निर्वाचन आयोग
त्रिपुरा पश्चिम में पहले चरण का मतदान 11 अप्रैल को होगा
त्रिपुरा पश्चिम लोकसभा सीट के लिए 13 उम्मीदवार मैदान में हैं
चुनाव सुचारू रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए 1,679 मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं
08 APR 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा में आम चुनाव 2019 के लिए दो चरणों में मतदान होगा। त्रिपुरा पश्चिम निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए 11 अप्रैल को पहले चरण का मतदान होगा। त्रिपुरा पूर्व सीट पर 18 अप्रैल को मतदान होगा। त्रिपुरा पश्चिम सीट के लिए 13,47,381 मतदाता वोट डालेंगे। इनमें 6,82,044 पुरूष और 6,65327 महिलाएं तथा 10 अन्‍य मतदाता हैं। त्रिपुरा पश्चिम लोकसभा सीट के लिए 13 उम्‍मीदवार मैदान में हैं। इस चरण के लिए 1679 मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं, ताकि मतदान सुचारू रूप से आयोजित किया जा सके।
त्रिपुरा में लोकसभा चुनाव की अधिसूचना 18 मार्च को जारी की गई थी। नामांकन दाखिल करने की आखिरी तारीख 25 मार्च थी। नामांकनों की जांच 26 मार्च को की गई। नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 28 मार्च थी। मतों की गिनती 23 मई, 2019 को की जाएगी।

Election Commission
Tripura West goes to polls in First Phase on 11 April
13 Candidates in the fray for Tripura West Constituency
1,679 polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Tripura will go to polls for General elections-2019 in two Phases. The first phase of polls will be held in Tripura West Lok Sabha constituency on 11th April. Tripura East goes to polls on 18th April.
As per the data available, Tripura West has 13,47, 381 voters which include 6,82,044 Males, 6,65,327 Females and 10 others.
13 candidates are in fray for Tripura West Parliamentary Constituency. 1,679 polling stations have been set up across Tripura to carry smooth conduct of polls.
The Notification for elections to Tripura West Lok Sabha was issued on 18th March. Last date for filing of nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March. Counting of Votes will take place on 23rd May 2019.