Ministry of Defence
DRDO Successfully Conducts Flight Test of ABHYAS
13 MAY 2019 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted successful flight test of ABHYAS - High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from Interim Test Range, Chandipur in Odisha today. The flight test was tracked by various RADARS & Electro Optic Systems and proved its performance in fully autonomous way point navigation mode.
The configuration of ABHYAS is designed on an in-line small gas turbine engine and uses indigenously developed MEMS based navigation system for its navigation and guidance. The performance of the system was as per simulations carried out and demonstrated the capability of ABHYAS to meet the mission requirement for a cost effective HEAT.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও সফলভাবে ‘অভয়াস’ – এর পরীক্ষা চালালো
14 MAY 2019 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০১৯
ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইজেশন (ডিআরডিও) গতকাল ওডিশার চাঁদিপুরে ‘অভয়াস’ – এর সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে। মহাকাশে উচ্চ গতিতে সফলভাবে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে পারে ‘অভয়াস’। এই পরীক্ষা চালানো হয় বিভিন্ন র‍্যাডার্স ও ইলেক্ট্রো অপটিক সিস্টেম এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয় নেভিগেশনের মাধ্যমে।
‘অভয়াস’ – এর নক্‌শা তৈরি করা হয়েছে ছোট ইঞ্জিন ও দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে। এটিকে এমনভাবে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে, যাতে মহাকাশে খুব সহজে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে পারে।