Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Initiatives by Commerce Ministry to Boost Trade with African Countries
07 MAY 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Ministry and Indian High Commissions and Embassies of eleven African countries arranged an interaction over Digital Video Conference (DVC) over two days, on 3rd and 6th May 2019, with the Indian business community in Africa. The interactions with Indian Diaspora were held in Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya, Zambia, and Mauritius, Nigeria, Mozambique, Ghana, South Africa, Botswana, and Madagascar. This initiative was held in order to build an effective engagement withthe Indian Diaspora in Africain order to further deepen and strengthen India-Africa trade ties.
The DVC was attended by over 400 members of Indian business community in 11 African countries.
India’s total trade with the African region during 2017-18 was USD 62.69 billion (8.15% of India’s total trade with the World). India’s share of exports to African countries as a percentage of India’s total exports to the world was of the order of 8.21% in 2017-18. Africa region’s share in India’s total imports from the World accounted for 8.12% in 2017-18.
Today, African countries present immense opportunities for India with the world’s largest land mass, 54 countries, a population growing to be almost equivalent to that of India, huge mineral resources, oil wealth, a youthful population, falling poverty levels and increasing consumption patterns.
Thus, Africa has a huge demand for new business models for market entry, stable market access, entrepreneurship and investments in transport, telecom, tourism, financial services, real estate and construction.
This initiative of the Commerce Ministry emphasizes the need for a multipronged strategy for further enhancing trade and investment ties between the two regions. Commerce Ministry recognizes that for formulating an effective export strategy it is imperative to engage the Indian business community in Africa for mutual gain for both sides as trade relations between the people of same origin instill greater confidence amongst trade partners.
The Indian community in Africa is playing a vital role in all fields like politics, business and education.As per the latest available estimatesthe current strength of the Indian Diaspora in the African countries is 2.8 million out of those 2.5 million are PIOs and rest 220967 are NRIs.Total overseas Indians are 30.83 million of which 17.83 million are PIOs and 13 million are NRIs. (Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs, 2016). Indian Diaspora in Africa constitutes 9.11% of the total Diaspora of India.
The inherent strength of India in Africa is its rich and vast Diaspora which has established strong links with the political, economic and social fabric of the African continent. In order to formulate astrategy to boost India-Africa Trade & Investment, the Indian Diaspora in Africa has to be leveraged furtherin order to ensure that the strategy is effective. Suggestionswere sought from the India business community.
The major issues highlighted by the Indian Business Community in these 11 countries are:
• Improving the Line of Credit system and developing a facility for an affordable and competitive funding.
• Setting up of Indian Banks/financial institutions in Africa
• Enhanced Buyers’ Credit facility for promotion of trade between the two regions
• Reviewing and liberalizing visa policies from both sides
• Need for direct flights between the India and African countries
• Exploring the possibility of rupee trade to address the issue of shortage of dollars in region.
• Creation of common database of buyer-suppliers in the two regions for facilitating matchmaking for enhancement of bilateral trade.
• Development of a robust trade dispute settlement mechanism
• More frequent and structured country/sector specific trade exhibitions in Africa
• Establishment of country chapters of FICCI or CII in Africa
• Frequent visits of policy makers, chamber of commerce and investors for familiarization with local business and investment regime for informed decisions
Department of Commerce welcomed the suggestions of the Indian business community and assured them that these suggestions will be shared with relevant stakeholders /Departments in order to incorporate the suggestions in the India-Africa strategy for trade promotion.
Senior officers from Department of Commerce and Ministry of External Affairs were present during the interactions.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ব্যবসা বাড়াতে বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগ
07 MAY 2019 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০১৯
ভারত-আফ্রিকা বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করতে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রক আফ্রিকার ১১টি দেশের ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনগুলির সহযোগিতায় দু’দিনের এক ডিজিটাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের আয়োজন করে। আফ্রিকার ১১টি দেশে বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করা হয়। এই মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে আফ্রিকার ঐ দেশগুলিতে বসবাসকারী ৪০০-র বেশি ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ী মহলের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেন।
আফ্রিকা মহাদেশের বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে ২০১৭-১৮-তে ভারতের মোট বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ছিল ৬২.৬৯ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার (বিশ্বের সঙ্গে ভারতের মোট বাণিজ্যের ৮.১৫ শতাংশ)। ঐ একই বছরে আফ্রিকার দেশগুলিতে ভারতের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ৮.২১ শতাংশ। এছাড়াও, ভারত থেকে আফ্রিকা অঞ্চলের মোট আমদানির পরিমাণ ছিল ৮.১২ শতাংশ।
বর্তমানে বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ ভূখণ্ড বিশিষ্ট আফ্রিকার ৫৪টি দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের ব্যবসায়িক লেনদেনের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এসব দেশের জনসংখ্যায় ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধিতে ভারতের সমতুল হতে চলেছে। এছাড়াও, বিপুল পরিমাণ খনিজ সম্পদ, তৈলসম্পদ, নবীন প্রজন্ম এমনকি, দারিদ্র্যের হার ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাওয়ার দরুণ বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনা বৃদ্ধির ব্যাপক সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হল, এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের দৈনিক ক্রয়ক্ষমতাও ধীরে ধীরে বাড়ছে।
এই সমস্ত বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে আফ্রিকায় এক নতুন বাজার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হচ্ছে। এ ধরণের বাজার ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণ, যৌথ উদ্যোগে শিল্প স্থাপন তথা পরিবহণ, টেলি-যোগাযোগ, পর্যটন, আর্থিক পরিষেবা, আবাসন ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগেরও বিপুল সম্ভাবনা দেখা দিয়েছে।
বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন বাড়াতে বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের এ ধরণের উদ্যোগ ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও লগ্নি বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে বহুমুখী কৌশল রচনার দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আফ্রিকায় বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ী মহলের সঙ্গে আরও যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলে এক কার্যকর রপ্তানি কৌশল রচনার দিক থেকেও এ ধরণের উদ্যোগ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদারদের মধ্যে আস্থা বর্ধক হিসেবে কাজ করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
আফ্রিকায় বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা সেখানকার রাজনীতি, বাণিজ্য ও শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছেন। আফ্রিকার বিভিন্ন দেশে বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সংখ্যা ২৮ লক্ষ। এর মধ্যে ২৫ লক্ষ ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত এবং বাকি ২ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৯৬৭ জন অনাবাসী ভারতীয়।
ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মৌলিক শক্তিই হল দুই পক্ষের সমৃদ্ধ ও বিপুল অনাবাসী মানুষজন। এই অনাবাসীরাই উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে রাজনৈতিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক দিক দিয়ে এক শক্তিশালী যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলেছেন। ভারত-আফ্রিকা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে এক কার্যকর কৌশল রচনার ক্ষেত্রে আফ্রিকায় বসবাসকারী অনাবাসী ভারতীয়দের যেমন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে, তেমনই ঐ কৌশল রচনার অঙ্গ হিসেবেও অনাবাসী ভারতীয়দের সামিল করে তাঁদের মতামতকেও গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে।
গত ৩ ও ৬ তারিখ অনুষ্ঠিত আফ্রিকার ১১টি দেশের অনাবাসী ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ী মহলের সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয় তার মধ্যে রয়েছে –
· সহজ শর্তে ঋণদান ব্যবস্থা এবং সহজলভ্য এক তহবিল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
· আফ্রিকায় ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্ক বা আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন করা।
· দুই অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য বাড়াতে ক্রেতাদের ঋণ সুবিধা প্রদান।
· উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে ভিসা প্রদান নীতি পর্যালোচনা করা ও তা সরল করা।
· ভারত ও আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির মধ্যে সরাসরি বিমান পরিষেবা চালু করা।
· আফ্রিকা অঞ্চলে ডলারের ঘাটতিজনিত সমস্যাগুলি দূর করতে ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা খতিয়ে দেখা।
· ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতাদের সুবিধার্থে এক অভিন্ন ডেটাবেস বা তথ্যভাণ্ডার গড়ে তোলা।
· বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাগুলির সুস্থায়ী সমাধানে এক মজবুত ও কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা প্রভৃতি রয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।