Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Training Workshop of Master Trainers for 7th Economic Census
Fieldwork for the 7th EC to commence in June 2019
14 MAY 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to upcoming 7th Edition of Economic Census, a National Training Workshop of the Master Trainers was organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MoSPI) at India Habitat Center in the national capital today. The objective was to impart training to Master trainers (enumerators and supervisors) engaged in Seventh Economic Census (7th EC). The participants were trained on the key concepts and definitions, processes, digital platform and application to be used for the enumeration (data capture and supervision) in the field. The workshop was attended by Secretary, MoSPI, DG MoSPI, CEO, Common Service Centres- Special Purpose Vehicle, CSC-SPV and other senior officers of the ministry, State Governments and CSC-SPV.
7th Economic Census -2019 is being conducted by MoSPI to provide disaggregated information on various operational and structural aspects of all establishments in the country. A comprehensive training strategy has been evolved to impart training to trainers engaged in the 7th Economic Census. After the National Training Workshop of Master Trainers in New Delhi today, similar exercise will be undertaken across the country. Over 6000 State and District level training workshops will be organized during the month of May and June 2019.
MoSPI has partnered with Common Service Centres, CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology as the implementing agency for 7th EC. An IT based digital platform for data capture, validation, report generation and dissemination will be used in this Economic Census. The fieldwork for the 7th EC will commence in June 2019. The results of the exercise will be made available after verification and validation of the fieldwork.
Six Economic Censuses (EC) have been conducted till date. The first Economic Census was undertaken in 1977. The Second EC was carried out in 1980 followed by the Third EC in 1990. The fourth edition took place in 1998 while the fifth EC was held in 2005. The Sixth edition of Economic Census was conducted in 2013.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सातवीं आर्थिक गणना के विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला
सातवीं आर्थिक गणना का कार्य जून, 2019 से शुरू होगा
14 MAY 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
आगामी सातवीं आर्थिक गणना के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्‍ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्‍य सातवीं आर्थिक गणना में भाग लेने वाले विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों (संगणक और पर्यवेक्षक) को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना था। प्रतिभागियों को प्रमुख सिद्धांतों, परिभाषाओं, प्रक्रियाओं, डिजिटल प्‍लेटफार्म और संगणन के लिए उपयोग किये जाने वाले अनुप्रयोग (डेटा संग्रह और पर्यवेक्षण) आदि विषयों पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इस कार्यशाला में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव, महानिदेशक, मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, जनसेवा केन्‍द्र – विशेष उद्देश्‍य के लिए बनी कंपनी (सीएससी-एसपीवी) के प्रतिनिधियों और मंत्रालय, राज्‍य सरकार और सीएससी-एसपीवी के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
सातवीं आर्थिक गणना 2019 का संचालन सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय के द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत देश के सभी प्रतिष्‍ठानों के विभिन्‍न संचालन व संरचनात्‍मक आयामों पर आधारित विभिन्‍न मदों से संबंधित सूचनाओं का संग्रह किया जाएगा। सातवीं आर्थिक गणना के प्रशिक्षकों के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण रणनीति विकसित की गई है। आज नई दिल्‍ली में हुए प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला के पश्‍चात पूरे देश में इस प्रकार के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। मई और जून 2019 के दौरान राज्‍य और जिला स्‍तर की 6000 प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी।
सातवीं आर्थिक गणना के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय ने जनसेवा केन्‍द्रों और सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता किया है। सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विशेष उद्देश्‍य के लिए बनी कंपनी है। डेटा संग्रह, प्रमाणित करने, रिपोर्ट बनाने और डेटा प्रसार के लिए आईटी आधारित डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग किया जाएगा। सातवीं आर्थिक गणना का कार्य जून 2019 से प्रारंभ होगा। डेटा संग्रह के सत्‍यापन और प्रमाणन के पश्‍चात इस गणना के परिणाम उपलब्‍ध करा दिए जाएंगे।
अभी तक छह आर्थिक गणना हो चुकी हैं। पहली आ‍र्थिक गणना 1977 में, जबकि छठी आर्थिक गणना 2013 में हुई थी।