Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation of Phase 4 of Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV)
15 APR 2019 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ongoing GSLV continuation programme Phase-4 consisting of five GSLV flights during the period 2021-2024.
The GSLV Programme - Phase 4 will enable the launch of 2 tonne class of satellites for Geo-imaging, Navigation, Data Relay Communication and Space Sciences.
Financial implications:
The total fund requirement is Rs. 2729.13 Crores and includes the cost of five GSLV vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management, and Launch Campaign along with the additional funds required for meeting the scope of the ongoing GSLV Continuation Programme.
Benefits:
The GSLV Continuation Programme - Phase 4 will meet the launch requirement of satellites for providing critical Satellite Navigation Services, Data Relay Communication for supporting the Indian Human spaceflight programme and the next interplanetary mission to Mars. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The GSLV Continuation Programme - Phase 4 will meet the demand for the launch of satellites at a frequency up to two launches per year, with maximal participation by the Indian industry. All the operational flights would be completed during the period 2021-24.
Major impact:
The operationalization of GSLV has made the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 2 tonne class of satellites for communication & meteorological satellites. The GSLV Continuation Programme will sustain & strengthen the capability and self-reliance in the launching of similar satellites for national requirements including next generation navigation satellites, data relay communication satellites and interplanetary missions.
Background:
GSLV has enabled independent access to space for 2 tonne class of satellites to Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO). One of the very significant outcomes of the GSLV Continuation Programme is the mastering of the highly complex cryogenic propulsion technology, which is an essential technological capability to launch communication satellites to GTO. This has also paved the way for the development of a high thrust Cryogenic engine & stage for the next generation launch vehicle i.e. GSLV Mk-lll.
With the recent successful launch of GSLV-F11 on 19th December 2018, GSLV has successfully orbited 10 national satellites. GSLV with the indigenous Cryogenic Upper Stage has established itself as a reliable launch vehicle for communication, navigation and meteorological satellites and also to undertake future interplanetary missions.
GSLV Continuation Programme was initially sanctioned in 2003, and two phases have been completed and the third phase is in progress and expected to be completed by Q4 of 2020-21.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે જીયોસિન્ક્રોનસ સેટેલાઇટ લોંચ વ્હિકલ (જીએસએલવી)ના ચોથા તબક્કાને ચાલુ રાખવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
15 APR 2019 12:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં વર્ષ 2021થી વર્ષ 2024નાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પાંચ જીએસએલવી તરતા મૂકવા સહિત જીએસએલવી ચાલુ રાખવાના કાર્યક્રમનાં ચોથા તબક્કાને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
જીએસએલવી કાર્યક્રમનો ચોથો તબક્કો જીઓ-ઇમેજિંગ, નેવિગેશન, ડેટા રિલે કોમ્યુનિકેશન અને સ્પેસ સાયન્સિસ માટે 2 ટન ક્લાસનાં ઉપગ્રહનું પ્રક્ષેપણ કરવા સક્ષમ બનશે.
નાણાકીય અસરોઃ
પાંચ જીએસએલવી વ્હિકલ્સ, આવશ્યક સુવિધાનાં વિસ્તાર, કાર્યક્રમ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને પ્રક્ષેપણ અભિયાન તેમજ જીએસએલવી જાળવી રાખવાનાં કાર્યક્રમનાં અવકાશને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે વધારાનાં ભંડોળની જરૂરિયાત સાથે કુલ રૂ. 2729.13 કરોડનાં ભંડોળની જરૂરિયાત પડશે.
લાભઃ
જીએસએલવી ચાલુ રાખવાના કાર્યક્રમનો ચોથો તબક્કો ઇન્ડિયન હ્યુમન સ્પેસફ્લાઇટ પ્રોગ્રામને સપોર્ટ કરવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ સેટેલાઇટ નેવિગેશન સેવાઓ, ડેટા રિલે કોમ્યુનિકેશનની જરૂરિયાતો લોંચ કરવા માટે તથા મંગળ સુધી આગામી આંતરગ્રહીય અભિયાનને લોંચ કરશે. આ ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગમાં ઉત્પાદનની સાતત્યતા સુનિશ્ચિત પણ કરશે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકોઃ
જીએસએલવી ચાલુ રાખવાના કાર્યક્રમનો ચોથો તબક્કો દર વર્ષે બે લોંચ સુધીની ફ્રીક્વન્સી પર સેટેલાઇટ લોંચ કરવા માટેની માગને પૂર્ણ કરશે, જેમાં ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગ મહત્તમ સહભાગી થશે. તમામ કાર્યકારી ફ્લાઇટ વર્ષ 2021 થી વર્ષ 2024નાં ગાળા દરમિયાન પૂર્ણ થશે.
મુખ્ય અસર:
જીએસએલવીની કામગીરીથી દેશ સંચાર અને હવામાન ઉપગ્રહો માટે 2 ટનનાં ઉપગ્રહોની ક્ષમતામાં સ્વનિર્ભર બન્યો છે. જીએસએલવી ચાલુ રાખવાનો કાર્યક્રમ અત્યાધુનિક નેવિગેશન સેટેલાઇટ્સ, ડેટા રિલે કોમ્યુનિકેશન સેટેલાઇટ્સ અને આંતરગ્રહીય અભિયાનો સહિત રાષ્ટ્રીય જરૂરિયાતો માટે સમાન પ્રકારનાં ઉપગ્રહો લોંચ કરવાની ક્ષમતા વધારશે અને જાળવશે તેમજ સ્વનિર્ભરતા વધારશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
જીએસએલવી જીઓસિન્ક્રોનસ ટ્રાન્સફર ઓર્બિટ (જીટીઓ)નાં 2 ટનનાં ક્લાસ માટે અંતરિક્ષની સ્વતંત્ર સુલભતા માટે સક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. જીએસએલવી ચાલુ રાખવાના કાર્યક્રમના અત્યંત નોંધપાત્ર પરિણામોમાંનું એક પરિણામ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય જટિલ ક્રોયોજેનિક પ્રોપલ્સન ટેકનોલોજીમાં કુશળતા છે, જે જીટીઓનો સંચાર ઉપગ્રહ સેટેલાઇટ લોંચ કરવા આવશ્યક ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષમતા છે. આ અતિ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્રોયોજેનિક એન્જિનનો વિકાસ અને જીએસએલવી Mk-lll માટે સ્ટેજ વિકસાવવા માટેનો માર્ગ મોકળો પણ કરે છે.
તાજેતરમાં 19 ડિસેમ્બર, 2018નાં રોજ GSLV-F11ને સફળતાપૂર્વક લોંચ કરવાની સાથે જીએસએલવીએ 10 રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉપગ્રહો ભ્રમણકક્ષામાં સફળતાપૂર્વક ફરતા મૂક્યાં છે. સ્વદેશી ક્રાયોજેનિક અપર સ્ટેજ સાથે જીએસએલવીએ પોતાને સંચાર, નેવિગેશન અને હવામાનનાં સેટેલાઇટ માટે વિશ્વસનિય લોંચ વ્હિકલ તરીકે પોતાને સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે તથા ભવિષ્યનાં આંતરગ્રહીય અભિયાનો પણ હાથ ધર્યા છે.
જીએસએલવી ચાલુ રાખવાના કાર્યક્રમને શરૂઆતમાં વર્ષ 2003માં મંજૂરી મળી હતી અને તેના બે તબક્કા પૂર્ણ થયા છે તથા ત્રીજો તબક્કો પ્રગતિમાં છે તથા વર્ષ 2020-21નાં ચોથા ત્રિમાસિક ગાળામાં પૂર્ણ થશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.