Election Commission
Andaman & Nicobar Islands to go to polls on 11th April
15 Candidates in fray for lone Lok Sabha seat
406 polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Andaman & Nicobar Islands go to polls in Phase 1 for its lone Parliamentary Constituency on 11th April.
Total number of voters in the state is 317878, which includes 168701 males, 149168 females and 9 voters in Third Gender category. The voters include 41 Great Nicobarese tribes of Strait Islands, 65 Onge tribes at Hut Bay and approximately 100 Shompen tribes of Campbell Bay.
15 candidates, including one woman and 9 independents, will contest for the lone Lok Sabha seat in 406 Polling Stations.
The Notification for elections in Andaman & Nicobar Islands was issued on 18th March. Last date of filing nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে ১১ই এপ্রিল ভোটগ্রহণ
09 APR 2019 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে ১১ই এপ্রিল একমাত্র লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের জন্য ভোটগ্রহণ করা হবে। ৩১৭৮৭৮ জন ভোটদাতা তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করবেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ১৬৮৭০১ জন পুরুষ, ১৪৯১৬৮ জন মহিলা এবং তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ন’জন ভোটদাতা। ভোটদাতাদের মধ্যে স্ট্রেইট দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ৪১ জন গ্রেট নিকোবরিজ উপজাতিভুক্ত। হাট বে-র ৬৫ জন ওঙ্গি উপজাতির এবং ক্যাম্পবেল বে এলাকার প্রায় ১০০ জন শম্পেন উপজাতির ভোটদাতা রয়েছেন।
এই লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে একজন মহিলা সহ ১৫ জন প্রার্থী রয়েছেন, যাঁদের মধ্যে ন’জন নির্দল। সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচনের লক্ষ্যে ৪০৬টি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে।
আন্দামান এবং নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের ভোটগ্রহণের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছিল ১৮ই মার্চ। মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ছিল ২৫শে মার্চ। পরেরদিন, অর্থাৎ ২৬শে মার্চ সেগুলি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয়। মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন ছিল ২৮শে মার্চ।