Election Commission
Poll Hours: General Elections-Phase-1
Nation goes to polls in the first phase of General Elections-2019 on 11th April, 2019
Voting time between 7am-6pm in Most of the constituencies
09 APR 2019 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has notified the schedule of voting hours for the first phase of Lok Sabha elections -2019. Polling will be held in 91 out of 543 Lok Sabha constituencies spread over 20 states &UTs in the first phase on Thursday, 11th April, 2019. The voting time in most of the Parliamentary Constituencies going to polls in the first phase is between 7am-6pm. However in left wing extremism affected areas and NE States the timings vary from 7am-5pm/ 7am-4pm/ 7am-3pm.
Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, West Bengal, Andaman &Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep will see voting between 7am-6pm. In Andhra Pradesh, voting will take place between 7am-6pm except for Araku Lok Sabha seat, where votes will be cast in Kurupam, Parvathipuram, Sailur, Rampachodovaram constituencies, between 7am-5pm. In Araku seat, Araku Valley and Paderu, will see voting between 7am -4pm.
Uttarakhand will go to polls during 7am-5pm in the first phase of polls. Voting in Odisha, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Maharashtragoing to polls in phase-1 of general elections-2019 have varied timings from 7am-6pm/ 7am-5pm/7am-4pm/ 7am-3pm.
Among the NE States, voting will take place between 7am-5pm in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura West. While, Outer Manipur, Nagaland and Meghalayawill go to polls between 7am-4pm.
Click here for the Poll Hours for the First Phase of Lok Sabha Election 2019

निर्वाचन आयोग
मतदान का समय : आम चुनाव – चरण-1
आम चुनाव-2019 के प्रथम चरण में 11 अप्रैल, 2019 को राष्‍ट्र मतदान करेगा
अधिकतर निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदान का समय सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 6 बजे तक
09 APR 2019 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने लोकसभा चुनाव 2019 के प्रथम चरण के लिए मतदान के समय से जुड़े कार्यक्रम अधिसूचित किए हैं। प्रथम चरण में बृहस्‍पतिवार, 11 अप्रैल, 2019 को 543 लोकसभा निर्वाचनक्षेत्रों में से 20 राज्‍यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 91 लोकसभा निर्वाचनक्षेत्रों में मतदान होगा। प्रथम चरण में मतदान वाले अधिकांश संसदीय निर्वाचनक्षेत्रों में मतदान का समय सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 6 बजे के बीच है। हालांकि वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों में यह समय सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 5 बजे / सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 4 बजे/ सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 3 बजे होगा।
उत्‍तर प्रदेश, जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर, पश्चिम बंगाल, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह, लक्षद्वीप में सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 6 बजे के बीच मतदान होगा। आंध्रप्रदेश में सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 6 बजे के बीच मतदान होगा, जिसमें अराकू लोकसभा क्षेत्र शामिल नहीं हैं, जहां कुरूपाम, पार्वतीपुरम, सैलूर, रामपाचोडोवरम निर्वाचनक्षेत्रों में सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 5 बजे के बीच मतदान होगा। अराकू निर्वाचनक्षेत्र में, अराकू वैली और पाडेरू में सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 4 बजे के बीच मतदान होगा।
मतदान के प्रथम चरण में उत्‍तराखंड में सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 5 बजे के बीच मतदान होगा। आम चुनाव- 2019 के प्रथम चरण में ओडिशा, बिहार, छत्‍तीसगढ़, आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना और महाराष्‍ट्र में मतदान का समय सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 6 बजे / सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 5 बजे / सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 4 बजे / सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 3 बजे तक होगा।
पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों में, असम, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा पश्चिम में सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 5 बजे के बीच मतदान होगा। जबकि, बाहरी मणिपुर, नगालैंड और मेघालय में सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 4 बजे के बीच मतदान होगा।
लोकसभा चुनाव 2019 के प्रथम चरण के लिए मतदान के समय के बारे में जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें