Ministry of Defence
IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti undertake Group Sail with Naval Ships of Japan, Philippines and the USA
09 MAY 2019 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti carried out Group Sail with naval ships of Japan, Philippines and the United States of America in the South China Sea from 03 May to 09 May 19. The six-day long Group Sail had participation of six combatants from the four participating countries and included the Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kolkata and Fleet Support Ship INS Shakti of India, Helicopter Carrier JMSDF Izumo and Guided Missile Destroyer JMSDF Murasame of Japan; Frigate BRP Andres Bonifacio of Philippines and Arleigh Burke Class Destroyer USS Williams P Lawrence of USA. The Group Sail was aimed to deepen the existing partnership and foster mutual understanding among participating navies.
The ships undertook various exercises en route which included formation manoeuvering, underway replenishment runs, cross-deck flying and exchange of Sea Riders. The Group Sail exercise with naval ships of Japan, Philippines and United States showcased India’s commitment to operating with like-minded nations to ensure safe maritime environment through enhanced interoperability.
IN Ships are on return passage from their successful deployment to South and East China Seas as part of the annual Eastern Fleet Over Seas Deployment during which they visited Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam, Qingdao, China and Busan, South Korea. Whilst at Qingdao, both the ships had participated in the International Fleet Review (IFR) as part of the 70th Anniversary Celebration of PLA (Navy). During the ships’ stay in Busan, the IN Ships took part in the Opening Ceremony of Maritime Security (MS) Field Training Exercise (FTX) under the aegis of ADMM-PLUS.
On departing Busan, both the ships participated in ADMM-PLUS MS FTX Phase I exercises from 01 May to 03 May 19 off South Korea with Navies of Brunei, China, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea and the USA. Group Sail progressed from 03 May to 09 May. The Phase II of ADMM-PLUS MS FTX is scheduled from 09 May to 12 May 19 in the South China Sea. On completion of Phase II, all participating ships including IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti are scheduled to attend the closing ceremony of ADMM-PLUS MS and participate in the International Maritime Defence Expo (IMDEX) 2019 in Singapore.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज कोलकाता और शक्ति ने जापान, फिलीपींस और अमेरिका के नौसेना-जहाजों के साथ समूह यात्रा की
09 MAY 2019 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज कोलकाता और शक्ति ने 3 मई से 9 मई, 2019 के दौरान दक्षिण चीन सागर में जापान, फिलीपींस और अमेरिका के नौसेना-जहाजों के साथ समूह यात्रा की। इस समूह यात्रा में शामिल जहाज थे- भारत के मिसाइल विध्‍वंसक आईएनएस कोलकाता और बेड़े को सहायता पहुंचाने वाला जहाज आईएनएस शक्तिजापान के हेलीकॉप्‍टर कैरियर जेएमएसडीएफ ईजूमो और मिसाइल विध्‍वंसक जेएमएसडीएफ मुरासेम; फिलिपींस का फ्रिगेट बीआरपी आंद्रेस बोनिफेसियो और अमेरिका का अरलेग बर्क श्रेणी का विध्‍वंसक यूएसएस विलियम पी. लॉरेंस। इस समूह यात्रा का उद्देश्‍य सहयोगी देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करना तथा आपसी समझ को बेहतर करना था।
यात्रा के दौरान जहाजों ने विभिन्‍न अभ्‍यास किए। इन अभ्‍यासों में विन्‍यास तालमेल, एक डेक से दूसरे डेक पर उड़ान और सीराइडर की अदला-बदली आदि शामिल थे। जापान, फिलिपींस और अमेरिका के नौसेना जहाजों की समूह यात्रा ने समान विचारों वाले देशों के सहयोग से सुरक्षित समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है।
दक्षिण और पूर्वी चीन सागर में सफल तैनाती के बाद भारतीय जहाजों ने इस्‍टर्न फ्लीट ओवरसीज डेप्‍लायमेंट के तहत चीन के कैम रनह वे, वियतनाम, किंगडाउ और दक्षिण कोरिया के बुसान की यात्राएं की। किंगडाउ में दोनों जहाजों ने इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्‍यू (आईएफआर) में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम पीएलए (नेवी) की 70वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह का हिस्‍सा था। बुसान की यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों ने एडीएमएम-प्‍लस के तत्‍वावधान में आयोजित मैरिटाइम सेक्‍यूरिटी के उद्घाटन समारोह तथा फील्‍ड ट्रेनिंग एक्‍सरसाइज (एफटीएक्‍स) में भाग लिया।
बुसान से वापसी में दोनों जहाजों ने 1 से 3 मई, 2019 के दौरान दक्षिण कोरिया, ब्रुनेई, चीन, मलेशिया, फिलिपींस, सिंगापुर और अमेरिका के नौसेना के साथ एडीएमएम-प्‍लस एमएस एफटीएक्‍स चरण-1 अभ्‍यास में भाग लिया। एडीएमएम-प्‍लस एमएस एफटीएक्‍स चरण-2, 9 मई से 12 मई, 2019 तक दक्षिण चीन सागर में प्रस्‍तावित है। चरण-2 की समाप्ति के बाद कोलकाता तथा शक्ति समेत सभी भाग लेने वाले जहाज एडीएमएम-प्‍लस एमएस के समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे और सिंगापुर में आयोजित होने वाले इंटरनेशनल मैरिटाइम डिफेंस एक्‍सपो (आईएमडीईएक्‍स) 2019 कार्यक्रम का हिस्‍सा बनेंगे।