Election Commission
Andaman & Nicobar Islands to go to polls on 11th April
15 Candidates in fray for lone Lok Sabha seat
406 polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Andaman & Nicobar Islands go to polls in Phase 1 for its lone Parliamentary Constituency on 11th April.
Total number of voters in the state is 317878, which includes 168701 males, 149168 females and 9 voters in Third Gender category. The voters include 41 Great Nicobarese tribes of Strait Islands, 65 Onge tribes at Hut Bay and approximately 100 Shompen tribes of Campbell Bay.
15 candidates, including one woman and 9 independents, will contest for the lone Lok Sabha seat in 406 Polling Stations.
The Notification for elections in Andaman & Nicobar Islands was issued on 18th March. Last date of filing nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انڈومان نکور بار جزائر میں 11 اپریل کو ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے
لوک سبھا کی واحد سیٹ کے لئے 15 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں
انتخابات کوصاف ستھرے طریقے پر کرانے کے لئے 406 پولنگ مرکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں
08 APR 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 اپریل 2019 /انڈومان نکو بار جزائر میں پہلے مرحلے میں واحد پارلیمانی حلقے کے لئے 11 اپریل کو ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے۔ رائے دہندگان کی کل تعداد 317878 ہے۔ ان میں 168701 مرد رائے دہندگان ، 149168 خاتون رائے دہندگان اور 9 ووٹر تیسرے عام زمرے کے ہیں۔
ووٹروں میں اسٹریٹ جزائر کے 41 عظیم نکوباری قبیلے ہوت بے میں 65 اونگے قبیلے اور کیپمبل بے میں 100 شومپین قبیلوں کے لوگ ہیں۔
406 پولنگ مرکزوں میں لوک سبھا کی واحد سیٹ کے لئے 15 امیدوار میدان میں ہےجن میں ایک خاتون اور 9 آزاد امیدوار بھی ہیں۔
انڈومان نکو بار جزائر میں انتخابات کے لئے 18 مارچ کو نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیاگیا تھا ۔ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 25 مارچ تھی ۔ کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال 26 مارچ کو ہوئی اور 28 مارچ تک نام واپس لئے جاسکتے تھے۔