কেবিনেট
জিঅ’ছিনক্ৰ’নাছ ছেটেলাইট লন্স ভেহিকল (জিএছএলভি)ৰ ৪ৰ্থ পৰ্যায় অব্যাহত ৰখাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
15 APR 2019 12:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২১-২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ সময়সীমাৰ বাবে চলিত জিএছএলভিৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ সৈতে পাঁচখন জিএছএলভি বিমানৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নতা অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
জিএছএলভি কাৰ্যসূচী-পৰ্যায় ৪ৰ দ্বাৰা জিঅ’-ইমেজিং, দিশ নিৰ্ণয়, ডাটা ৰিলে’ যোগাযোগ আৰু মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানৰৰ বাবে ২ টনৰ উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণ কৰিব পৰা যায়৷
বিত্তীয় প্ৰণয়নঃ
মুঠ বিত্তৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ল ২৭২৯.১৩ কোটি টকা আৰু ইয়াত পাঁচখন জিএছএলভি বাহন, প্ৰয়োজনীয় উৎক্ষেপণ ব্যৱস্থা, কাৰ্যসূচী ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু উৎক্ষেপণ শিবিৰ লগতে চলিত জিএছএলভি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অতিৰিক্ত ব্যয়ো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে৷
লাভঃ
জিএছএলভি অব্যাহত কাৰ্যসূচী- পৰ্যায় ৪ৰ দ্বাৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপগ্ৰহ দিশ নিৰ্ণায়ক সেৱা, মঙললৈ ভাৰতীয় মানৱ মহাকাশযান প্ৰেৰণৰ বাবে ডাটা ৰিলে’ যোগাযোগ আদি সমাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰণয়ন কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহঃ
জিএছএলভি অব্যাহত কাৰ্যসূচী- পৰ্যায় ৪য়ে প্ৰতি বছৰে সৰ্বাধিক দুখনকৈ বাহন উৎক্ষেপণ কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰে৷ সকলো কাৰ্যকৰী উৰণ ২০২১-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰধান প্ৰভাৱঃ
জিএছএলভিৰ কাৰ্যকৰণে ভাৰতক ২ টন উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিছে৷ জিএছএলভি অব্যাহত কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দ্বাৰা ভৱিষ্যতলৈও সদৃশ ধৰণৰ উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণৰ সামৰ্থ অব্যাহত থাকিব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
জিএছএলভিয়ে ২ টন উপগ্ৰহৰ জিঅ’ছিনক্ৰ’নাছ ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ অৰবিট (জিটিঅ’) সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে৷ ১৯ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৮ত জিএছএলভি-এফ১১ৰ সফল উৎক্ষেপণে ১০টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপগ্ৰহ সফলভাৱে কক্ষপথত অৱৰোহণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিলে৷ জিএছএলভি অব্যাহত কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ২০০৩ চনত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছিল৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation of Phase 4 of Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV)
15 APR 2019 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ongoing GSLV continuation programme Phase-4 consisting of five GSLV flights during the period 2021-2024.
The GSLV Programme - Phase 4 will enable the launch of 2 tonne class of satellites for Geo-imaging, Navigation, Data Relay Communication and Space Sciences.
Financial implications:
The total fund requirement is Rs. 2729.13 Crores and includes the cost of five GSLV vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management, and Launch Campaign along with the additional funds required for meeting the scope of the ongoing GSLV Continuation Programme.
Benefits:
The GSLV Continuation Programme - Phase 4 will meet the launch requirement of satellites for providing critical Satellite Navigation Services, Data Relay Communication for supporting the Indian Human spaceflight programme and the next interplanetary mission to Mars. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The GSLV Continuation Programme - Phase 4 will meet the demand for the launch of satellites at a frequency up to two launches per year, with maximal participation by the Indian industry. All the operational flights would be completed during the period 2021-24.
Major impact:
The operationalization of GSLV has made the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 2 tonne class of satellites for communication & meteorological satellites. The GSLV Continuation Programme will sustain & strengthen the capability and self-reliance in the launching of similar satellites for national requirements including next generation navigation satellites, data relay communication satellites and interplanetary missions.
Background:
GSLV has enabled independent access to space for 2 tonne class of satellites to Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO). One of the very significant outcomes of the GSLV Continuation Programme is the mastering of the highly complex cryogenic propulsion technology, which is an essential technological capability to launch communication satellites to GTO. This has also paved the way for the development of a high thrust Cryogenic engine & stage for the next generation launch vehicle i.e. GSLV Mk-lll.
With the recent successful launch of GSLV-F11 on 19th December 2018, GSLV has successfully orbited 10 national satellites. GSLV with the indigenous Cryogenic Upper Stage has established itself as a reliable launch vehicle for communication, navigation and meteorological satellites and also to undertake future interplanetary missions.
GSLV Continuation Programme was initially sanctioned in 2003, and two phases have been completed and the third phase is in progress and expected to be completed by Q4 of 2020-21.