रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी नौसेनाओं का 1 से 10 मई, 2019 तक गोवा समुद्रतट के पास वरुण 19.1 द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास
01 MAY 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी नौसेनाओं के संयुक्त नौसेना अभ्यास वरुण का पहला भाग- 19.1, 1 से 10 मई, 2019 तक गोवा समुद्रतट के पास आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
आगामी 17वें आयोजन में फ्रांसीसी नौसेना का विमानवाहक एफएनएस चार्ल्स डी गौल, दो विध्वंसक, एफएनएस फोरबीन और एफएनएस प्रोवेंस, फ्रिगेट एफएनएस लाटच-ट्रेविल, टैंकर एफएनएस मार्न और एक नाभकीय पनडुब्बी की भागीदारी होगी। भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से इस अभ्यास में विमानवाहक आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य, विध्वंसक आईएनएस मुम्बई, टेग-क्लास फ्रिगेट, आईएनएस तरकश, शिशुमार-क्लास पनडुब्बी, आईएनएस शंकुल, दीपक-क्लास फ्लीट टैंकर, आईएनएस दीपक की भागीदारी होगी।
इस अभ्यास को दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। गोवा में आयोजित हार्बर चरण में दोनों देशों के नौसेना अधिकारियों के दौरे, पेशेवर वार्तालाप एवं विचार-विमर्श तथा खेल आयोजन शामिल होंगे। समुद्री चरण में विभिन्न प्रकार के समुद्री संचालनों से जुड़े अभ्यासों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
अभ्यास का दूसरा भाग – वरुण 19.2 मई के अंत में डिबूटी में आयोजित किया जाएगा। द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास की शुरूआत 1983 में की गई थी। वर्ष 2001 में इसका नामकरण वरुण के रूप में किया गया। यह भारत और फ्रांस की रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। मार्च, 2018 में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति एमानुअल मैक्रॉन की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान उनके और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग के संयुक्त सामरिक दृष्टिकोण पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया था। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। इस अभ्यास के तहत समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में दोनों देशों के साझा हितों के साथ-साथ उनकी प्रतिबद्धताओं पर जोर दिया जाता है।

Ministry of Defence
Indian and French Navies conduct Varuna 19.1 Bilateral Exercise Off Goa coast 1st – 10th May 19
01 MAY 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise, Varuna 19.1 will be conducted off the Goa coast from 1st to 10th May 19.
The upcoming 17th edition includes participation of the French Navy’s aircraft carrier FNS Charles de Gaulle, two destroyers, FNS Forbin and FNS Provence, the frigate FNS Latouche-Treville, the tanker FNS Marne and a nuclear submarine. From the Indian side, the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya, destroyer INS Mumbai, the Teg-class frigate, INS Tarkash, the Shishumar- class submarine, INS Shankul, and the Deepak- class fleet tanker, INS Deepak, will be participating in this exercise.
The exercise will be conducted in two phases. The harbour phase at Goa would include cross-visits, professional interactions and discussions and sports events. The sea phase would comprise various excercises across the spectrum of maritime operations.
The second part, Varuna 19.2, is scheduled to be held at the end of May in Djibouti. The bilateral naval exercise initiated in 1983 and christened as ‘Varuna’ in 2001, form a vital part of the Indo-French strategic partnership. Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, this exercise exemplifies the strong relations between the two nations, in line with the Joint Strategic Vision of India-French Cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region signed by President Emmanuel Macron and Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the former’s State visit to India in March 2018. The Varuna exercise aims at developing interoperability between the two navies and fostering mutual cooperation by learning from each other’s best practices to conduct joint operations. The exercise underscores the shared interests and commitment of both nations in promoting maritime security.