വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായിവ്യാപാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെഉദ്യമങ്ങള്‍
07 MAY 2019 3:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പതിനൊന്ന് ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യാപാര സമൂഹവുമായികേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രാലയവുംഅവിടങ്ങളിലെഹൈകമ്മീഷനുകള്‍, എംബസികള്‍എന്നിവയുംചേര്‍ന്ന്ഒരുഡിജിറ്റല്‍വീഡിയോകോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.ടാന്‍സാനിയ, ഉഗാണ്ട, കെനിയ, സാംബിയ, മൗറീഷ്യസ്, നൈജീരിയ, മൊസാംബിക്, ഘാന, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക, ബോട്‌സ്വാന, മഡഗാസ്‌കര്‍എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യാപാര സമൂഹവുമായിട്ടായിരുന്നുആശയവിനിമയം. ഇന്ത്യാ - ആഫ്രിക്ക വ്യാപാര ബന്ധങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയായിരുന്നുലക്ഷ്യം. 11 ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് 400 - ലേറെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വംശജരായ ബിസിനസുകാര്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
2017-18 ല്‍ ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ മേഖലയുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മേഖലയുടെമൊത്തംവ്യാപാരം 62.69 ദശലക്ഷംഡോളറായിരുന്നു. ഇത്ഇന്ത്യയുടെമൊത്തംലോകവ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ 8.15 ശതമാനം വരും. ഇതേകാലയളവില്‍ഇന്ത്യയുടെമൊത്തംഇറക്കുമതിയില്‍ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളഇറക്കുമതി 8.12 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു.
ചര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യാപാര സമൂഹത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികള്‍എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ഇവയാണ് :
1. വായ്പാ ലഭ്യതമെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയുംതാങ്ങാവുന്നതുംമത്സരക്ഷമവുമായ ഫണ്ടിംഗ്‌സംവിധാനമുണ്ടായിരിക്കുക.
2. ആഫ്രിക്കയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ബാങ്കുകള്‍/ധനകാര്യസ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ മുതലായവസ്ഥാപിക്കുക.
3. ഇരു ഭാഗത്തേയുംവിസാ നയങ്ങള്‍ പുനഃപരിശോധിച്ച്ഉദാരമാക്കുക.
4. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുംആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമിടയില്‍ നേരിട്ടുള്ളവിമാന സര്‍വ്വീസ്ആരംഭിക്കുക.
5. മേഖലയില്‍ഡോളറിന്റെദൗര്‍ലഭ്യംകണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ രൂപയില്‍വ്യാപാരം നടത്താനുള്ള സാധ്യത പരിശോധിക്കുക.
6. ഉഭയകക്ഷിവ്യാപാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വാങ്ങുന്നവര്‍ക്കുംവില്‍ക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കുംഒരു പൊതുവായഡാറ്റാബേസ്‌രൂപീകരിക്കുക.
7. കരുത്തുറ്റവ്യാപാര തര്‍ക്ക പരിഹാരസംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുക.
8. വ്യത്യസ്തമേഖലകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വ്യാപാര പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍ ആഫ്രിക്കയില്‍കൂടുതലായിസംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക.
9. ഫിക്കി, സിഐഐമുതലായവയുടെ ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലുംതുടങ്ങുക.
10. നയരൂപീകരണം നടത്തുന്നവര്‍, നിക്ഷേപകര്‍, വ്യാപാരചേംബറുകളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍മുതലായവര്‍അടിക്കടിസന്ദര്‍ശനം നടത്തുക.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യാപാരസമൂഹത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രാലയംസ്വാഗതംചെയ്തു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരുമായുംവകുപ്പുകളുമായുംഇവ പങ്കിടുമെന്നുംവ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനുള്ളഇന്ത്യ - ആഫ്രിക്ക തന്ത്രത്തില്‍ഇവഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും മന്ത്രാലയംഉറപ്പ് നല്‍കി.
വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയുംവിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയുംമുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുംആശയവിനിമയത്തില്‍സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
ND MRD- 270

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Initiatives by Commerce Ministry to Boost Trade with African Countries
07 MAY 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Ministry and Indian High Commissions and Embassies of eleven African countries arranged an interaction over Digital Video Conference (DVC) over two days, on 3rd and 6th May 2019, with the Indian business community in Africa. The interactions with Indian Diaspora were held in Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya, Zambia, and Mauritius, Nigeria, Mozambique, Ghana, South Africa, Botswana, and Madagascar. This initiative was held in order to build an effective engagement withthe Indian Diaspora in Africain order to further deepen and strengthen India-Africa trade ties.
The DVC was attended by over 400 members of Indian business community in 11 African countries.
India’s total trade with the African region during 2017-18 was USD 62.69 billion (8.15% of India’s total trade with the World). India’s share of exports to African countries as a percentage of India’s total exports to the world was of the order of 8.21% in 2017-18. Africa region’s share in India’s total imports from the World accounted for 8.12% in 2017-18.
Today, African countries present immense opportunities for India with the world’s largest land mass, 54 countries, a population growing to be almost equivalent to that of India, huge mineral resources, oil wealth, a youthful population, falling poverty levels and increasing consumption patterns.
Thus, Africa has a huge demand for new business models for market entry, stable market access, entrepreneurship and investments in transport, telecom, tourism, financial services, real estate and construction.
This initiative of the Commerce Ministry emphasizes the need for a multipronged strategy for further enhancing trade and investment ties between the two regions. Commerce Ministry recognizes that for formulating an effective export strategy it is imperative to engage the Indian business community in Africa for mutual gain for both sides as trade relations between the people of same origin instill greater confidence amongst trade partners.
The Indian community in Africa is playing a vital role in all fields like politics, business and education.As per the latest available estimatesthe current strength of the Indian Diaspora in the African countries is 2.8 million out of those 2.5 million are PIOs and rest 220967 are NRIs.Total overseas Indians are 30.83 million of which 17.83 million are PIOs and 13 million are NRIs. (Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs, 2016). Indian Diaspora in Africa constitutes 9.11% of the total Diaspora of India.
The inherent strength of India in Africa is its rich and vast Diaspora which has established strong links with the political, economic and social fabric of the African continent. In order to formulate astrategy to boost India-Africa Trade & Investment, the Indian Diaspora in Africa has to be leveraged furtherin order to ensure that the strategy is effective. Suggestionswere sought from the India business community.
The major issues highlighted by the Indian Business Community in these 11 countries are:
• Improving the Line of Credit system and developing a facility for an affordable and competitive funding.
• Setting up of Indian Banks/financial institutions in Africa
• Enhanced Buyers’ Credit facility for promotion of trade between the two regions
• Reviewing and liberalizing visa policies from both sides
• Need for direct flights between the India and African countries
• Exploring the possibility of rupee trade to address the issue of shortage of dollars in region.
• Creation of common database of buyer-suppliers in the two regions for facilitating matchmaking for enhancement of bilateral trade.
• Development of a robust trade dispute settlement mechanism
• More frequent and structured country/sector specific trade exhibitions in Africa
• Establishment of country chapters of FICCI or CII in Africa
• Frequent visits of policy makers, chamber of commerce and investors for familiarization with local business and investment regime for informed decisions
Department of Commerce welcomed the suggestions of the Indian business community and assured them that these suggestions will be shared with relevant stakeholders /Departments in order to incorporate the suggestions in the India-Africa strategy for trade promotion.
Senior officers from Department of Commerce and Ministry of External Affairs were present during the interactions.