Ministry of Defence
IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti undertake Group Sail with Naval Ships of Japan, Philippines and the USA
09 MAY 2019 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti carried out Group Sail with naval ships of Japan, Philippines and the United States of America in the South China Sea from 03 May to 09 May 19. The six-day long Group Sail had participation of six combatants from the four participating countries and included the Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kolkata and Fleet Support Ship INS Shakti of India, Helicopter Carrier JMSDF Izumo and Guided Missile Destroyer JMSDF Murasame of Japan; Frigate BRP Andres Bonifacio of Philippines and Arleigh Burke Class Destroyer USS Williams P Lawrence of USA. The Group Sail was aimed to deepen the existing partnership and foster mutual understanding among participating navies.
The ships undertook various exercises en route which included formation manoeuvering, underway replenishment runs, cross-deck flying and exchange of Sea Riders. The Group Sail exercise with naval ships of Japan, Philippines and United States showcased India’s commitment to operating with like-minded nations to ensure safe maritime environment through enhanced interoperability.
IN Ships are on return passage from their successful deployment to South and East China Seas as part of the annual Eastern Fleet Over Seas Deployment during which they visited Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam, Qingdao, China and Busan, South Korea. Whilst at Qingdao, both the ships had participated in the International Fleet Review (IFR) as part of the 70th Anniversary Celebration of PLA (Navy). During the ships’ stay in Busan, the IN Ships took part in the Opening Ceremony of Maritime Security (MS) Field Training Exercise (FTX) under the aegis of ADMM-PLUS.
On departing Busan, both the ships participated in ADMM-PLUS MS FTX Phase I exercises from 01 May to 03 May 19 off South Korea with Navies of Brunei, China, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea and the USA. Group Sail progressed from 03 May to 09 May. The Phase II of ADMM-PLUS MS FTX is scheduled from 09 May to 12 May 19 in the South China Sea. On completion of Phase II, all participating ships including IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti are scheduled to attend the closing ceremony of ADMM-PLUS MS and participate in the International Maritime Defence Expo (IMDEX) 2019 in Singapore.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این شپس کولکاتہ اور شکتی کی جاپان، فلپائنس اور امریکہ کے بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ بحری مشقیں
09 MAY 2019 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9؍ مئی ۔ آئی این جہاز شکتی اور کولکاتہ 3؍ مئی سے 9 ؍ مئی 2019 تک جاپان، فلپائنس اور امریکہ کے بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ جنوبی چین کے سمندر میں مشترکہ سمندر کے سفر کے دوران بحری مشقیں کیں۔ 6 دن طویل اس مشترکہ بحری سفر میں چاروں ملکوں کے 6 جنگی جہازوں نے شرکت کی اور اس سفر میں گائیڈیڈ میزائل، ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس کولکاتہ اور فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ آئی این ایس شکتی آف اندیا، ہیلی کاپٹر کیریئر جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف ازومو اورجاپان کے گائیڈیڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف ، فلپائن کا فریگیٹ بی آر پی اینڈرس بونیفیسیو اور امریکہ کا اَرلیگ برک کلاس ڈسٹرائر یو ایس ایس ولیمس پی لارینس بھی شامل تھا۔ مشترکہ سمندری سفر کا مقصد چاروں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان موجودہ شراکت داری کو وسعت دینا اور آپسی مفاہمت کو زیادہ گہرا کرنا ہے۔
چاروں ملکوں کے جہازوں نے مختلف مشقیں کیں، جن میں فارمیشن مینوویرنگ، انڈروے ریپلینشمنٹ رنس، کراس- ڈیک فلائنگ اور ایکسچینج آف سی رائڈرس شامل ہیں۔ جاپان، فلپائن اور امریکہ کے بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ بحری مشقوں سے ہندوستان کے اس عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ وہ ہم خیال ملکوں کے ساتھ بحری مشقیں کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد انٹرآپریبیلیٹی کے ذریعےسمندر میں سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
آئی این جہاز مشرقی سمندر میں سالانہ تعیناتی کے حصے کے طورپر جنوب اور مشرقی چین کے سمندر میں اپنے کامیاب تعیناتی سے واپسی کے سفر پر ہیں۔ اس دوران انہوں نے کیم رین بے، ویتنام، کنگداؤ، چائنا اورجنوبی کوریا کے بوسان کا دورہ کیا۔ کنگداؤ میں دونوں جہازوں نے پیپلس لبریشن آرمی کی بحریہ کی 70ویں سالگرہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ رویو میں شرکت کی تھی۔ بوسان میں جہازوں کے قیام کے دوران آئی این جہازوں نے اے ڈی ایم ایم –پی ایل یو ایس کی نگرانی میں میریٹائم سکیورٹی (ایم ایس) فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز (ایف ٹی ایکس) کی افتتاحی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
بوسان سے روانہ ہونے پر دونوں جہازوں نے برونئی، چین، ملیشیاء، فلپائنس، سنگاپور، جنوبی کوریا اور امریکہ کی بحریہ کے ساتھ جنوبی کوریا کے سمندر میں یکم؍مئی سے 3 مئی 2019 تک اے ڈی ایم ایم-پی ایل یو ایس –ایم ایس-ایف ٹی ایکش مرحلہ ایک بحری مشقوں میں شرکت کی۔ اے ڈی ایم ایم-پی ایل یو ایس –ایم ایس-ایف ٹی ایکس کا دوسرا مرحلہ جنوبی چین کے سمندر میں 9؍مئی سے 12؍ مئی 2019 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ مرحلہ –2 کے مکمل ہونے پر آئی این جہاز کولکاتہ اور شکتی سمیت سبھی شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں کے جہاز اے ڈی ایم ایم-پی ایل یو ایس-ایم ایس کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کرنے کے علاوہ سنگاپور میں انٹرنیشنل میریٹائم ڈیفنس ایکسپو (آئی ایم ڈی ای ایکس) 2019 میں شرکت کریں گے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ح ا ۔ ک ا۔
U-2077