Election Commission
1st Phase of election in Manipur on 11th April
8 Candidates in fray for Outer Manipur Lok Sabha seat
1,562 polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur goes to polls with Outer Manipur Parliamentary Constituency seat in Phase 1. Inner Manipur Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) will vote in Phase 2. There are 2 Parliamentary Constituencies (PC) in Manipur.
Total number of voters in the state is 1010618, which includes 495583 males, 515022 females and 13 voters in Third Gender category. Female voters outnumber male voters in Manipur.
8 candidates will contest for one Lok Sabha seat.
There are 1,562 Polling Stations in this Phase.
11,347 service voters* are eligible to cast their vote in Phase 1 polls in Manipur.
The Notification for elections in Manipur was issued on 18th March. Last date of filing nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
منی پور میں پہلے مرحلے کے انتخابات کے تحت 11 اپریل کو ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے
باہری منی پور لوک سبھا حلقے کےلئے 8 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں
آسانی کے ساتھ انتخابات کرانے کے لئے 1562 پولنگ مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے
08 APR 2019 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ؍اپریل،باہری منی پور پارلیمانی حلقے کے لئے پہلے مرحلے میں ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے۔ جبکہ اندرونی منی پور پارلیمانی حلقے کے لئے دوسرے مرحلے میں ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے۔ منی پور میں دو پارلیمانی حلقے ہیں۔
ریاست منی پور میں رائے دہندگان کی کُل تعداد 1010618 ہے جس میں 495583 مرد رائے دہندگان ، 515022 خواتین رائے دہندگان اور 13 رائے دہندگان مخنث ہیں۔ منی پور میں خواتین ووٹوں کی تعداد مرد ووٹوں سے زیادہ ہے۔
ایک لوک سبھا سیٹ کے لئے 8 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں۔
اس مرحلے میں 1562 پولنگ مراکز ہیں۔
11347 فوجی اہلکار منی پور میں پہلے مرحلے کے تحت اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کے لئے اہل ہیں۔
منی پور میں انتخابات کے لئے نوٹی فکیشن 18 مارچ کو جاری کیا گیا تھا ، کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 25 مارچ تھی۔ کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال 26 مارچ کو کی گئی جبکہ امیدواروں کے ذریعے نام واپس لئے جانے کی آخری تاریخ 28 مارچ تھی۔