প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
স্করপিন শ্রেণীর চতুর্থ ডুবোজাহাজ ‘ভেলা’র আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন
06 MAY 2019 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০১৯
স্করপিন শ্রেণীর চতুর্থ ডুবোজাহাজ ‘ভেলা’র আজ (৬ই মে) আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমারের পত্নী শ্রীমতী বীনা অজয় কুমার আজ অত্যাধুনিক এই ডুবোজাহাজটি জলে ভাসালেন। মাজগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড এই ডুবোজাহাজটি নির্মাণ করেছে। অনুষ্ঠানে ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল এ কে সাক্সেনাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় মাজগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন খাতে যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, এই ডুবোজাহাজ তার অন্যতম একটি উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
মাজগাঁও ডক থেকে ডুবোজাহাজটিকে মুম্বাই বন্দরে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। এরপর, ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর হেফাজতে তুলে দেওয়ার আগে ডুবোজাহাজটির বন্দর ও সমুদ্রে একাধিক পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চালানো হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, স্করপিন শ্রেণীর ছ’টি ডুবোজাহাজ নির্মাণে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের জন্য ফ্রান্সের ন্যাভাল গ্রুপের সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই চুক্তির অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে মাজগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড এই ধরণের ডুবোজাহাজগুলি নির্মাণ করছে।
মাজগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেডের চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর কমোডর রাকেশ আনন্দ জানিয়েছেন, গত ২০শে এপ্রিল পি-১৫বি ডেস্ট্রয়ার ‘ইম্ফল’ এবং ৬ই মে স্করপিন শ্রেণীর ডুবোজাহাজ ‘ভেলা’র আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা নিঃসন্দেহে এক বড় সাফল্য। বর্তমানে আটটি যুদ্ধজাহাজ ও পাঁচটি ডুবোজাহাজ নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। ভারতের অগ্রণী যুদ্ধজাহাজ ও ডুবোজাহাজ নির্মাতা সংস্থা মাজগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর চাহিদা পূরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে।

Ministry of Defence
Launch of Fourth Scorpene Class Submarine - VELA
06 MAY 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Vela, the fourth Scorpene class submarine being constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited for the Indian Navy, was launched today, on 06 May 2019, by Mrs Veena Ajay Kumar, wife of Dr Ajay Kumar, IAS, Secretary Defence Production, who was the Chief Guest on the occasion. VAdm AK Saxena, CWP&A was also present during the launching ceremony. This event reaffirms the steps taken by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL) in the ongoing ‘Make In India’ programme, which is being actively implemented by the Department of Defence Production (MoD).
The submarine was towed to Mumbai Port Trust, for separation from the pontoon, after which she will undergo rigorous trials and tests, both in harbour and at sea before delivery to the Indian Navy.
The contract for the construction and Transfer-of-Technology for six Scorpene class submarines in series, has M/s Naval Group (formerly DCNS) of France as ‘Collaborator’ and are being built by MDL.
Cmde Rakesh Anand, Chairman and Managing Director, MDL said on the occasion that with the launching of the P15 B Destroyer ‘Imphal’ on 20 April 2019 and the, launching of Vela on 06 May 2019, were indeed some of the major events for MDL so far this year.
Presently Eight Warships and five submarines are under construction at MDL. MDL is one of the India’s leading shipyards with a capacity to meet requirements of the Indian Navy.
The Scorpene class of submarines can undertake multifarious tasks typically undertaken by any modern submarine which include anti-surface as well as anti-submarine warfare. The transfer of technology involves appropriate technical support by Naval Group to MDL in the field of construction, integration and tests of the submarines in India which is achieved through transfer of technical data package to MDL through information system as well as on job training to MDL’s personnel on critical technologies.
Leveraging the experience and the transfer-of-technology of the Scorpene project, with enhanced and upgraded infrastructure, MDL, is ready for undertaking construction of the future submarines.