Election Commission
Tripura West goes to polls in First Phase on 11 April
13 Candidates in the fray for Tripura West Constituency
1,679 polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Tripura will go to polls for General elections-2019 in two Phases. The first phase of polls will be held in Tripura West Lok Sabha constituency on 11th April. Tripura East goes to polls on 18th April.
As per the data available, Tripura West has 13,47, 381 voters which include 6,82,044 Males, 6,65,327 Females and 10 others.
13 candidates are in fray for Tripura West Parliamentary Constituency. 1,679 polling stations have been set up across Tripura to carry smooth conduct of polls.
The Notification for elections to Tripura West Lok Sabha was issued on 18th March. Last date for filing of nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March. Counting of Votes will take place on 23rd May 2019.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
تریپورہ مغرب پارلیمانی حلقے میں پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 11 اپریل پولنگ ہوگی
تریپورہ مغرب پارلیمانی حلقے کے لئے 13 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں
آسانی کے ساتھ انتخابات کرانے کے لئے 1679 پولنگ مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے
08 APR 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ؍اپریل،عام انتخابات 2019 کے لئے تریپورہ میں دو مرحلے میں ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے۔ پہلے کے تحت تریپورہ مغرب لوک سبھا حلقے کے لئے 11 اپریل کو پولنگ ہوگی جبکہ تریپورہ مشرق کے لئے 18 اپریل کو پولنگ ہوگی۔
دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق تریپورہ مغرب میں رائے دہندگان کی کُل تعداد 1347381 ہے، اس میں 680244 مرد رائے دہندگان ، 665327 خواتین رائے دہندگان اور 10 دیگر رائے دہندگان ہیں۔
تریپورہ مغرب پارلیمانی حلقے کے لئے 13 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں۔ آسانی سے انتخابات کرانے کے لئے تریپورہ میں 1679 پولنگ مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
تریپورہ مغرب لوک سبھا حلقے کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن 18 مارچ کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 25 مارچ تھی۔ 26 مارچ کو کاغذات نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال ہوئی جبکہ امیدواروں کے ذریعے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ 28 مارچ تھی۔ ووٹوں کی گنتی 23 مارچ 2019 کو کی جائے گی۔