of the Finance Ministry and the Finance Commission.
The Commission observed that the GDP numbers have somewhat fluctuated within the overall global trend which suggests continued high growth trend over the medium term. The Commission also noted that the revenue projections on the Direct Taxes are healthy though on Indirect Taxes, there have been periodic fluctuations. On the expenditure trend, there were discussions in regard to the rationalisation of the Centrally Sponsored Schemes in sync with the new life cycle, they being co-terminus with the Finance Commissions.
Detailed discussions have continued over the last few months with the Finance Ministry on the issues of the consequences of UDAY and 7th Pay Commission particularly in the context of the finances of the States.
The Finance Ministry presented before the Commission some preliminary views of the Government on the Financial Terms of Reference of the Commission. The economic development in the last 5 years were analysed in detail with specific focus on Growth, Investments, Industrial Production, Banking and Payments, Inflation and Monetary Policy, External Sector, Medium Term Outlook. The Ministry made its projections for 2018-19 and 2019-20 to the Commission along with its projections for the award period of the XVFC, which is 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The Finance Ministry gave some accounts and overviews of Receipt and Expenditure Forecast including a fiscal overview of XIVFC vs. XVFC both a percentage of GDP and as percentage of GRR. They also made a resource forecast which included tax projections; and a comparative picture of tax growth and buoyancy. The expenditure projections made by the Ministry included expenditure classifications and requirements; expenditure of the Central Government during the award period of the XIVFC and the expenditure requirements during the award period of the XVFC.
The Ministry and the Commission had a detailed discussion on fiscal management in which the Ministry put up a number of suggestions for consideration of the Commission. Discussions were also held on GST issues, local body grants and population data.
The Commission is now awaiting the full Memorandum of the Government of India through Finance Ministry which is expected to be delivered soon.

অর্থ কমিশন
অর্থ কমিশনের বৈঠক অর্থ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে
16 MAY 2019 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০১৯
অর্থ কমিশন ১৫ই মে, মঙ্গলবার সার্বিক আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে বসে। অর্থ কমিশনের চলতি ধারার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখেই এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়। অর্থ কমিশন চাইছে এমন একটি সিদ্ধান্তে পৌঁছতে যাতে, অনুভূমিক এবং সমান্তরালভাবে তাদের সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর করা যায়। কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান এবং সদস্য শ্রী অজয় নারায়ণ ঝা, ডঃ অনুপ সিং ছাড়াও আলোচনায় অংশ নেন অর্থ সচিব শ্রী সুভাষ চন্দ্র গর্গ, রাজস্ব সচিব শ্রী অজয়ভূষণ পাণ্ডে, ব্যয় সচিব শ্রী গিরীশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু, মুখ্য অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা ডঃ কৃষ্ণমূর্তি সুব্রমনিয়ান, সিবিডিটি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী পি সি মোদী, সিবিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী পি কে দাস এবং অর্থ মন্ত্রক ও কমিশনের অন্য বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা।
কমিশন মনে করে, জিডিপি-র হার যে কোনভাবেই হোক, কিছুটা ওঠা-নামা করেছে কারণ, মধ্যবর্তী মেয়াদে অগ্রগতির উচ্চ হার। এই ঝোঁক সারা পৃথিবীব্যাপী। তাই কমিশন মনে করে, প্রত্যক্ষ করবাবদ যে আয় দেখানো হয়েছে তা যথেষ্ট আশানুরূপ। তবে, অপ্রত্যক্ষ করের ক্ষেত্রে দেখা গেছে সময়ে সময়ে পূর্বাভাসের হেরফের হয়েছে। ব্যয়ের ক্ষেত্রে আলোচনা হয় কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মসূচিগুলির সরলীকরণ নিয়ে যেখানে নতুন জীবনচক্রের সঙ্গে মানিয়ে এটি রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে।
গত কয়েক মাস ধরেই বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হচ্ছে অর্থ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে ‘উদয়’ এবং সপ্তম বেতন কমিশন নিয়ে বিশেষ করে, রাজ্যগুলির আর্থিক পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষাপটে।
অর্থ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে কমিশনের সামনে কমিশনের আর্থিক কাজকর্ম বিষয়ে সরকারের ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরা হয়। গত পাঁচ বছরের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন বিস্তারিত বিশ্লেষণ করা হয়। জোর দেওয়া হয়, আর্থিক বৃদ্ধি, লগ্নি, শিল্পোৎপাদন, ব্যাঙ্কিং, মুদ্রাস্ফীতি, আর্থিক নীতি, বহির্ক্ষেত্র এবং মধ্যমেয়াদি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে। অর্থ মন্ত্রক কমিশনের কাছে ২০১৮-১৯ এবং ২০১৯-২০-র রূপরেখা তুলে ধরে।
অর্থ মন্ত্রকের থেকে বিভিন্ন খাতে আয়-ব্যয়ের পূর্বাভাসও জানানো হয়। আয়ের উৎস সম্পর্কেও অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরা হয় অর্থ কমিশনের কাছে। ব্যয় এবং কি কি খাতে সেই ব্যয় হবে, কি প্রয়োজন তাও জানানো হয় অর্থ কমিশনকে।
মন্ত্রক এবং কমিশনের মধ্যে আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয় যেখানে মন্ত্রকের তরফ থেকে বেশ কিছু পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয় কমিশনকে। জিএসটি, স্থানীয় প্রশাসনগুলিকে অনুদান এবং জনসংখ্যার তথ্য নিয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
কমিশন এখন অপেক্ষা করছে, অর্থ মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে সরকারের পূর্ণ প্রতিবেদন পাওয়ার জন্য। ওই প্রতিবেদন খুব শীঘ্রই পাওয়া যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।