Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC Meeting chaired by Cabinet Secretary took stock of the preparatory measures arising out of the Cyclonic Storm ‘Fani’
29 APR 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) met here today under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary and took stock of the situation arising out of the Cyclonic Storm ‘Fani’. Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal attended through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Central Ministries/Agencies concerned also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, officers of all the concerned State Governments confirmed their full preparedness to deal with any emerging situation arising out of the cyclonic storm. Further, the State Governments have adequately warned fishermen not to venture into the sea and highlighted that there is a seasonal ban on fishing in sea upto 14th June due to breeding season. State Governments were advised to effectively enforce this ban.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) assured the State Governments to release in advance the first Instalment of SDRF, as per their request.
According to India Meteorological Department (IMD)’s forecast, the Cyclonic Storm ‘Fani’ is at present located at 880 Kms. South East of Chennai. It is expected to intensify into a very severe cyclonic storm by 30th April 2019. The storm will continue to move northwest till 01st May 2019 and thereafter recurve northeastwards gradually. The Government is keeping a close watch on the impact on States on the Eastern Coast.
NDRF and Indian Coast Guard have been put on high alert and are coordinating with State Government Authorities. They have prepositioned themselves adequately. Regular warnings have been issued since 25th April 2019 to fishermen not to venture into the sea and asking those at sea to return to coast. IMD has been issuing three hourly bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned States. MHA is also in continuous touch with the State Governments and the Central Agencies concerned.
The NCMC Meeting followed directions from the Prime Minister who is closely monitoring the situation. NCMC will meet again tomorrow to take stock of the situation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کابینی سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں گردابی طوفان ‘‘ فانی’’ کے سبب پیدا ہوئی صورتحال کے سلسلے میں تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے این سی ایم سی کی میٹنگ
29 APR 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍30 جنوری ؍کابینی سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں آج یہاں بحران کے انتظامات سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور گردابی طوفان ‘‘ فانی’’ کے سبب پیدا شدہ صورتحال کے سلسلے میں تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیاگیا۔اس میٹنگ میں تمل ناڈو، آندھرپردیش، چیف سکریٹری، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ ایجنسیوں کے اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ریاستی حکومتوں کے تمام متعلقہ افسران کے گردابی طوفان فانی کے ذریعہ پیدا شدہ کسی بھی ایمرجنسی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے اپنی تیاریوں کے بارے میں تصدیق کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ماہی گیروں کو واضح طور پر خبردار کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گہرے سمندر میں نہ جائیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو خصوصی طور پر اس پابندی کو مؤثر بنانے کو کہا گیا ہے۔
وزارتِ امورِ داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ ان سے موصولہ درخواستوں کے مطابق ایس ڈی آر ایف کی پہلی قسط پیشگی طو رپر جاری کی جائے گی۔
بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی )کی پیشگوئی کے مطابق، گردابی طوفان ‘‘ فانی’’ فی الحال چنئی کے جنوب مشرق سے 880 کلو میٹر کے فاصلے پر ہے۔ 30؍ اپریل 2019 تک اس طوفان کے بہت زیادہ زور پکڑنے اور انتہائی شدید گردابی طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے کااندیشہ ہے۔ طوفان کے یکم ؍ مئی 2019 تک مسلسل شمال مغرب کی جانب بڑھنے کا امکان ہے اور اس کے بعد آہستہ آہستہ شمال مشرق کی جانب بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ حکومت، مشرقی ساحل پر واقع ریاستوں پر طوفان کے اثرات پر قریب سے نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
این ڈی آر ایف اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کو ہائی الرٹ پر رکھا گیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت کی اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ دستے کسی بھی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔ 25؍ اپریل 2019 سے پابندی کے ساتھ ماہی گیروں کو خبردار کیا جا رہا ہے کہ وہ گہرے سمندر میں نہ جائیں۔ نیز جو لوگ دور سمندر میں پہنچ گئے ہیں، وہ جلد سے جلد ساحل سمندر پر لوٹ آئیں۔ محکمۂ موسمیات تمام متعلقہ ریاستوں میں ہر تین گھنٹے بعد موسم سے متعلق تازہ ترین جانکاری دینے کے لئے بلیٹن جاری کر رہا ہے۔ وزارتِ امور داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) بھی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
این سی ایم سی کی یہ میٹنگ وزیراعظم کی ہدایات پر منعقد ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم طوفان کی صورتحال کا قریب سے جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ این سی ایم سی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے پھر میٹنگ ہوگی۔