निर्वाचन आयोग
मणिपुर में पहले चरण का मतदान 11 अप्रैल को होगा
बाहरी मणिपुर लोकसभा सीट के लिए 8 उम्मीदवार मैदान में हैं
चुनाव सुचारू रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए 1,562 मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं
08 APR 2019 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर के बाहरी मणिपुर संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए पहले चरण में मतदान होगा। आंतरिक मणिपुर संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदान दूसरे चरण में होगा। मणिपुर में दो संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र हैं। राज्‍य में 1010618 मतदाता, जिनमें 495583 पुरूष और 515022 महिलाएं तथा 13 अन्‍य मतदाता हैं। इस लोकसभा सीट के लिए 8 उम्‍मीदवार मैदान में हैं। इस चरण के लिए 1562 मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं। राज्‍य में पहले चरण के मतदान में 11347 सेवा मतदाता वोट डालने के हकदार हैं।
मणिपुर में चुनाव की अधिसूचना 18 मार्च को जारी की गई थी। नामांकन दाखिल करने की आखिरी तारीख 25 मार्च थी। नामांकनों की जांच 26 मार्च को की गई। नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 28 मार्च थी।

Election Commission
1st Phase of election in Manipur on 11th April
8 Candidates in fray for Outer Manipur Lok Sabha seat
1,562 polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur goes to polls with Outer Manipur Parliamentary Constituency seat in Phase 1. Inner Manipur Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) will vote in Phase 2. There are 2 Parliamentary Constituencies (PC) in Manipur.
Total number of voters in the state is 1010618, which includes 495583 males, 515022 females and 13 voters in Third Gender category. Female voters outnumber male voters in Manipur.
8 candidates will contest for one Lok Sabha seat.
There are 1,562 Polling Stations in this Phase.
11,347 service voters* are eligible to cast their vote in Phase 1 polls in Manipur.
The Notification for elections in Manipur was issued on 18th March. Last date of filing nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March.