निर्वाचन आयोग
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में 11 अप्रैल को मतदान होगा
लोकसभा की एकमात्र सीट के लिए 15 उम्मीदवार मैदान में हैं
चुनाव सुचारू रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए 406 मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं
08 APR 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश अंडमान निकोबार की एकमात्र लोकसभा सीट के लिए चुनाव के पहले चरण में 11 अप्रैल को मतदान होगा। यहां मतदाताओं की संख्‍या 31,7878 है, जिसमें पुरूष मतदात 16,8708, महिला मतदाता 14,9168 हैं और नौ अन्‍य मतदाता हैं। मतदाताओं में स्ट्रेट द्वीप समूह की 41 ग्रेट निकोबारी जनजातियाँ, हट-बे की 65 ओंग जनजातियाँ और कैम्पबेल-बे की लगभग 100 शॉम्पेन जनजातियाँ शामिल हैं।
चुनाव लड़ रहे 15 उम्‍मीदवारों में एक महिला और 9 निर्दलीय उम्मीदवार भी शामिल हैं। लोकसभा की इस एकमात्र सीट के लिए 406 मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान होगा। अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह में चुनाव की अधिसूचना 18 मार्च को जारी हुई थी। नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 25 मार्च थी। 26 मार्च को नामांकन पत्रों की जांच हुई और उम्‍मीदवारों द्वारा नाम वापस लेने की आखिरी तारीख 28 मार्च थी।

Election Commission
Andaman & Nicobar Islands to go to polls on 11th April
15 Candidates in fray for lone Lok Sabha seat
406 polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Andaman & Nicobar Islands go to polls in Phase 1 for its lone Parliamentary Constituency on 11th April.
Total number of voters in the state is 317878, which includes 168701 males, 149168 females and 9 voters in Third Gender category. The voters include 41 Great Nicobarese tribes of Strait Islands, 65 Onge tribes at Hut Bay and approximately 100 Shompen tribes of Campbell Bay.
15 candidates, including one woman and 9 independents, will contest for the lone Lok Sabha seat in 406 Polling Stations.
The Notification for elections in Andaman & Nicobar Islands was issued on 18th March. Last date of filing nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March.