Ministry of Defence
Indian and French Navies conduct Varuna 19.1 Bilateral Exercise Off Goa coast 1st – 10th May 19
01 MAY 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise, Varuna 19.1 will be conducted off the Goa coast from 1st to 10th May 19.
The upcoming 17th edition includes participation of the French Navy’s aircraft carrier FNS Charles de Gaulle, two destroyers, FNS Forbin and FNS Provence, the frigate FNS Latouche-Treville, the tanker FNS Marne and a nuclear submarine. From the Indian side, the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya, destroyer INS Mumbai, the Teg-class frigate, INS Tarkash, the Shishumar- class submarine, INS Shankul, and the Deepak- class fleet tanker, INS Deepak, will be participating in this exercise.
The exercise will be conducted in two phases. The harbour phase at Goa would include cross-visits, professional interactions and discussions and sports events. The sea phase would comprise various excercises across the spectrum of maritime operations.
The second part, Varuna 19.2, is scheduled to be held at the end of May in Djibouti. The bilateral naval exercise initiated in 1983 and christened as ‘Varuna’ in 2001, form a vital part of the Indo-French strategic partnership. Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, this exercise exemplifies the strong relations between the two nations, in line with the Joint Strategic Vision of India-French Cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region signed by President Emmanuel Macron and Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the former’s State visit to India in March 2018. The Varuna exercise aims at developing interoperability between the two navies and fostering mutual cooperation by learning from each other’s best practices to conduct joint operations. The exercise underscores the shared interests and commitment of both nations in promoting maritime security.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور فرانس کی بحریہ پہلی سے دس مئی 2019 کے درمیان گوا کے ساحل پر باہمی مشقیں کریں گی
01 MAY 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی یکم مئی۔ہندوستان اور فرانس کےدرمیان مشترکہ بحری مشقوں کا پہلا دور یکم مئی سے دس مئی کے درمیان گوا کے ساحل پر کیا جائے گا۔ ان بحری مشقوں کو ورون 1-19 کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔
ان بحری مشقوںمیں فرانس کی بحریہ کا طیارہ بردار جہا ز ایف این ایس چارلیس ڈی گاؤلے ، دوڈسٹرائر س ، ایف این ایس فار ون اور ایف این ایس پرووینس ، دی فری گیٹ ایف این ایس لیٹوچے ٹریولے ،دی ٹینکر ایف این ایس میرین اور ایک نیو کلیائی آبدو ز حصہ لے گی۔ ہندوستان کی طر ف سے ائیر کرافٹ کیرئیر آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ ، ڈسرائر آئی این ایس ممبئی ،دی ٹیگ کلاس فری گیٹ ، آئی این ایس ترکش دی شیشومر – کلاس سب میرین ، آئی این ایس شنکل اور دیپک - کلاس فلیٹ ٹینکر ، آئی این ایس دیپک بحری مشق میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
یہ بحری مشقیں دو مرحلوں میں کی جائیں گی۔ گوا میں ہاربر مرحلے میں کراس وزٹ ، پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت اور تبادلہ خیال اور کھیلوں کے مقابلے شامل ہوں گے۔سمندری مرحلہ بحری آپریشن کی مختلف مشقوں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
دوسرا حصہ، ورون 2-19 جبوتی میں مئی کے آخر میں منعقدہوگا۔ دونوںملکوں کے درمیان 1983 میں باہمی بحری مشقیں شروع کی گئی تھیں اور 2001 میں ورون نام سے بحری مشق کی گئی ۔ اس سے ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان اہم شراکتداری کا ایک اہم اور کلیدی حصہ قائم ہوا ۔ ان مشقوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کی مثال قائم کی ہے اور یہ مشقیں انڈین اوشن ریجن میں ہند-فرانس تعاون کے مشترکہ ویژن کے مطابق ہے ، جس پر مارچ 2018 میں فرانس کے سابق صدر کے دورہ ہند کےدوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور سابق صدر امینول میخواں کے درمیان دستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔ورون نام کی بحری مشقوں کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کی کارروائی کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے اور ایک دوسرے کی بہترین پریکٹس سے استفادہ حاصل کرکے باہمی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ مشترکہ آپریشن کئے جاسکیں ۔ یہ بحری مشقیں بحری سلامتی کو فرو غ دینے میں دونوں ملکوں کے مشترکہ مفادات اور عزم کو اجاگر کریں گی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-2006