रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्‍कॉर्पिन वर्ग में चौथी पनडुब्‍बी वेला का उद्घाटन
06 MAY 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्‍डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारा तैयार की जा रही स्‍कॉर्पिन वर्ग की चौथी पनडुब्‍बी वेला को आज 6 मई, 2019 को रक्षा उत्‍पाद सचिव डॉक्‍टर अजय कुमार की पत्‍नी श्रीमती वीणा अजय कुमार ने लांच किया। रक्षा उत्‍पाद सचिव डॉक्‍टर अजय कुमार इस मौके पर मुख्‍य अतिथि थे। इस इस मौके पर वाइस एडमिरल ए के सक्‍सेना, सीडब्‍ल्‍यूपीएंडए भी मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम से जाहिर है कि मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्‍डर्स लिमिटेड द्वारा इस पनडुब्‍बी का निर्माण मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत किया जा रहा है जिसे रक्षा उत्‍पाद विभाग सक्रियता से लागू कर रहा है।
वेला पनडुब्‍बी को नौका-सेतू से उसे अलग करने के लिए मुम्‍बई पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट लाया गया। पनडुब्‍बी का बंदरगाह और समुद्र में कठिन परीक्षण और जांच की जायेगी, उसके बाद ही इस भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा जायेगा।
स्‍कॉर्पिन वर्ग की छह पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण और तकनीक हस्‍तांतरण के लिए फ्रांस की कंपनी नेवल ग्रुप को सहयोगी कंपनी के रूप में ठेका दिया गया है और इसका निर्माण मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्‍डर्स लिमिटेड कर रही है।
एमडीएल के अध्‍यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक कमोडोर राकेश आनंद ने इस मौके पर बताया कि 20 अप्रैल, 2019 को पी15 बी डेस्‍ट्रायर ‘इम्‍फाल’ और 6 मई, 2019 को वेला का उद्घाटन इस साल अब तक की एमडीएल की प्रमुख उपलब्धि है।
अभी एमडीएल में 8 युद्ध पोत और 5 पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है। एमडीएल भारत की प्रमुख जहाज निर्माण कंपनी है जो भारतीय नौसेना की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है।
स्‍कॉर्पिन वर्ग की पनडुब्बियां किसी आधुनिक पनडुब्बी के सभी कार्य करने में सक्षम है, जिसमें एंटी-सर्फेस और एंटी-सबमरीन युद्ध शामिल है। स्‍कॉर्पिन परियोजना तथा तकनीकी हस्‍तांतरण के अनुभव और उन्‍नत इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के साथ एमडीएल भविष्‍य में और पनडुब्‍बी निर्माण का कार्य करने को तैयार है।

Ministry of Defence
Launch of Fourth Scorpene Class Submarine - VELA
06 MAY 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Vela, the fourth Scorpene class submarine being constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited for the Indian Navy, was launched today, on 06 May 2019, by Mrs Veena Ajay Kumar, wife of Dr Ajay Kumar, IAS, Secretary Defence Production, who was the Chief Guest on the occasion. VAdm AK Saxena, CWP&A was also present during the launching ceremony. This event reaffirms the steps taken by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL) in the ongoing ‘Make In India’ programme, which is being actively implemented by the Department of Defence Production (MoD).
The submarine was towed to Mumbai Port Trust, for separation from the pontoon, after which she will undergo rigorous trials and tests, both in harbour and at sea before delivery to the Indian Navy.
The contract for the construction and Transfer-of-Technology for six Scorpene class submarines in series, has M/s Naval Group (formerly DCNS) of France as ‘Collaborator’ and are being built by MDL.
Cmde Rakesh Anand, Chairman and Managing Director, MDL said on the occasion that with the launching of the P15 B Destroyer ‘Imphal’ on 20 April 2019 and the, launching of Vela on 06 May 2019, were indeed some of the major events for MDL so far this year.
Presently Eight Warships and five submarines are under construction at MDL. MDL is one of the India’s leading shipyards with a capacity to meet requirements of the Indian Navy.
The Scorpene class of submarines can undertake multifarious tasks typically undertaken by any modern submarine which include anti-surface as well as anti-submarine warfare. The transfer of technology involves appropriate technical support by Naval Group to MDL in the field of construction, integration and tests of the submarines in India which is achieved through transfer of technical data package to MDL through information system as well as on job training to MDL’s personnel on critical technologies.
Leveraging the experience and the transfer-of-technology of the Scorpene project, with enhanced and upgraded infrastructure, MDL, is ready for undertaking construction of the future submarines.