Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Initiatives by Commerce Ministry to Boost Trade with African Countries
07 MAY 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Ministry and Indian High Commissions and Embassies of eleven African countries arranged an interaction over Digital Video Conference (DVC) over two days, on 3rd and 6th May 2019, with the Indian business community in Africa. The interactions with Indian Diaspora were held in Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya, Zambia, and Mauritius, Nigeria, Mozambique, Ghana, South Africa, Botswana, and Madagascar. This initiative was held in order to build an effective engagement withthe Indian Diaspora in Africain order to further deepen and strengthen India-Africa trade ties.
The DVC was attended by over 400 members of Indian business community in 11 African countries.
India’s total trade with the African region during 2017-18 was USD 62.69 billion (8.15% of India’s total trade with the World). India’s share of exports to African countries as a percentage of India’s total exports to the world was of the order of 8.21% in 2017-18. Africa region’s share in India’s total imports from the World accounted for 8.12% in 2017-18.
Today, African countries present immense opportunities for India with the world’s largest land mass, 54 countries, a population growing to be almost equivalent to that of India, huge mineral resources, oil wealth, a youthful population, falling poverty levels and increasing consumption patterns.
Thus, Africa has a huge demand for new business models for market entry, stable market access, entrepreneurship and investments in transport, telecom, tourism, financial services, real estate and construction.
This initiative of the Commerce Ministry emphasizes the need for a multipronged strategy for further enhancing trade and investment ties between the two regions. Commerce Ministry recognizes that for formulating an effective export strategy it is imperative to engage the Indian business community in Africa for mutual gain for both sides as trade relations between the people of same origin instill greater confidence amongst trade partners.
The Indian community in Africa is playing a vital role in all fields like politics, business and education.As per the latest available estimatesthe current strength of the Indian Diaspora in the African countries is 2.8 million out of those 2.5 million are PIOs and rest 220967 are NRIs.Total overseas Indians are 30.83 million of which 17.83 million are PIOs and 13 million are NRIs. (Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs, 2016). Indian Diaspora in Africa constitutes 9.11% of the total Diaspora of India.
The inherent strength of India in Africa is its rich and vast Diaspora which has established strong links with the political, economic and social fabric of the African continent. In order to formulate astrategy to boost India-Africa Trade & Investment, the Indian Diaspora in Africa has to be leveraged furtherin order to ensure that the strategy is effective. Suggestionswere sought from the India business community.
The major issues highlighted by the Indian Business Community in these 11 countries are:
• Improving the Line of Credit system and developing a facility for an affordable and competitive funding.
• Setting up of Indian Banks/financial institutions in Africa
• Enhanced Buyers’ Credit facility for promotion of trade between the two regions
• Reviewing and liberalizing visa policies from both sides
• Need for direct flights between the India and African countries
• Exploring the possibility of rupee trade to address the issue of shortage of dollars in region.
• Creation of common database of buyer-suppliers in the two regions for facilitating matchmaking for enhancement of bilateral trade.
• Development of a robust trade dispute settlement mechanism
• More frequent and structured country/sector specific trade exhibitions in Africa
• Establishment of country chapters of FICCI or CII in Africa
• Frequent visits of policy makers, chamber of commerce and investors for familiarization with local business and investment regime for informed decisions
Department of Commerce welcomed the suggestions of the Indian business community and assured them that these suggestions will be shared with relevant stakeholders /Departments in order to incorporate the suggestions in the India-Africa strategy for trade promotion.
Senior officers from Department of Commerce and Ministry of External Affairs were present during the interactions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्‍य मंत्रालय ने अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ व्‍यापार बढ़ाने के लिए पहल की
07 MAY 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य मंत्रालय और 11 अफ्रीकी देशों के भारतीय उच्‍चायोगों तथा दूतावासों ने 03 एवं 06 मई, 2019 को अफ्रीका के भारतीय कारोबारी समुदाय के साथ डिजिटल वीडियो कांफ्रेंस (डीवीसी) के जरिए संवाद किया। भारतीय समुदाय के साथ संवादों का आयोजन तंजानिया, युगांडा, केन्या, जाम्बिया, मॉरीशस, नाइजीरिया, मोजाम्बिक, घाना, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, बोत्सवाना और मेडागास्कर में किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्‍य अफ्रीका में रह रहे भारतीय समुदाय के साथ प्रभावशाली सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करना है, ताकि भारत एवं अफ्रीका के बीच व्‍यापार संबंधों को और ज्‍यादा प्रगाढ़ तथा सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
डिजिटल वीडिया कांफ्रेंस में 11 अफ्रीकी देशों में रह रहे भारतीय कारोबारी समुदाय के 400 से भी अधिक सदस्‍यों ने भाग लिया।
वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के साथ भारत का कुल व्‍यापार 62.69 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो पूरी दुनिया के साथ भारत के कुल व्‍यापार का 8.15 प्रतिशत है। वर्ष 2017-18 में भारत से पूरी दुनिया को किये गए कुल निर्यात में से 8.21 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सेदारी भारत से अफ्रीकी देशों को किये गए निर्यात की रही। वर्ष 2017-18 में पूरी दुनिया से भारत में हुए कुल आयात में अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र की हिस्‍सेदारी 8.12 प्रतिशत आंकी गई।
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े भू-क्षेत्र, 54 देशों, भारत के लगभग समतुल्‍य आबादी, विशाल खनिज संसाधन, तेल संपदा, युवा आबादी, घटती गरीबी और वस्‍तुओं की बढ़ती खपत वाले अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र में भारत के लिए मौजूदा समय में व्‍यापक अवसर हैं।
अत: अफ्रीका में बाजार प्रवेश, स्थिर बाजार पहुंच, उद्यमिता और परिवहन, दूरसंचार, पर्यटन, वित्‍तीय सेवाओं, अचल संपत्ति (रियल एस्‍टेट) एवं निर्माण क्षेत्रों में निवेश से जुड़े नये बिजनेस मॉडलों की भारी मांग है।
वाणिज्‍य मंत्रालय की इस पहल के तहत दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच व्‍यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों को और ज्‍यादा बढ़ाने के लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति बनाने की जरूरत पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। वाणिज्‍य मंत्रालय का यह मानना है कि एक प्रभावशाली या कारगर निर्यात रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए अफ्रीका में रह रहे भारतीय कारोबारी समुदाय के साथ सहभागिता अत्‍यंत जरूरी है, ताकि दोनों पक्षों को पारस्‍परिक लाभ हो सके। दरअसल, समान मूल के लोगों के बीच व्‍यापार संबंध होने से व्‍यापार साझेदारों के बीच विश्‍वास और ज्‍यादा बढ़ जाता है।
अफ्रीका में रह रहा भारतीय समुदाय सभी क्षेत्रों जैसे कि राजनीति, व्‍यवसाय और शिक्षा में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। नवीनतम उपलब्‍ध अनुमानों के अनुसार अफ्रीकी देशों में भारतीय समुदाय की मौजूदा संख्‍या 2.8 मिलियन है, जिनमें से 2.5 मिलियन पीआईओ (भारतीय मूल के व्‍यक्ति) हैं, जबकि शेष 220967 अनिवासी भारतीय (एनआरआई) हैं (प्रवासी भारतीय मामलों का मंत्रालय, 2016)। दुनिया भर में रह रहे अनिवासी भारतीयों में से 9.11 प्रतिशत अफ्रीका में रहते हैं।
अफ्रीका में रह रहा संपन्‍न एवं विशाल भारतीय समुदाय ही इस महाद्वीप में भारत की अंतर्निहित ताकत है। भारतीय समुदाय ने अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप की राजनीति‍क, आर्थिक और सामाजिक हस्तियों के साथ मजबूत संबंध स्‍थापित कर रखे हैं। भारत एवं अफ्रीका के बीच व्‍यापार व निवेश को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक उपयुक्‍त रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए अफ्रीका के भारतीय समुदाय से और ज्‍यादा लाभ उठाना होगा, ताकि इस रणनीति को कारगर बनाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। भारतीय कारोबारी समुदाय से सुझाव मांगे गए थे।
इन 11 देशों में भारतीय कारोबारी समुदाय ने जिन प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला वे निम्‍नलिखित हैं –
• ऋण रेखा प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ किफायती एवं प्रतिस्‍पर्धी वित्‍त पोषण के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त सुविधा विकसित करें।
• अफ्रीका में भारतीय बैंकों/वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों की स्‍थापना करें।
• दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच व्‍यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्रेता ऋण सुविधा बढ़ाएं।
• दोनों ही पक्ष वीजा नीतियों की समीक्षा करें एवं इन्‍हें उदार बनाएं।
• भारत और अफ्रीकी देशों के बीच सीधी उड़ानों की जरूरत है।
• क्षेत्र में डॉलर की किल्‍लत की समस्‍या सुलझाने के लिए रुपये में व्‍यापार की संभावनाएं तलाशें।
• द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्‍यक मिलान सुनिश्चित करने हेतु दोनों क्षेत्रों में क्रेता-आपूर्तिकर्ताओं का साझा डेटाबेस बनाएं।
• सुदृ़ढ व्‍यापार विवाद निपटान प्रणाली विकसित करें।
• अफ्रीका में और ज्‍यादा एवं सुव्‍यवस्थित देश/सेक्‍टर विशिष्‍ट व्‍यापार प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित करें।
• अफ्रीका में फिक्‍की अथवा सीआईआई के कंट्री चैप्‍टर की स्‍थापना करें।
• स्‍थानीय कारोबारी एवं निवेश माहौल से परिचित होने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, वाणिज्‍य मंडलों और निवेशकों के दौरे बार-बार आयोजित करे, ताकि अच्‍छी तरह से सोच-समझकर सही निर्णय लिए जा सकें।
वाणिज्‍य विभाग ने भारतीय कारोबारी समुदाय के सुझावों का स्‍वागत किया और उन्‍हें इस बात का आश्‍वासन दिया कि संबंधित हितधारकों/विभागों के साथ इन सुझावों को साझा किया जाएगा, ताकि व्‍यापार संवर्धन से जुड़ी भारत-अफ्रीका रणनीति में इन सुझावों को शामिल ‍किया जा सके।
वाणिज्‍य विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारीगण भी इन संवादों के दौरान उपस्थित थे।