गृह मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फानी’ से निपटने की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया
29 APR 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति ने आज चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फानी’ से निपटने की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्‍य सचिवों/प्रमुख सचिवों ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिए बैठक में हिस्‍सा लिया। संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान सभी राज्‍य सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने चक्रवाती तूफान से उत्‍पन्‍न होने वाली स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अपनी तैयारियों का ब्‍यौरा दिया। राज्‍य सरकार ने मछुआरों को चेतावनी दी है कि वे समुद्र से दूर रहें। अधिकारियों ने बताया कि 14 जून तक समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने पर मौसमी प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है, क्‍योंकि इस मौसम में मछलियां अंडे देती हैं। राज्‍य सरकारों से कहा गया कि वे प्रतिबंध को कारगर तरीके से लागू करें।
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्‍य सरकारों को आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि उनके आग्रह के अनुसार एसडीआरएफ की पहली किस्‍त अग्रिम रूप में जारी कर दी जाएगी।
मौसम विभाग के अनुसार चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फानी’ इस समय चेन्‍नई के दक्षिण-पूर्व में 880 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित है। आशंका है कि 30 अप्रैल, 2019 तक इसमें तेजी आएगी और तूफान भीषण रूप ले सकता है। तूफान 1 मई, 2019 तक उत्‍तर-पश्चिम की तरफ बढ़ेगा और उसके बाद धीरे-धीरे उत्‍तर-पूर्व की तरफ घूम जाएगा। सरकार पूर्वीतट के राज्‍यों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव की कड़ी निगरानी कर रही है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल और तट रक्षक को हाई अलर्ट पर रख दिया गया है। दोनों राज्‍य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ समन्‍वय कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल और तट रक्षक ने अपनी तैनाती दुरुस्‍त कर ली है। मछुआरों को 25 अप्रैल, 2019 से लगातार चेतावनी जारी की जा रही है कि वे समुद्र से दूर रहें और जो लोग समुद्र में हैं, वे वापस आ जाएं। मौसम विभाग हर 3 घंटे पर संबंधित राज्‍यों को मौसम संबंधी जानकारियां प्रदान कर रहा है। गृह मंत्रालय संबंधित राज्‍य सरकारों और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों का पालन कर रही है, जो हालात पर लगातार नजर बनाए हुए हैं। समिति हालात का जायजा लेने के लिए कल फिर बैठक करेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC Meeting chaired by Cabinet Secretary took stock of the preparatory measures arising out of the Cyclonic Storm ‘Fani’
29 APR 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) met here today under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary and took stock of the situation arising out of the Cyclonic Storm ‘Fani’. Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal attended through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Central Ministries/Agencies concerned also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, officers of all the concerned State Governments confirmed their full preparedness to deal with any emerging situation arising out of the cyclonic storm. Further, the State Governments have adequately warned fishermen not to venture into the sea and highlighted that there is a seasonal ban on fishing in sea upto 14th June due to breeding season. State Governments were advised to effectively enforce this ban.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) assured the State Governments to release in advance the first Instalment of SDRF, as per their request.
According to India Meteorological Department (IMD)’s forecast, the Cyclonic Storm ‘Fani’ is at present located at 880 Kms. South East of Chennai. It is expected to intensify into a very severe cyclonic storm by 30th April 2019. The storm will continue to move northwest till 01st May 2019 and thereafter recurve northeastwards gradually. The Government is keeping a close watch on the impact on States on the Eastern Coast.
NDRF and Indian Coast Guard have been put on high alert and are coordinating with State Government Authorities. They have prepositioned themselves adequately. Regular warnings have been issued since 25th April 2019 to fishermen not to venture into the sea and asking those at sea to return to coast. IMD has been issuing three hourly bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned States. MHA is also in continuous touch with the State Governments and the Central Agencies concerned.
The NCMC Meeting followed directions from the Prime Minister who is closely monitoring the situation. NCMC will meet again tomorrow to take stock of the situation.