रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने सफलतापूर्वक किया ‘अभ्यास’ उड़ान का परीक्षण
13 MAY 2019 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज ओडिशा स्थित चांदीपुर के एकीकृत परीक्षण केंद्र ‘अभ्यास’- हाई स्पीड एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टार्गेट (हीट) उड़ान का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। इस उड़ान की विभिन्न रडारों एवं इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिक प्रणाली के जरिए निगरानी की और इसने स्वत: दिशा निर्धारित करने के अपने प्रदर्शन को साबित किया है।
'अभ्यास' एक छोटे गैस टरबाइन इंजन पर काम करता है और यह अपने नेविगेशन और दिशा निर्देश के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एमईएमएस आधारित नेविगेशन प्रणाली का उपयोग करता है। यह एक बेहतरीन एयरक्राफ्ट है जो नवीन तकनीक का उदाहरण है और देश की रक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूती देगा।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO Successfully Conducts Flight Test of ABHYAS
13 MAY 2019 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted successful flight test of ABHYAS - High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from Interim Test Range, Chandipur in Odisha today. The flight test was tracked by various RADARS & Electro Optic Systems and proved its performance in fully autonomous way point navigation mode.
The configuration of ABHYAS is designed on an in-line small gas turbine engine and uses indigenously developed MEMS based navigation system for its navigation and guidance. The performance of the system was as per simulations carried out and demonstrated the capability of ABHYAS to meet the mission requirement for a cost effective HEAT.